65.1 F
Gainesville

Prep Zone Power Poll 2014 – Countdown to #1 (No. 17)

Published:

17We’re counting down to the #1 team in the preseason football Prep Zone Power Poll with a look today at No. 17.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

No. 17 St. Augustine (6A) (8-3) 

St. Augustine has won 10 consecutive district titles and 12 in a span of 13 seasons with an experienced coaching staff. That level of excellence should continue with a talented backfield quarterbacked by sophomore Cole Northrup, who passed for 1,962 yards and 24 touchdowns as a ninth grader. The Yellow Jackets are deep, experienced and rugged in the defensive front seven, but less so in the secondary and across the offensive line.

“The team has high expectations due to the tradition before them,” said coach Joey Wiles, who is 178-41 in 18 seasons at St. Augustine.  “The work ethic during spring was outstanding and we were able to find a few kids that will contribute that we were not expecting.”

Info gathered from Friday Night Football magazine.

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2014 Football Poll #1 – PRESEASON POLL
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, 2013 final record and total voting points)

16. TBA – August 11
17. St. Augustine (6A) (8-3) – 46
18. Ed White (Jacksonville) (6A) (8-3) – 31
19. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (10-1) – 29
20. Warner Christian (South Daytona) (2A) (9-2) – 19

Also receiving votes: University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (9-3) – 18; Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (8-3) – 16; Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (10-2) – 14; Gainesville (6A) (9-3) – 9; Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (7-3) – 6; Leesburg (6A) (8-4) – 5; Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (6A) (7-3) – 4; Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (7-3) – 4; Menendez (St. Augustine) (5A) (8-3) – 4; Fort White (4A) (7-2) – 3; Citrus (Inverness) (6A) (9-2) – 2; Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (8-3) – 1.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: