62.6 F
Gainesville

MIRACLE SPORTS STATE SOFTBALL POLL – Week #5

Published:

Here is week 5 of the Miracle Sports state softball poll.  Area teams in bold.

ALL CLASSIFICATIONS
1. Plantation American Heritage (5A)
2. Miami Coral Reef (8A)
3. Cantonment Tate (7A)
4. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A)
5. Ocala Forest (6A)
6. Valrico Bloomingdale (8A)
7. Oviedo Hagerty (8A)
8. Melbourne Viera (7A)
9. Gainesville (6A)
10. Miami Gulliver Prep (4A)

CLASS 8A
1. Miami Coral Reef 11-1
2. Valrico Bloomingdale 9-1
3. Oviedo Hagerty 16-1
4. Palm Beach Gardens 13-2
5. Winter Garden West Orange 14-1
6. Orange City University 12-2
7. Orlando Boone 14-1
8. Jupiter 14-2
9. Cooper City 13-3
10. Boca Raton 10-2
Honorable mention: Lithia Newsome 10-2; Palm Harbor University 12-3; Apopka 12-3; Tampa Wharton 9-2; Tampa Plant 9-3; Parkland Stoneman Douglas 15-4; Lake Worth Park Vista 13-4.

CLASS 7A
1. Cantonment Tate 16-1
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 13-2
3. Melbourne Viera 17-1
4. Orange Park Fleming Island 16-2
5. Niceville 9-2
6. Fort Myers 12-1
7. Melbourne 13-3
8. Coconut Creek Monarch 15-2
9. Tallahassee Chiles 12-4
10. St. Petersburg Northeast 13-2
Honorable mention: Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 12-3; Tampa Gaither 9-2; Crestview 8-3; Tampa Freedom 11-2; Punta Gorda Charlotte 8-3; West Boca Raton 11-4.

CLASS 6A
1. Ocala Forest 14-0
2. Gainesville 14-1
3. Pembroke Pines Charter 14-1
4. North Fort Myers 11-1
5. Stuart South Fork 10-2
6. Auburndale 11-2
7. Orlando East River 11-2
8. St. Johns Creekside 10-3
9. Spring Hill Springstead 12-1
10. Daytona Beach Seabreeze 8-1
Honorable mention: Pace 11-3; Okeechobee 8-2-1; New Port Richey Mitchell 11-3; Tampa Chamberlain 8-3; Doral Academy 10-4; Miami TERRA Environmental 11-2.

CLASS 5A
1. Plantation American Heritage 13-0
2. Brooksville Nature Coast 12-1
3. Gulf Breeze 13-2
4. Green Cove Springs Clay 14-2
5. Belleview 11-4
6. Bradenton Bayshore 9-2
7. Glen St. Mary Baker County 11-2
8. Land O’Lakes 15-2
9. Cape Coral 12-3
10. Panama City Rutherford 10-3
Honorable mention: Dunedin 8-3; Naples Lely 10-4; Riviera Beach Suncoast 9-4; Fort Lauderdale Archbishop McCarthy 7-2; Live Oak Suwannee 11-5.

CLASS 4A
1. Miami Gulliver Prep 9-2
2. Titusville Astronaut 13-1
3. Starke Bradford 10-0
4. Jacksonville Bolles 9-0
5. Cocoa Beach 13-1
6. Bushnell South Sumter 11-1
7. Fort Pierce Lincoln Park 9-1
8. DeFuniak Springs Walton 9-1
9. Coral Springs Charter 14-0
10. Alachua Santa Fe 11-2
Honorable mention: Fort Myers Bishop Verot 11-3; Orlando Bishop Moore 11-3; Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 14-3; Jacksonville Bishop Snyder 8-3; Montverde Academy 10-4; Tallahassee Godby 9-4; West Florida 8-4; Florida Christian 9-4.

CLASS 3A
1. Melbourne Central Catholic 13-1
2. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 13-3
3. Miami Westminster Christian 9-5
4. Jacksonville University Christian 10-2
5. Lake Worth Christian 10-3
6. Rocky Bayou Christian 7-1
7. Lakeland Christian 13-2
8. Moore Haven 9-2
9. Seffner Christian 8-2
10. Tampa Prep 8-3
Honorable mention: St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 8-3; St. Petersburg Northside Christian 11-3; Belle Island Cornerstone 10-4.

CLASS 2A
1. St. Petersburg Canterbury 12-1
2. Monticello Aucilla Christian 9-5
3. Boca Raton Grandview Prep 4-0
4. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 10-2
5. Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes 7-1
6. Belle Glade Glades Day 7-1
7. Winter Garden Foundation Academy 9-1
8. Lakeland Victory Christian 11-3
9. Vero Beach Master’s Academy 6-3
10. Jacksonville First Coast Christian 6-4
Honorable mention: Homestead Colonial Christian 3-0; Jacksonville Seacoast Christian Academy 4-3.

CLASS 1A
1. Sneads 13-1
2. Mayo Lafayette 11-4
3. Trenton 13-2
4. Jay 8-3
5. Chiefland 7-3
6. Graceville Poplar Springs 10-4
7. Bell 8-4
8. Wewahitchka 9-5
9. Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 7-4
10. Bonifay Holmes County 8-5
Honorable mention: Milton Central 9-4; Port St. Joe 7-5; Pierson Taylor 7-4; Chipley 9-6; Cross City Dixie County 9-7.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: