78.5 F
Gainesville

Joe Pinkos’ Weekly Game Forecast for Week 8

Published:

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games. Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area are in bold.

Class 8A
American 14 over Hialeah
Apopka 22 over Wekiva
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 24 over John I. Leonard
Belen Jesuit 39 over Varela
Boca Raton 13 over Lake Worth
Columbus 34 over Miami Beach
Coral Gables 54 over Coral Park
Coral Springs 7 over Monarch
Cypress Bay 3 over South Plantation
Deerfield Beach 10 over Douglas
Dr. Krop 32 over Hialeah Gardens
Dr. Phillips 41 over Freedom (Orlando)
Ferguson 13 over Braddock
Flanagan 36 over Everglades
George Jenkins 7 over Haines City
Lake Brantley 18 over Lyman
Lake Mary 10 over DeLand
Manatee 24 over Riverview (Sarasota)
Miami Palmetto 24 over Miami High
Miramar 7 over (5A) Hallandale
North Miami Beach 13 over North Miami
Oak Ridge 17 over Cypress Creek
Osceola (Kissimmee) 7 over Gateway
Palm Harbor University 6 over Steinbrenner
Park Vista 28 over Spanish River
Piper 38 over Taravella
Ridge Community 10 over (4A) Mount Dora
Riverview 8 over Alonso
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 8 over Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Seminole (Sanford) 24 over Oviedo
Seminole Ridge 10 over Palm Beach Central
Southridge 66 over Homestead
South Dade 7 over Killian
Southwest Miami 29 over Coral Reef
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 1 over Flagler Palm Coast
Timber Creek 4 over Boone
Treasure Coast 6 over Vero Beach
University (Orange City) 26 over Winter Springs
Wellington 25 over Jupiter
West Orange 11 over Evans
Western 11 over Plantation
Winter Park 31 over University (Orlando)

Class 7A
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 3 over Buchholz (Gainesville)
Celebration 11 over Harmony
Chiles (Tallahassee) 18 over (4A) Santa Fe (Alachua)
Columbia (Lake City) 25 over Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Doral Academy 1 over Goleman
Durant 9 over Plant City
East Bay 4 over Bloomingdale
East Lake 50 over Seminole
East Ridge (Clermont) 19 over West Port (Ocala)
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 30 over Creekside (St. Johns)
Forest Hill 1 over Olympic Heights
Freedom (Tampa) 20 over Leto
Hagerty 43 over (8A) Colonial
Kathleen 1 over Bartow
Lake Minneola 8 over Edgewater (Orlando)
Lake Nona 1 over East River
Lakeland 11 over Winter Haven
Lincoln 11 over Leon
Mater Academy 47 over Miami Springs
McArthur 29 over Hollywood Hills
Nova 5 over Cooper City
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 63 over (Ind.) Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)
Ocoee 25 over Lake Howell
Palm Beach Lakes 17 over West Boca Raton
Palmetto 30 over North Port
Plant 26 over Gaither
Reagan 56 over Westland Hialeah
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 24 over First Coast (Jacksonville)
Sarasota 11 over Lakewood Ranch
Sickles 14 over Wharton
South Broward 23 over West Broward
South Fork 3 over Melbourne
South Fort Myers 27 over Riverdale
St. Cloud 18 over Liberty
St. Petersburg 12 over Pinellas Park
St. Thomas Aquinas 46 over Fort Lauderdale
Sunset 3 over Mourning
Tampa Bay Tech 46 over Lennard
Venice 25 over Braden River
Viera 17 over Martin County
William T. Dwyer 37 over Royal Palm Beach
Wiregrass Ranch 24 over (6A) Mitchell

Class 6A
Armwood 42 over Brandon
Barron Collier 11 over Golden Gate
Boyd Anderson 22 over Boynton Beach
Carol City 18 over Norland
Chamberlain 31 over King
Charlotte 34 over North Fort Myers
Clearwater 34 over Dixie Hollins
Crestview 35 over Fort Walton Beach
Deltona 37 over Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Dillard 52 over Northeast (Oakland Park)
Forest (Ocala) 39 over Lake Weir (Ocala)
Fort Myers 38 over Estero
Gulf Breeze 24 over Pace
Hillsborough 29 over Blake
Island Coast 25 over Cape Coral
Jensen Beach 10 over Eau Gallie
Lake Gibson 1 over Auburndale
Lake Wales 9 over Lake Region
Largo 24 over Osceola Fundamental
Lehigh 1 over East Lee County
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 28 over Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Miami Central 3 over Northwestern
Middleburg 7 over Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Naples 41 over Palmetto Ridge
Navarre 24 over Milton
Niceville 38 over Choctawhatchee
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 4 over Boca Ciega
Okeechobee 45 over Bayside
Pine Forest 8 over Booker T. Washington (Pensacola)
Port Charlotte 21 over Ida Baker
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 4 over New Smyrna Beach
Sebastian River 18 over Heritage
Springstead 25 over Land O’ Lakes
St. Augustine 24 over Ed White (Jacksonville)
Sunlake 23 over Pasco
Tate 9 over Escambia
Vanguard (Ocala) 25 over Gainesville

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 8 over Cardinal Gibbons
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 30 over Orange Park
Belleview 19 over Eastside (Gainesville)
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 70 over Tavares
Booker 7 over DeSoto
Central (Brooksville) 3 over Crystal River
Clay (Green Cove Springs 22 over Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Coconut Creek 6 over (7A) Ely
Dunbar 40 over Cypress Lake
Fivay 17 over Gulf
Hardee 30 over Bayshore
Hernando (Brooksville) 21 over Weeki Wachee
Hudson 3 over Ridgewood
Immokalee 38 over Mariner
Jefferson 10 over (8A) Newsome
Jesuit 35 over Robinson
Lakewood 25 over Gibbs
Merritt Island 11 over Titusville
Miami Jackson 18 over Stranahan
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 52 over Lecanto
Palatka 13 over Menendez (St. Augustine)
Palm Bay 40 over Space Coast
Pensacola 6 over Arnold
Ponte Vedra 23 over Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville) 4 over Suwannee (Live Oak)
Rickards 12 over Wakulla
Rockledge 34 over Satellite
South Lake (Groveland) 13 over Poinciana
Southeast 16 over Lemon Bay
Spoto 6 over Middleton
Suncoast 14 over Westwood
Tarpon Springs 28 over Dunedin
Wesley Chapel 11 over Anclote
West Florida Tech 24 over Bay
Westside (Jacksonville) 7 over Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville) 19 over (6A) Englewood (Jacsksonville)
Yulee 35 over Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville)
Zephyrhills 8 over River Ridge

Class 4A
Atlantic (Port Orange) 49 over (2A) Halifax Academy
Bishop Verot 4 over Mulberry
Bolles (Jacksonville) 35 over Keys Gate Charter
Booker T. Washington (Miami) 42 over Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Bradford (Starke) 36 over Keystone Heights
Clewiston 63 over Somerset Academy
Cocoa 11 over Jones
Dunnellon 56 over Umatilla
East Gadsden 35 over Rutherford
Edison 4 over Monsignor Pace
Glades Central 3 over University School
Interlachen 11 over PK Yonge (Gainesville)
LaBelle 12 over Lake Placid
Lake Highland Prep 31 over Astronaut
Marianna 13 over Walton
Raines (Jacksonville) 56 over Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
South Sumter (Bushnell) 35 over The Villages
Tenoroc 34 over Gateway Charter
West Nassau (Callahan) 6 over Fernandina Beach

