56 F
Gainesville

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2013 Football – Week 11

Published:

First Coast BucsGAINESVILLE – There is a familiar team on top of this week’s Prep Zone Power Poll.

Previous No. 1 South Sumter (Bushnell) was off this week, and following a 40-21 win against previous #11 Sandalwood (Jacksonville), the Bucs of First Coast (Jacksonville) flip-flopped with the Raiders despite having fewer first-place votes (3-2). Top-ranked First Coast (8-1), which won the Class 8A-District 1 title, was also the preseason No. 1.

The second-ranked Raiders (9-0), who are averaging 48.3 points per game, won the 5A-District 6 title. They have won 19 of their past 20 games heading into their season finale against Leesburg, which is receiving votes for the first time this season.

Class 6A Mainland (Daytona Beach) (8-1), which received one first-place vote, remained third, while 7A Fleming Island (Orange Park) (9-0) remained fourth, and 3A Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (7-1), which received the other first-place vote, remained fifth.

Class 5A Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (8-0) remained sixth, while Ed White (Jacksonville) (8-1), Columbia (Lake City) (8-1), Raines (Jacksonville) (7-1) and Gainesville (8-1) round out the top 10.

North Marion (Sparr) re-entered the poll at No. 20 following a 59-7 win over Belleview for the Class 5A-District 5 title.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2013 FOOTBALL POLL #11
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, record and total voting points)

1. First Coast (Jacksonville) (2) (8A) (8-1) – 134
2. South Sumter (Bushnell) (3) (5A) (9-0) – 132
3. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (1) (6A) (8-1) – 125
4. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (9-0) – 122
5. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (1) (3A) (7-1) – 116
6. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (8-0) – 106
7. Ed White (Jacksonville) (6A) (8-1) – 98
8. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (8-1) – 90
9. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (7-2) – 84
10. Gainesville (6A) (8-1) – 76
11. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (7-2) – 71
12. St. Augustine (6A) (8-1) – 64
13. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (7-2) – 52
14. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (7-0) – 44
15. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (7-2) – 41
16. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (7-1) – 35
17. Citrus (Inverness) (6A) (8-1) – 20
18. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (7-2) –16
19. Fort White (4A) (6-1) – 15
20. North Marion (Sparr) (5A) (7-2) – 7

Also receiving votes: Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (7-3) – 6; Warner Christian (South Daytona) (2A) (7-1) – 5; Springstead (Spring Hill) (6A) (8-1) – 3; Ribault (Jacksonville) (5A) (7-2) – 3; Trenton (1A) (7-1) – 2; Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (6A) (6-2) – 1; Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (7-1) – 1; Leesburg (6A) (7-2) – 1.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: