84.7 F
Gainesville

Joe Pinkos’ Weekly Game Forecast for Week 6

Published:

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games. Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area are in bold.

Class 8A
American 14 over Dr. Krop
Apopka 35 over West Orange
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 30 over Spanish River
Columbus 45 over Coral Park
Coral Gables 39 over Miami High
Deerfield Beach 40 over Taravella
Douglas 23 over Coral Springs
Dr. Phillips 47 over Oak Ridge
Ferguson 8 over Coral Reef
Flanagan 3 over Miramar
Fort Pierce Central 25 over Treasure Coast
Gateway 33 over George Jenkins
Lake Mary 13 over Oviedo
Lake Worth 17 over Santaluces
Manatee 18 over Steinbrenner
Miami Palmetto 55 over Homestead
Newsome 16 over Riverview
North Miami 46 over Hialeah Gardens
North Miami Beach 24 over Hialeah
Olympia 20 over Freedom (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee) 10 over Ridge Community
Palm Beach Gardens 42 over Jupiter
Palm Harbor University 34 over Alonso
Park Vista 27 over John I. Leonard
Piper 18 over Monarch
Plantation 11 over Everglades
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 21 over Flagler Palm Coast
Seminole (Sanford) 13 over Lake Brantley
Seminole Ridge 4 over Wellington
Southridge 21 over South Dade
Southwest Miami 26 over Belen Jesuit
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 17 over DeLand
Timber Creek 6 over Winter Park
University (Orange City) 19 over Lyman (Longwood)
University (Orlando) 6 over Colonial
Varela 2 over Braddock
Vero Beach 51 over Centennial
Wekiva 35 over Evans
Western 13 over Cypress Bay

Class 7A
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 36 over Creekside (St. Johns)
Bishop Gorman NV 24 over St. Thomas Aquinas
Braden River 40 over North Port
Doral Academy 24 over Sunset
Durant 23 over Bloomingdale
East Bay 12 over (5A) Robinson
East Ridge (Clermont) 35 over Lake Minneola
East River 17 over Liberty
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 8 over First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fort Lauderdale 7 over Ely
Goleman 63 over Westland Hialeah (Monday)
Goleman 12 over Reagan
Gulf Coast 13 over Riverdale
Hagerty 3 over Ocoee
Hollywood Hills 7 over (8A) Everglades (Monday)
Lake Nona 38 over Harmony
Lakeland 17 over Bartow
Lennard 4 over Strawberry Crest
Lincoln 26 over Chiles
Martin County 9 over South Fork
McArthur 23 over Cooper City
Miami Springs 13 over Mourning
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 20 over Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Palm Beach Central 7 over West Boca Raton
Palm Beach Lakes 8 over Royal Palm Beach
Palmetto 32 over Lakewood Ranch
Pinellas Park 13 over Countryside
Plant 32 over Wharton
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 24 over Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 
Sickles 52 over Leto
South Broward 20 over Nova
South Miami 32 over Westland Hialeah
St. Cloud 20 over Celebration
St. Petersburg 38 over Seminole
Tampa Bay Tech 14 over Plant City
Venice 28 over Sarasota
Viera 42 over Melbourne
West Port (Ocala) 18 over Edgewater (Orlando)
William T. Dwyer 42 over Olympic Heights
Winter Haven 11 over Kathleen
Wiregrass Ranch 5 over Freedom (Tampa)

Class 6A
Armwood 34 over Blake
Barron Collier 4 over Palmetto Ridge
Boca Ciega 1 over Largo
Boyd Anderson 1 over Dillard
Boynton Beach 32 over Northeast (Oakland Park)
Brandon 24 over King
Charlotte 34 over Island Coast
Clearwater 3 over Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Crestview 39 over Choctawhatchee
Eau Gallie 20 over Bayside
Ed White (Jacksonville) 6 over Middleburg
Estero 1 over East Lee County
Forest (Ocala) 3 over Gainesville
Fort Myers 25 over Lehigh
Gulf Breeze 25 over Milton
Heritage 3 over Okeechobee
Hillsborough 29 over Chamberlain
Ida Baker 17 over Cape Coral
Lake Gibson 51 over Lake Region
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 30 over Deltona
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 29 over New Smyrna Beach
Miami Central 22 over Carol City
Mitchell 3 over Pasco
Naples 52 over Golden Gate
Navarre 9 over Pace
Niceville 46 over Fort Walton Beach
Osceola Fundamental 7 over Dixie Hollins
Pine Forest 14 over Escambia
Port Charlotte 16 over North Fort Myers
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 5 over Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Sebastian River 21 over Jensen Beach
Sebring 15 over Auburndale
Springstead (Spring Hill) 1 over Sunlake
St. Augustine 59 over Englewood (Jacksonville)
Tate 35 over Booker T. Washington (Pensacola)
Vanguard (Ocala) 56 over Leesburg

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 35 over Stranahan
Anclote 40 over Gulf
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 34 over Palatka
Belleview 37 over (6A) Lake Weir (Ocala)
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 31 over South Lake (Groveland)
Booker 6 over Bayshore
Cardinal Gibbons 45 over Coconut Creek
Central (Brooksville) 10 over Lecanto
Citrus (Inverness) 21 over Weeki Wachee
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 17 over Menendez (St. Augustine)
Eustis 31 over Poinciana
Hallandale 4 over Miami Jackson
Hardee 25 over Lemon Bay
Hernando (Brooksville) 1 over Crystal River
Immokalee 14 over Cypress Lake
Jefferson 24 over Spoto
Jesuit 48 over Middleton
Lakewood 47 over Dunedin
Lely 24 over Mariner
Merritt Island 35 over Satellite
Mosley 20 over Arnold
Nature Coast (Brooksville) 35 over (6A) Lake Wales
North Marion (Citra) 17 over Eastside (Gainesville) 
Orange Park 17 over Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Palm Bay 18 over Titusville
Pensacola 1 over Bay
Ponte Vedra 35 over Westside (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville) 48 over Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville)
Rickards 28 over Bainbridge GA
River Ridge 21 over Ridgewood
Rockledge 21 over Space Coast
Southeast 31 over DeSoto
Suncoast 14 over Port St. Lucie
Suwannee (Live Oak) 14 over Paxon (Jacksonville)
Tarpon Springs 14 over Gibbs
Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 27 over Wolfson (Jacksonville)
Wakulla 2 over Godby
Wesley Chapel 31 over Fivay
Zephyrhills 22 over Hudson

Class 4A
Avon Park 31 over Bishop Verot
Bolles (Jacksonville) 45 over West Nassau (Callahan)
Booker T. Washington (Miami) 42 over Keys Gate Charter
Dunnellon 8 over Mount Dora
Edison 37 over Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Fernandina Beach 9 over Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Glades Central 63 over Somerset Academy
Jones 49 over Astronaut
Keystone Heights 14 over PK Yonge (Gainesville)
LaBelle 19 over Gateway Charter
Lake Highland Prep 21 over Atlantic (Port Orange)
Lake Placid 1 over Tenoroc
Marianna 3 over East Gadsden
Santa Fe (Alachua) 1 over Bradford (Starke)
South Sumter (Bushnell) 50 over (5A) Tavares
The Villages 18 over Umatilla
University School 11 over Clewiston
Walton 17 over Rutherford

Class 3A
Cardinal Mooney 17 over Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Cardinal Newman 20 over St. John Paul II
Chaminade-Madonna 70 over Somerset Charter
Clearwater Central Catholic 63 over St. Petersburg Catholic
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 7 over (5A) Yulee
Florida High 6 over Pensacola Catholic
Holy Trinity Episcopal 21 over (2A) Trinity Christian (Deltona)
John Carroll Catholic 45 over (Ind.) Aukela Christian Military
Lakeland Christian 34 over (6A) Land O’ Lakes
Oxbridge Academy 35 over American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Tampa Catholic 1 over Berkeley Prep
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 14 over The First Academy (Orlando)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 34 over Providence (Jacksonville)
Trinity Prep 11 over Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Westminster Christian 13 over Everglades Prep

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 17 over Indian Rocks Christian
Cambridge Christian 14 over Seffner Christian
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 6 over Eagle’s View Academy (Jacksonville) 
Champagnat Catholic 21 over Village Academy
Colquitt County GA 52 over International School of Broward
Community School of Naples 48 over St. John Neumann
First Baptist 49 over Marco Island Academy
Foundation Academy 45 over Cornerstone Charter
Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 13 over (NFFC) Florida Deaf (St. Augustine) (Monday)
Moore Haven 31 over Evangelical Christian
North Florida Christian 10 over Valwood GA
Northside Christian 40 over Carrollwood Day
University Christian (Jacksonville) 56 over Harvest Community (Jacksonville)
Victory Christian 32 over (Ind.) West Oaks Academy
Warner Christian (South Daytona) 18 over Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach)

Class 1A
Baker 56 over Jay
Blountstown 28 over Bozeman
Chipley 28 over Franklin County
Dixie County (Cross City) 6 over Williston
Fort Meade 19 over Crescent City
Fort White 8 over Baldwin
Frostproof 11 over Taylor (Pierson)
Graceville 8 over Sneads
Hamilton County (Jasper) 1 over Bell
Hilliard 7 over Hawthorne
Holmes County 21 over Cottondale
Lafayette (Mayo) 19 over Bronson
Madison County 56 over Jefferson County (Monticello)
Maplesville AL 14 over Northview
Newberry 45 over Branford
Pahokee 1 over (8A) Boca Raton
South Walton 25 over Freeport
Trenton 34 over Chiefland
Vernon 13 over Wewahitchka
West Gadsden 20 over Liberty County

Independent
Maclay 10 over (NFFC) St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
North Bay Haven 37 over Lighthouse Christian
North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 10 over (SSAC) Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Somerset Canyons 45 over Landmark Christian

Florida Independent Football Conference (FIFC)
Palm Glades Prep 15 over Hillel
Palmer Trinity 4 over Highlands Christian

Gold Coast Football Conference (GCFC)
Archbishop McCarthy 35 over Coral Springs Charter
Coral Glades 9 over Pembroke Pines Charter

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC)
Munroe Day (Quincy) 2 over Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Oak Hall (Gainesville) 43 over St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville)
Rocky Bayou Christian 4 over John Paul II Catholic

Southeastern Football Conference (SFC)
Coral Shores 11 over Immaculata-LaSalle
King’s Academy 22 over Glades Day
Marathon 14 over Florida Christian
Pine Crest 18 over St. Andrew’s
Ransom Everglades 21 over Miami Country Day

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
All Saints Academy 12 over Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Boca Raton Christian 3 over Jupiter Christian
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 22 over St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Central Florida Christian 28 over Lake Mary Prep
Faith Christian 56 over Merritt Island Christian
First Academy-Leesburg 1 over Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville)
International Community 3 over The Master’s Academy
Ocala Christian Academy 6 over Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Out-of-Door Academy 9 over Bradenton Christian
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 1 over Bishop McLaughlin
Shorecrest Prep 18 over (Ind.) Bell Creek Academy
St. Edward’s 27 over Berean Christian
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 54 over Keswick Christian
Windermere Prep 27 over Legacy
Zephyrhills Christian 21 over Santa Fe Catholic

Forecast Record
Last Week 189-36, 84.0%
Season 937-243, 79.4%

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img