Class 3A
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 3 over Cardinal Newman
Cardinal Mooney 47 over St. Petersburg Catholic
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) 11 over (5A) North Marion (Citra)
Clearwater Central Catholic 15 over Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 19 over Providence (Jacksonville)
Everglades Prep 20 over Somerset Charter
Florida High 3 over (5A) Mosley
Holy Trinity Episcopal 3 over (2A) Village Academy
Lakeland Christian 10 over Berkeley Prep
Melbourne Central Catholic 20 over John Carroll Catholic
St. John Paul II 22 over (Ind.) Somerset Canyons
Tampa Catholic 36 over (Ind.) West Oaks Academy
Taylor County (Perry) 3 over Pensacola Catholic
The First Academy 36 over Trinity Prep
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 39 over Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 6 over (8A) Fort Pierce Central
Westminster Christian 26 over (5A) Port St. Lucie

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 10 over (6A) Leesburg
Cambridge Christian 6 over North Florida Christian
Champagnat Catholic 13 over International School of Broward
Community School of Naples 36 over Evangelical Christian
Harvest Community (Jacksonville) 7 over Eagle’s View Academy (Jacksonville)
Moore Haven 11 over St. John Neumann
Northside Christian 13 over Indian Rocks Christian
Seffner Christian 27 over (SSAC) Santa Fe Catholic
Southwest Florida Christian 4 over Marco Island Academy
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 9 over Warner Christian (South Daytona)
University Christian (Jacksonville) 62 over Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Victory Christian 8 over Foundation Academy

Class 1A
Baker 32 over Chipley
Baldwin 22 over Hilliard
Bell 31 over (NFFC) St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville)
Blountstown 21 over Freeport
Cottondale 24 over Wewahitchka
Crescent City 3 over Taylor (Pierson)
Dixie County (Cross City) 28 over Branford
Fort Meade 62 over (Ind.) Wildwood
Fort White 28 over Union County (Lake Butler)
Graceville 15 over Vernon
Hawthorne 6 over Chiefland
Jefferson County (Monticello) 3 over Hamilton County (Jasper)
Madison County 48 over Lafayette (Mayo)
Miller County GA 6 over Sneads
Northview 32 over Jay
Pahokee 39 over Frostproof
Port St. Joe 17 over South Walton
Trenton 1 over Newberry
West Gadsden 41 over Franklin County
Williston 7 over Holmes County

Independent
Clearwater Academy International 14 over (SSAC) Zephyrhills Christian
IMG Academy 2 over (3A) Oxbridge Academy
Jordan Christian Prep 11 over Cocoa Beach
Maclay 3 over (2A) FAMU DRS
North Bay Haven 1 over (NFFC) Aucilla Christian (Monticello)

Florida Independent Football Conference (FIFC)
Palm Glades Prep 1 over Highlands Christian
Palmer Trinity 28 over Pinecrest Prep

Gold Coast Football Conference (GCFC)
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 39 over Pembroke Pines Charter
Coral Springs Charter 3 over Coral Glades
Key West 70 over Inlet Grove
North Broward Prep 7 over Archbishop McCarthy
Westminster Academy 20 over Pompano Beach

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC)
Oak Hall (Gainesville) 47 over St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
Rocky Bayou Christian 1 over Munroe Day
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 6 over John Paul II Catholic (Tallahassee)

Southeastern Football Conference (SFC)
Benjamin 1 over Pine Crest
Coral Shores 13 over Ransom Everglades
Florida Christian 3 over Miami Country Day
Glades Day 14 over St. Andrew’s
Immaculata-LaSalle 17 over Marathon

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
All Saints Academy 17 over St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Bishop McLaughlin 14 over Out-of-Door Academy
Bradenton Christian 32 over Keswick Christian
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 22 over (Ind.) Bell Creek Academy
Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) 25 over Ocala Christian Academy
Legacy 11 over Orangewood Christian
Mount Dora Christian 42 over Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Orlando Christian Prep 5 over Faith Christian
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 31 over Berean Christian
St. Edward’s 22 over Jupiter Christian
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 13 over Shorecrest Prep
The Master’s Academy 17 over Merritt Island Christian
Windermere Prep 21 over Central Florida Christian

Forecast Record
Last Week 109-28, 79.6%
Season 1,251-309, 80.2%

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img