54 F
Gainesville

Prep Zone Power Poll 2014 – Countdown to #1 (No. 11)

Published:

11We’re counting down to the #1 team in the preseason football Prep Zone Power Poll with a look today at No. 11.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

No. 11 Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (10-1)

The Golden Eagles sent 15 players to the college ranks and return only six starters, but have the skill position talent to extend their 12-game regular-season winning streak.  Their 2013 season came to a heartbreaking end in the 7A state playoffs with a 48-41 loss at home to Oak Ridge (Orlando) in the first round.

Junior running back Trey Sneed (5-11, 188 pounds) was receiving Division-I offers in the spring and he combines with senior Vincent Buzzy and senior quarterback Keegan Henderson for a potent backfield.

The linebackers lead the defense. Coach Frank Hall and his staff have to shore up the secondary and defensive line in order to play up to the standards of a program that is 48-11 over the past five seasons. The challenges come quickly with a home opener against Clay and a Week 2 date at Bartram Trail.

Info gathered from Friday Night Football magazine.

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2014 Football Poll #1 – PRESEASON POLL
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, 2013 final record and total voting points)

10. TBA – August 18
11. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (10-1) – 89
12. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (9-3) – 78
13T Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (10-1) – 69
13T Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (8-4) – 69
15. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (6A) (8-6) – 56
16. Springstead (Spring Hill) (6A) (11-2) – 52
17. St. Augustine (6A) (8-3) – 46
18. Ed White (Jacksonville) (6A) (8-3) – 31
19. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (10-1) – 29
20. Warner Christian (South Daytona) (2A) (9-2) – 19

Also receiving votes: University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (9-3) – 18; Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (8-3) – 16; Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (10-2) – 14; Gainesville (6A) (9-3) – 9; Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (7-3) – 6; Leesburg (6A) (8-4) – 5; Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (6A) (7-3) – 4; Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (7-3) – 4; Menendez (St. Augustine) (5A) (8-3) – 4; Fort White (4A) (7-2) – 3; Citrus (Inverness) (6A) (9-2) – 2; Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (8-3) – 1.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: