65.8 F
Gainesville

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2012 Football #8

Published:

GAINESVILLE – Things were status quo for most of the top 10 teams in the Prep Zone Power Poll

Top-ranked Gainesville (7-0) cruised past city rival Buchholz, 44-7, and collected all seven first-place votes, while Madison County (7-0) held on to the #2 ranking following a 51-6 win over Potter’s House (Jacksonville).

GHS and Madison County will meet next week, but both have big district games this week. The Class 6A #1 ranked ‘Canes host Vanguard (Ocala), while 3A Madison County travels to Pensacola Catholic.

First Coast (Jacksonville) (7-0) remained unbeaten with a 37-23 win over previous #16 Yulee.

South Sumter (Bushnell) (7-0) and St. Augustine (7-0) both won easily to remain fourth and fifth respectively. In fact, the top eight teams remained the same as Columbia (Lake City) (5-1) and Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (5-1), both of whom were off this past week, remained sixth and seventh respectively, while Union County (Lake Butler) (7-0) stayed at No. 8 following a 56-13 win over PK Yonge (Gainesville).

Ninth-ranked Fleming Island (Orange Park) was upset by Oakleaf (Orange Park) (4-2), which received votes in this week’s poll. The Golden Eagles tumbled eight spots to No. 17 following the 22-21 loss.

Trenton (6-0) moved up one spot to ninth, while defending 4A champion Bolles (Jacksonville) is back in the top 10 following a 42-18 win over Baker County (Glen St. Mary).

Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (5-2) is back in the top 20 at No. 17, while Ponte Vedra (5-1) moves into the top 20 at No. 19.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball and baseball teams (regardless of classification) across 26 counties in north Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

PREP ZONE POWER POLL – WEEK #8
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, overall record and total voting points)

1. Gainesville (7) (6A) (7-0) – 140
2. Madison County (3A) (7-0) – 132
3. First Coast (Jacksonville) (7A) (7-0) – 127
4. South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (7-0) – 118
5. St. Augustine (6A) (6-0) – 110
6. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (5-1) – 106
7. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (8A) (5-1) – 95
8. Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (7-0) – 85
9. Trenton (1A) (6-0) – 82
10. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (6-1) – 75
11. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (6-0) – 72
12. New Smyrna Beach (6A) (6-0) – 68
13. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (5-1) – 52
14T Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (6A) (6-1) – 46
14T Springstead (Spring Hill) (6A) (7-0) – 46
16. Warner Christian (South Daytona) (2A) (6-1) – 35
17T Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (5-2) – 18
17T Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (5-2) – 18
19. Ponte Vedra (5A) (5-1) – 17
20. Ridgeview (Orange Park) (6A) (5-1) – 11

Also receiving votes – Yulee (4A) (5-2) – 7; Oakleaf (Orange Park) (6A) (4-2) – 3; Atlantic (Port Orange) (5A) (5-1) – 3; Newberry (1A) (5-2) – 3; Ed White (Jacksonville) (7A) (5-1) – 1.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: