89.5 F
Gainesville

Joe Pinkos’ Game Forecasts – Week #9

Published:

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games. Teams in The Prep Zone coverage area are in bold.

Class 8A
Apopka 18 over Oak Ridge
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 32 over Lake Worth
Belen Jesuit 20 over Braddock
Boca Raton 19 over John I. Leonard
Boone 3 over Winter Park
Columbus 10 over (4A) Booker T. Washington (Miami)
Coral Gables 56 over Miami Beach
Coral Reef 7 over Varela
Deerfield Beach 46 over Monarch
DeLand 3 over Flagler Palm Coast
Douglas 17 over Taravella
Dr. Phillips 33 over Olympia
Flanagan 42 over Everglades (Monday)
Flanagan 35 over Cypress Bay
Fort Pierce Central 27 over Centennial
Freedom (Orlando) 14 over Cypress Creek
Jupiter 3 over Palm Beach Central
Hialeah 18 over Dr. Krop
Killian 37 over Homestead
Lake Brantley 3 over Oviedo
Manatee 42 over Riverview
Mandarin (Jacksonville) 10 over Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Miami High 49 over Coral Park
Miramar 25 over Everglades
Newsome 4 over Riverview (Sarasota)
North Miami Beach 21 over Hialeah Gardens
Osceola (Kissimmee) 52 over Haines City
Palm Harbor University 7 over (5A) Tarpon Springs
Piper 20 over Coral Springs
Plantation 3 over (6A) Dillard
Ridge Community 3 over Gateway
Seminole (Sanford) 14 over Winter Springs
South Plantation 3 over Western
Southridge 11 over Miami Palmetto
Southwest Miami 35 over Ferguson
Spanish River 1 over Santaluces
Steinbrenner 14 over Alonso
Timber Creek 38 over Colonial
Treasure Coast 13 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
University (Orange City) 14 over Lake Mary
Wekiva 12 over (7A) Ocoee
Wellington 6 over Palm Beach Gardens

Class 7A
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 1 over First Coast (Jacksonville)
Braden River 17 over Palmetto
Buchholz (Gainesville) 24 over Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Celebration 14 over Liberty
Chiles 17 over (4A) Rutherford
Columbia (Lake City) 34 over Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Cooper City 1 over South Broward
Countryside 14 over St. Petersburg
Doral Academy 25 over Mourning
East Bay 21 over Strawberry Crest
Edgewater (Orlando) 25 over East Ridge (Clermont)
Forest Hill 1 over Palm Beach Lakes
Gaither 11 over Wiregrass Ranch
Goleman 7 over South Miami
Hagerty 28 over Lake Howell
Harmony 17 over East River
Kathleen 19 over South Fork
Lake Minneola 21 over West Port (Ocala)
Lakeland 6 over Ely
Lennard 7 over Bloomingdale
Leon (Tallahassee) 28 over (3A) Duval Charter (Jacksonville)
Mater Academy 77 over Westland Hialeah
Melbourne 17 over (6A) Bayside
McArthur 4 over Fort Lauderdale
Miami Springs 13 over Reagan
Nova 1 over Hollywood Hills
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 27 over Creekside (St. Johns)
Pinellas Park 3 over East Lake
Plant 34 over Freedom (Tampa)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 45 over (4A) Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Royal Palm Beach 31 over Olympic Heights
Sarasota 10 over North Port
St. Cloud 10 over Lake Nona
Tampa Bay Tech 6 over Durant
Venice 38 over Lakewood Ranch
West Broward 7 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
Wharton 38 over Leto
William T. Dwyer 10 over West Boca Raton

Class 6A
Armwood 38 over King
Auburndale 25 over Lake Region
Blake 8 over Chamberlain
Booker T. Washington (Pensacola) 10 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Boynton Beach 9 over (5A) Suncoast
Brandon 14 over Hillsborough
Charlotte 55 over Cape Coral
Clearwater 1 over Largo
Deltona 20 over Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 
Eau Gallie 14 over Okeechobee
Ed White (Jacksonville) 14 over Englewood (Jacksonville)
Fort Myers 3 over (4A) Clewiston
Gainesville 8 over Leesburg
Heritage 28 over Jensen Beach
Lake Gibson 28 over (8A) George Jenkins
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 35 over New Smyrna Beach
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 30 over Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Miami Central 49 over Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Naples 21 over (7A) South Fort Myers
Niceville 4 over Pine Forest
Norland 11 over Northwestern
North Fort Myers 7 over Ida Baker
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 14 over Dixie Hollins
Osceola Fundamental 35 over Boca Ciega
Palmetto Ridge 3 over (7A) Gulf Coast
Pasco 11 over Land O’ Lakes
Port Charlotte 21 over Island Coast
Sebastian River 34 over (5A) Port St. Lucie
Sebring 29 over Lake Wales
Springstead (Spring Hill) 27 over (5A) Dunedin
St. Augustine 15 over Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Sunlake 3 over Mitchell
Tate 1 over Choctawhatchee
Vanguard (Ocala) 31 over Lake Weir (Ocala)

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 22 over Miami Jackson
Bay 27 over (6A) Fort Walton Beach
Bayshore 7 over DeSoto
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 1 over Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Bishop Moore 14 over (7A) Bartow
Central (Brooksville) 1 over Hernando (Brooksville)
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 7 over Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Coconut Creek 31 over Stranahan
Dunbar 6 over Immokalee
Godby (Tallahassee) 24 over (3A) Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Hallandale 21 over Cardinal Gibbons
Hardee 6 over Southeast
Hudson 18 over Fivay
Jefferson 20 over Middleton
Lecanto 19 over Weeki Wachee
Lely 3 over Cypress Lake
Lemon Bay 6 over Booker
Mariner 1 over (6A) East Lee County
Menendez (St. Augustine) 1 over Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 49 over Citrus (Inverness)
North Marion (Citra) 59 over Belleview
Palatka 9 over Orange Park
Palm Bay 16 over Merritt Island
Pensacola 1 over Mosley
Ridgewood 20 over Gulf
River Ridge 35 over Anclote
Robinson 13 over Spoto
Rockledge 21 over Titusville
South Lake (Groveland) 1 over Eustis
Space Coast 26 over Satellite
Suwannee (Live Oak) 63 over Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville)
Tavares 22 over Poinciana
Wakulla 20 over (2A) North Florida Christian
West Florida Tech 11 over Arnold
Westside (Jacksonville) 28 over Wolfson (Jacksonville)
Yulee 20 over Paxon (Jacksonville)
Zephyrhills 31 over Wesley Chapel

Class 4A
Avon Park 13 over LaBelle
Bishop Verot 45 over Gateway Charter
Bolles (Jacksonville) 59 over Fernandina Beach
Cocoa 34 over Astronaut
Dunnellon 11 over South Sumter (Bushnell)
Glades Central 21 over (8A) Seminole Ridge
Gulliver Prep 20 over (2A) Champagnat Catholic
Jones (Orlando) 15 over Atlantic (Port Orange)
Keystone Heights 30 over Interlachen
Lake Highland Prep 14 over (3A) Holy Trinity Episcopal
Lake Placid 7 over (Ind.) Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Mount Dora 1 over Umatilla
Raines (Jacksonville) 24 over West Nassau (Callahan)
Santa Fe (Alachua) 38 over PK Yonge (Gainesville)
Tenoroc 3 over Mulberry
The Villages 1 over (SSAC) Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
Walton 48 over (1A) Northview

Class 3A
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 69 over (Ind.) International School of Broward
Berkeley Prep 4 over (2A) Indian Rocks Christian
Cardinal Newman 3 over (2A) Village Academy
Chaminade-Madonna 1 over (4A) University School
Clearwater Central Catholic 6 over John Carroll Catholic
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 12 over (1A) Hilliard
Everglades Prep 38 over (FIFC) Palmer Trinity
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 4 over (Ind.) Cocoa Beach
Florida High 1 over (4A) Marianna
Oxbridge Academy 21 over (8A) American
Tampa Catholic 6 over (5A) Gibbs
The First Academy 11 over (SSAC) Zephyrhills Christian
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 29 over (7A) Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Trinity Prep 32 over (SSAC) Orangewood Christian

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 8 over (3A) Melbourne Central Catholic
Brentwood Academy TN 21 over University Christian (Jacksonville)
Cambridge Christian 49 over Bradenton Christian
Carrollwood Day 9 over (3A) Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Community School of Naples 18 over Marco Island Academy
Cornerstone Charter 49 over (FIFC) Highlands Christian
Dade Christian 70 over (Ind.) Archbishop Carroll
Eagle’s View Academy (Jacksonville) 20 over (NFFC) Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
First Baptist 66 over St. John Neumann
Foundation Academy 49 over Harvest Community
Glades Day 3 over (GCFC) North Broward Prep
Maclay (Tallahassee) 25 over (NFFC) St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville)
Northside Christian 63 over (Ind.) Jordan Christian Prep
Southwest Florida Christian 28 over Evangelical Christian
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 7 over Seffner Christian
Victory Christian 6 over (3A) Cardinal Mooney

Class 1A
Baldwin 27 over (Ind.) Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Bozeman 7 over Freeport
Chiefland 22 over Bronson
Chipley 18 over West Gadsden
Cottondale 20 over Sneads
Crescent City 1 over Frostproof
Dixie County (Cross City) 6 over Newberry
Fort Meade 10 over Pahokee
Fort White 13 over (5A) Eastside (Gainesville)
Graceville 8 over Wewahitchka
Jay 6 over (NFFC) Rocky Bayou Christian
Jefferson County (Monticello) 7 over (4A) East Gadsden
Lafayette (Mayo) 1 over Bell
Liberty County 30 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Madison County 24 over (3A) Taylor County (Perry)
Port St. Joe 4 over Blountstown
South Walton 61 over (Ind.) North Bay Haven
Taylor (Pierson) 14 over (2A) Warner Christian (South Daytona)
Trenton 39 over Williston
Union County (Lake Butler) 20 over (2A) Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Vernon 14 over Holmes County

Independent
IMG Academy 27 over Paramus Catholic NJ
Potter’s House Christian (Jacksonville) 9 (1A) Hamilton County (Jasper)
Shorecrest Prep 17 over (3A) St. Petersburg Catholic

Florida Independent Football Conference (FIFC)
Miami Community Charter 1 over Hillel

Gold Coast Football Conference (GCFC)
Archbishop McCarthy 52 over Coral Glades
Key West 45 over Inlet Grove
Pembroke Pines Charter 10 over (4A) Somerset Academy

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC)
John Paul II Catholic 52 over Munroe Day
Oak Hall (Gainesville) 17 over (1A) Franklin County
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 28 over (SSAC) All Saints Academy

Southeastern Football Conference (SFC)
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 39 over Benjamin
Coral Springs Charter 10 over St. John Paul II
King’s Academy 13 over Coral Shores
Pine Crest 22 over Immaculata-LaSalle
Westminster Academy 18 over Florida Christian

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
Central Florida Christian 7 over (2A) Agape Christian
Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) 8 over (NFFC) St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
First Academy-Leesburg 22 over The Master’s Academy
International Community 1 over Legacy
Lake Mary Prep 1 over (2A) Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach)
Ocala Christian Academy 14 over Faith Christian
Orlando Christian Prep 11 over St. Edward’s
Santa Fe Catholic 56 over Merritt Island Christian
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 32 over (2A) Out-of-Door Academy
Windermere Prep 20 over Keswick Christian

Forecast Record
Last Week 216-41, 84.0%
Season 1,602-384, 80.7%

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img