86.4 F
Gainesville

Joe Pinkos’ Weekly Game Forecast for Week 5

Published:

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games. Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area are in bold.

Class 8A
Apopka 59 over University (Orlando)
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 8 over Park Vista
Boca Raton 32 over Santaluces
Boone 3 over (7A) Lake Nona
Columbus 34 over Belen Jesuit
Coral Park 1 over Homestead
Cypress Bay 14 over Plantation
Deerfield Beach 20 over Coral Springs
Douglas 21 over (7A) Cooper City
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 5 over (6A) Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Flagler Palm Coast 13 over (6A) New Smyrna Beach
Flanagan 25 over Western
Fort Pierce Central 27 over Wellington
Gateway 30 over Cypress Cree
Killian 24 over Varela
Lake Mary 3 over Lyman
Lake Worth 1 over Spanish River
Mandarin (Jacksonville) 41 over (7A) Creekside (Jacksonville)
Miami Beach 12 over (6A) Golden Gate
Miami High 3 over Ferguson
Miramar 51 over South Plantation
Newsome 33 over Alonso
North Miami 3 over American
Olympia 13 over Evans
Osceola (Kissimmee) 20 over (6A) Heritage
Oviedo 20 over Winter Springs
Piper 15 over (7A) Nova
Ridge Community 18 over (7A) Celebration
Riverview (Sarasota) 3 over Palm Harbor University
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 34 over (5A) Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Seminole (Sanford) 32 over DeLand
Seminole Ridge 6 over (7A) Royal Palm Beach
Southridge 2 over (6A) Carol City
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 10 over (6A) Deltona
Steinbrenner 3 over Riverview
Taravella 1 over (GCFC) Coral Glades
Timber Creek 34 over Freedom (Orlando)
Treasure Coast 18 over (5A) Westwood
University (Orange City) 10 over Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Vero Beach 16 over (7A) Palm Beach Lakes
Winter Park 9 over Wekiva

Class 7A
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 21 over (5A) Paxon (Jacksonville)
Bartow 4 over (1A) Fort Meade
Braden River (Bradenton) 31 over (6A) Leesburg
Columbia (Lake City) 3 over (6A) Escambia (Pensacola)
Countryside 7 over (5A) Gibbs
Durant 29 over Lennard
East Lake 28 over (5A) Tarpon Springs
East Ridge (Clermont) 17 over Ocoee
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 29 over (5A) Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 26 over (5A) Westside (Jacksonville)
Fort Lauderdale 17 over West Broward
Gaither 8 over Sickles
Goleman 63 over Westland Hialeah
Gulf Coast 20 over (6A) Estero
Hagerty 17 over West Port (Ocala)
Harmony 17 over (5A) Tavares
Hollywood Hills 7 over (8A) Everglades
Kathleen 18 over (6A) Auburndale
Lake Howell (Winter Park) 7 over Lake Minneola
Lakeland 46 over (8A) Haines City
Leon 6 over (3A) Florida High
Liberty 7 over (8A) George Jenkins
Lincoln 4 over (5A) Rickards
Martin County 41 over (8A) Centennial
Mater Academy 21 over Doral Academy
Palmetto 43 over (5A) Bayshore
Pinellas Park 1 over (6A) Boca Ciega
Plant City 23 over East Bay
Reagan 13 over Sunset
South Miami 10 over Mourning
St. Petersburg 16 over (6A) Largo
St. Thomas Aquinas 18 over (5A) Hallandale
Tampa Bay Tech 56 over Strawberry Crest
Venice 68 over (8A) Coral Reef
West Boca Raton 14 over Forest Hill
Wharton 1 over Freedom (Tampa)
William T. Dwyer 25 over (8A) Palm Beach Gardens
Winter Haven 38 over (6A) Lake Region
Wiregrass Ranch 40 over Leto

Class 6A
Armwood 16 over (7A) Plant
Blake 10 over (5A) Middleton
Booker T. Washington (Pensacola) 3 over (5A) Bay
Charlotte 23 over Fort Myers
Choctawhatchee 11 over (5A) Arnold
Clearwater 47 over (5A) Dunedin
Crestview 19 over Pace
Ed White (Jacksonville) 28 over (4A) Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville) 7 over (5A) Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville)
Forest (Ocala) 30 over (5A) Eastside (Gainesville)
Gulf Breeze 3 over (5A) West Florida Tech
Hillsborough 31 over (5A) Spoto
Ida Baker 6 over (7A) Riverdale
Lake Gibson 21 over (8A) Dr. Krop
Lake Weir (Ocala) 8 over (SSAC) Central Florida Christian (Orlando)
Lehigh 4 over Island Coast
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 20 over Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Miami Central 20 over (4A) Booker T. Washington (Miami)
Naples 40 over (5A) Immokalee
Navarre 22 over Fort Walton Beach
Niceville 7 over Tate
North Fort Myers 16 over (5A) Mariner
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 28 over (7A) Seminole
Northwestern 26 over (8A) South Dade
Okeechobee 62 over (Ind.) Somerset Canyons
Pine Forest 33 over Milton
Port Charlotte 35 over (5A) Booker
Sebring 33 over (5A) Hardee
St. Augustine 1 over (7A) Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Sunlake 14 over (7A) Lakewood Ranch
Vanguard (Ocala) 17 over (7A) Buchholz (Gainesville)

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 13 over (6A) Norland
Anclote 14 over Ridgewood
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 25 over Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Central (Brooksville) 7 over Weeki Wachee
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 8 over (7A) Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Cypress Lake 3 over (6A) Cape Coral
Dunbar 10 over (7A) South Fort Myers
Godby 18 over Rockledge
Hernando (Brooksville) 12 over Citrus (Inverness)
Jesuit 45 over (6A) Pasco
Lakewood 24 over (6A) Dixie Hollins
Lely 18 over (6A) Barron Collier
Merritt Island 36 over Port St. Lucie
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 31 over Crystal River
North Marion (Citra) 1 over (6A) Gainesville
Orange Park 11 over (6A) Middleburg
Palatka 6 over (6A) Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Palm Bay 35 over (7A) Melbourne
Pensacola 1 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Ponte Vedra 24 over Menendez (St. Augustine)
Ribault (Jacksonville) 19 over (7A) First Coast (Jacksonville)
River Ridge 3 over Hudson
Robinson 6 over (6A) King
Satellite 5 over (6A) Bayside
Space Coast 16 over Poinciana
Stranahan 46 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
Suncoast 20 over (8A) Jupiter
Suwannee (Live Oak) 16 over (1A) Hamilton County (Jasper)
Titusville 20 over (4A) Astronaut
Wakulla 24 over (4A) East Gadsden
Wesley Chapel 48 over Gulf
Yulee 7 over (4A) West Nassau (Callahan)
Zephyrhills 33 over Fivay

Class 4A
Atlantic (Port Orange) 4 over (6A) Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Avon Park 47 over Mulberry
Bishop Verot 20 over LaBelle
Bolles (Jacksonville) 7 over (5A) Miami Jackson
Bradford (Starke) 22 over (Ind.) North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville)
Cocoa 4 over (7A) Viera
Dunnellon 33 over (5A) South Lake (Groveland)
Edison 36 over (8A) Braddock
Glades Central 12 over (8A) Palm Beach Central
Hialeah-Miami Lakes 22 over (8A) Hialeah Gardens
Interlachen 17 over (2A) Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Jones 26 over (8A) West Orange
Lake Placid 13 over Gateway Charter
Marianna 63 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Mount Dora 17 over (5A) Eustis
Raines (Jacksonville) 56 over (5A) Wolfson (Jacksonville)
University School 34 over (2A) Village Academy

Class 3A
Berkeley Prep 6 over (2A) Admiral Farragut
Cardinal Mooney 33 over (5A) Lemon Bay
Chaminade-Madonna 13 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
Clearwater Central Catholic 20 over Tampa Catholic
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 38 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
John Carroll Catholic (Ft. Pierce) 34 over Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 
Lakeland Christian 31 over (1A) Frostproof
Melbourne Central Catholic 10 over (1A) Union County (Lake Butler)
Oxbridge Academy 65 over St. John Paul II
Taylor County (Perry) 31 over (1A) Jefferson County (Monticello)
The First Academy 40 over (FIFC) Palm Glades Prep
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 7 over (4A) South Sumter (Bushnell)
Westminster Christian 44 over Somerset Charter

Class 2A
Buford GA 35 over International School of Broward
Champagnat Catholic 63 over (4A) Somerset Academy
Community School of Naples 27 over Moore Haven
Cornerstone Charter 1 over Warner Christian (South Daytona) 
First Baptist 34 over Southwest Florida Christian
Foundation Academy 42 over (3A) St. Petersburg Catholic
Indian Rocks Christian 1 over (SSAC) Orlando Christian Prep
North Florida Christian 9 over (3A) Providence (Jacksonville)
St. John Neumann 3 over Marco Island Academy
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 10 over (SSAC) Bradenton Christian
University Christian (Jacksonville) 8 over (1A) Fort White
Victory Christian 51 over (3A) Duval Charter (Jacksonville)

Class 1A
Baker 54 over (NFFC) Rocky Bayou Christian
Baldwin 63 over (SSAC) Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Blountstown 37 over Liberty County
Branford 3 over Bronson
Cottondale 4 over Bozeman
Crescent City 30 over (4A) Umatilla
Franklin County 7 over (NFFC) Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Graceville 40 over Jay
Hawthorne 17 over (4A) PK Yonge (Gainesville)
Hilliard 11 over (4A) Keystone Heights
Lafayette (Mayo) 42 over (Ind.) Wildwood
Madison County 58 over Bell
Newberry 35 over Chiefland
Northview 21 over Vancleave MS
Pahokee 18 over (4A) Clewiston
Port St. Joe 32 over (4A) Rutherford
Taylor (Pierson) 7 over (2A) Harvest Community (Jacksonville)
Trenton 11 over Dixie County (Cross City)
Vancleave MS 7 over Northview
Vernon 5 over Chipley
Wewahitchka 1 over (Ind.) North Bay Haven

Independent
Bell Creek Academy 1 over (SAAC) Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Clearwater Academy International 28 over Cocoa Beach
Gulliver Prep 4 over (3A) Everglades Prep
IMG Academy 7 over (6A) Boyd Anderson
Jordan Christian Prep 11 over (SSAC) Legacy
Triumph Christian 7 over (SSAC) Keswick Christian

Florida Independent Football Conference (FIFC)
Palmer Trinity 19 over Hillel

Gold Coast Football Conference (GCFC)
Archbishop McCarthy 3 over Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Key West 12 over Coral Springs Charter
North Broward Prep 41 over Pompano Beach
Westminster Academy 68 over Inlet Grove

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC)
John Paul II Catholic 10 over (Ind.) Maclay
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 6 over Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 20 over (SSAC) St. John Lutheran (Ocala)

Southeastern Football Conference (SFC)
Benjamin 18 over Ransom Everglades
Glades Day 6 over Coral Shores
King’s Academy 63 over Miami Country Day
Pine Crest 42 over Florida Christian
St. Andrew’s 24 over Marathon

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
All Saints Academy 1 over Mount Dora Christian
Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) 6 over Berean Christian
First Academy-Leesburg 14 over Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Ocala Christian Academy 34 over (Ind.) Landmark Christian
Windermere Prep 27 over St. Edward’s

Forecast Record
Last Week 213-46, 82.2%
Season 748-207, 78.3%

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img