81.5 F
Gainesville

Joe Pinkos’ Weekly Game Forecast for Week 7

Published:

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games. Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area are in bold.

Class 8A
American 23 over (4A) Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Apopka 38 over Olympia
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 42 over Santaluces
Belen Jesuit 20 over (4A) Keys Gate Charter
Braddock 1 over Coral Park
Columbus 24 over North Miami
Coral Gables 52 over Hialeah
DeLand 24 over (6A) Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Douglas 14 over Piper
Evans 14 over Cypress Creek
Everglades 4 over South Plantation
Flagler Palm Coast 8 over (5A) Palatka
Flanagan 35 over Plantation
Fort Pierce Central 18 over (6A) Jensen Beach
Gateway 35 over Colonial
John I. Leonard 1 over Spanish River
Lake Mary 37 over Winter Springs
Manatee 14 over Palm Harbor University
Mandarin (Jacksonville) 42 over (5A) Wolfson (Jacksonville)
Miami High 30 over Homestead
Miramar 31 over Cypress Bay
Newsome 12 over Steinbrenner
North Miami Beach 28 over Miami Beach
Oak Ridge 4 over University (Orlando)
Olympia 20 over Freedom (Orlando) (Monday)
Osceola (Kissimmee) 17 over (7A) St. Cloud
Palm Beach Gardens 24 over (7A) West Boca Raton
Park Vista 11 over Boca Raton
Ridge Community 41 over (6A) Lake Region
Riverview (Sarasota) 17 over Riverview
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 10 over (7A) Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Seminole (Sanford) 37 over Lyman
Seminole Ridge 3 over (6A) Boynton Beach
South Dade 27 over Ferguson
Southridge 25 over Killian
University (Orange City) 14 over Oviedo
University (Orlando) 6 over Colonial (Monday)
Varela 7 over Hialeah Gardens
Vero Beach 18 over (7A) Fort Lauderdale
Western 20 over (7A) Cooper City

Class 7A
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 3 over (3A) Providence (Jacksonville)
Buchholz (Gainesville) 14 over (6A) Gainesville
Chiles 7 over (5A) Mosley
Durant 49 over Strawberry Crest
East Bay 14 over Lennard
East Lake 10 over Ware County GA
East Ridge (Clermont) 1 over Hagerty (Oviedo)
East River 20 over (8A) Freedom (Orlando)
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 17 over (5A) Westside (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 10 over (5A) Ribault (Jacksonville)
Forest Hill 17 over (8A) Jupiter
Gaither 16 over Freedom (Tampa)
Gulf Coast 4 over (6A) Barron Collier
Hollywood Hills 7 over (8A) Taravella
Lake Howell 13 over Edgewater
Lake Nona 8 over (8A) West Orange
Lakeland 51 over (8A) George Jenkins
Leon 6 over Kathleen
Martin County 35 over (3A) St. John Paul II
Mater Academy 20 over Goleman
McArthur 34 over West Broward
Miami Springs 7 over Sunset
Mourning 20 over Westland Hialeah
North Port 13 over (5A) Bayshore
Nova 18 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 22 over (5A) Orange Park
Ocoee 27 over West Port (Ocala)
Olympic Heights 37 over (SSAC) Berean Christian
Pinellas Park 1 over (5A) Lakewood
Plant 20 over Sickles
Plant City 20 over Bloomingdale
Reagan 28 over South Miami
Riverdale 10 over (5A) DeSoto
South Broward 11 over (5A) Stranahan
South Fork 27 over (8A) Centennial
South Fort Myers 24 over (6A) Ida Baker
St. Thomas Aquinas 24 over (8A) Deerfield Beach
Tampa Bay Tech 7 over (6A) Armwood
Viera 6 over (5A) Palm Bay
William T. Dwyer 32 over (8A) Wellington
Winter Haven 36 over (6A) Lake Wales
Wiregrass Ranch 11 over Wharton

Class 6A
Auburndale 46 over (8A) Haines City
Blake 35 over (7A) Leto
Boyd Anderson 35 over (8A) Coral Springs
Brandon 13 over (5A) Spoto
Carol City 30 over (8A) Southwest Miami
Chamberlain 10 over (5A) Middleton
Clearwater 32 over (5A) Gibbs
Crestview 39 over13 Milton
Dillard 41 over (8A) Monarch
Dixie Hollins 7 over (7A) Seminole
Eau Gallie 6 over (3A) Holy Trinity Episcopal
Forest (Ocala) 28 over (5A) Hernando (Brooksville)
Golden Gate 7 over Estero
Gulf Breeze 32 over (4A) Walton
Heritage 17 over (7A) Melbourne
Hillsborough 10 over (5A) Jefferson
Largo 7 over (7A) Countryside
Lehigh 10 over Cape Coral
Nease (Ponte Vedra) 7 over (4A) West Nassau (Callahan)
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 6 over (4A) Cocoa
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 29 over New Smyrna Beach (Monday)
Miami Central 22 over (5A) Miami Jackson
Mitchell 35 over (5A) Dunedin
Naples 23 over (5A) Lely
Navarre 6 over Escambia
Norland 21 over (3A) American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Northwestern 13 over (4A) Booker T. Washington (Miami)
Okeechobee 21 over (5A) Westwood
Sebastian River 61 over Bayside
Sebring 3 over Port Charlotte
Tate 18 over Pace

Class 5A
Anclote 18 over Fivay
Arnold 25 over (4A) Rutherford
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 31 over (6A) Middleburg
Bay 3 over (4A) East Gadsden
Belleview 42 over (4A) Keystone Heights
Bishop Moore 10 over (4A) South Sumter (Bushnell)
Cardinal Gibbons 41 over (7A) Ely
Citrus (Inverness) 4 over Central (Brooksville)
Crystal River 18 over Lecanto
Cypress Lake 3 over Lemon Bay
Dunbar 10 over (6A) Island Coast
Eastside (Gainesville) 16 over (6A) Lake Weir (Ocala)
Eustis 31 over Poinciana (Monday)
Eustis 30 over (4A) Umatilla
Hallandale 24 over Coconut Creek
Immokalee 19 over (6A) Palmetto Ridge
Jesuit 18 over (7A) Sarasota
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 59 over Weeki Wachee
North Marion (Citra) 12 over (8A) Lake Worth
Ponte Vedra 3 over (7A) Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Rickards 70 over (2A) FAMU DRS
River Ridge 54 over Gulf
Robinson 11 over (8A) Alonso
Rockledge 21 over Space Coast (Monday)
Rockledge 24 over (4A) Astronaut
Southeast 7 over (3A) Cardinal Mooney
Suwannee (Live Oak) 3 over (4A) Santa Fe (Alachua) 
Tarpon Springs 21 over (6A) Osceola Fundamental
Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 8 over Paxon (Jacksonville)
Wesley Chapel 18 over Hudson
West Florida Tech 10 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Yulee 3 over Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (Wednesday)
Zephyrhills 20 over Ridgewood

Class 4A
Atlantic (Port Orange) 1 over (6A) Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Avon Park 70 over Gateway Charter
Bishop Verot 1 over (6A) East Lee County
Bolles (Jacksonville) 17 over (7A) Columbia (Lake City)
Bradford (Starke) 20 over Fernandina Beach
Edison 1 over (8A) Miami Palmetto
Interlachen 7 over (3A) Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Jones 11 over (8A) Boone
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 27 over (5A) South Lake (Groveland) (Wednesday)
Monsignor Pace 3 over Clewiston
Mount Dora 32 over (7A) Lake Minneola
Mulberry 1 over Lake Placid
Raines (Jacksonville) 24 over (7A) First Coast (Jacksonville)
Tenoroc 7 over LaBelle
The Villages 20 over (5A) Tavares

Class 3A
Berkeley Prep 41 over (Ind.) Triumph Christian
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 3 over (2A) Seffner Christian
Cardinal Newman 8 over (5A) Suncoast
Chaminade-Madonna 20 over Westminster Christian
Clearwater Central Catholic 4 over Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 56 over (Ind.) Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)
Florida High 7 over (2A) North Florida Christian
Melbourne Central Catholic 13 over Lakeland Christian
Somerset Charter 16 over (FIFC) Palm Glades Prep
Tampa Catholic 32 over (6A) Land O’ Lakes
The First Academy (Orlando) 46 over (4A) PK Yonge (Gainesville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 11 over (5A) Godby (Tallahassee)
Trinity Prep 11 over (2A) Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) (Monday)
Trinity Prep 14 over (2A) Carrollwood Day

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 3 over (Ind.) Gulliver Prep
Cambridge Christian 39 over (NFFC) John Paul II Catholic
Community School of Naples 13 over First Baptist
Foundation Academy 1 over (Ind.) Jordan Christian Prep
Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 12 over (NFFC) Florida Deaf (St. Augustine) (Monday)
Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 21 over (SSAC) Merritt Island Christian
Moore Haven 21 over Southwest Florida Christian
Northside Christian 52 over (Ind.) Bell Creek Academy
St. John Neumann 10 over Evangelical Christian
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 17 over Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville) 63 over Eagle’s View Academy (Jacksonville)
Warner Christian (South Daytona) 7 over (SSAC) Boca Raton Christian

Class 1A
Baldwin 29 over (5A) Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville)
Blountstown 5 over (4A) Marianna
Bozeman 35 over Franklin County
Bronson 26 over (Ind.) Wildwood
Cottondale 22 over Jay
Dixie County (Cross City) 23 over Chiefland
Fort White 35 over Hilliard (Wednesday)
Freeport 1 over Lafayette (Mayo)
Graceville 3 over West Gadsden
Holmes County 4 over Sneads
Madison County 59 over Hamilton County (Jasper)
Northview 21 over Liberty County
Port St. Joe 1 over (3A) Taylor County (Perry)
South Walton 7 over Baker
Taylor (Pierson) 4 over Bell
Trenton 35 over Jefferson County (Monticello)
Union County (Lake Butler) 11 over Hawthorne
Williston 22 over Branford

Independent
Clearwater Academy International 46 over (3A) St. Petersburg Catholic
Cocoa Beach 42 over (2A) Cornerstone Charter
IMG Academy 49 over Southern Lab LA
North Bay Haven 9 over Maclay
North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 21 over Duval Charter (Jacksonville)

Florida Independent Football Conference (FIFC)
Highlands Christian 26 over Pinecrest Prep

Gold Coast Football Conference (GCFC)
Archbishop McCarthy 70 over Inlet Grove
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 32 over Coral Springs Charter
Key West 25 over Coral Glades
North Broward Prep 12 over Westminster Academy
Pompano Beach 8 over Pembroke Pines Charter

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC)
Oak Hall (Gainesville) 37 over Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) 1 over St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville)
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 35 over St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)

Southeastern Football Conference (SFC)
Benjamin 24 over St. Andrew’s
Coral Shores 29 over Florida Christian
Immaculata-LaSalle 13 over Ransom Everglades
King’s Academy 6 over Pine Crest
Marathon 17 over Miami Country Day

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 10 over All Saints Academy
Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 1 over St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) 41 over Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Faith Christian 34 over The Master’s Academy
First Academy-Leesburg 1 over Mount Dora Christian
Jupiter Christian 48 over (Ind.) Landmark Christian
Legacy 4 over Central Florida Christian
Orangewood Christian 25 over Lake Mary Prep
Orlando Christian Prep 20 over International Community
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 24 over Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Shorecrest Prep 35 over Keswick Christian
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 31 over Out-of-Door Academy
Zephyrhills Christian 14 over Bishop McLaughlin

Forecast Record
Last Week 205-38, 84.4%
Season 1,142-281, 80.3%

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img