71.6 F
Gainesville

Joe Pinkos’ 2017 Weekly Game Forecast for Week 9

Published:

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games. Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area are in bold.

Class 8A
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 47 over Lake Worth
Belen Jesuit 59 over Varela
Boca Raton 34 over John I. Leonard
Boone 3 over Winter Park
Braddock 15 over Ferguson
Columbus 62 over Coral Park
Coral Reef 14 over Southwest Miami
Coral Springs 9 over (4A) Coral Springs Charter (Monday)
Cypress Bay 3 over Flanagan
Deerfield Beach 22 over Monarch
Douglas 1 over Taravella
Dr. Krop 18 over Hialeah
Dr. Phillips 18 over Olympia
Flagler Palm Coast 32 over DeLand
Fort Pierce Central 19 over (6A) Sebastian River
Freedom (Orlando) 8 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
George Jenkins 36 over (4A) Tenoroc
Lake Brantley 1 over Oviedo
Lake Mary 7 over University (Orange City)
Manatee 34 over Riverview
Miami High 52 over Miami Beach
Miramar 35 over Everglades
Newsome 13 over Palm Harbor University
North Miami 39 over Hialeah Gardens
North Miami Beach 1 over American
Oak Ridge 26 over University (Orlando) (Wednesday)
Osceola (Kissimmee) 56 over Haines City
Palm Beach Central 22 over Jupiter
Palm Beach Gardens 18 over Wellington
Piper 16 over Coral Springs
Plantation 49 over (Ind.) Coral Glades
Ridge Community 20 over Gateway
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 66 over (4A) Wolfson (Jacksonville) 
Seminole (Sanford) 11 over University (Orange City) (Tuesday)
Seminole (Sanford) 45 over Winter Springs
South Dade 8 over Miami Palmetto
Southridge 25 over Homestead
Spanish River 17 over Santaluces
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 24 over Mandarin (Jacksonville) 
Steinbrenner 1 over Alonso
Timber Creek 28 over Colonial
Vero Beach 14 over (7A) Lincoln
Wekiva 52 over University (Orlando)
West Orange 34 over Evans
Western 21 over South Plantation

Class 7A
Bloomingdale 14 over Plant City
Braden River 38 over Lakewood Ranch
Buchholz (Gainesville) 3 over Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Chiles 3 over Thomasville GA
Columbia (Lake City) 10 over Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Cooper City 29 over McArthur
Countryside 40 over Seminole
East Bay 29 over Strawberry Crest
East Lake 10 over St. Petersburg
East Ridge (Clermont) 6 over Edgewater (Orlando)
First Coast (Jacksonville) 3 over Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 24 over Creekside (St. Johns)
Forest Hill 1 over Olympic Heights
Fort Lauderdale 4 over West Broward
Gaither 26 over Lennard
Hagerty 3 over Lake Howell
Harmony 38 over Celebration
Kathleen 13 over (6A) Lehigh
Lake Nona 15 over East River
Lakeland 38 over South Broward
Liberty 24 over Windermere
Mater Academy 13 over Goleman
Melbourne 3 over (8A) Centennial
Miami Springs 34 over Mourning
Nova 34 over Hollywood Hills
Palm Beach Lakes 17 over West Boca Raton
Palmetto 45 over North Port
Pinellas Park 66 over (5A) Dunedin
Plant 42 over Freedom (Tampa)
Reagan 3 over South Miami
Riverdale 4 over (6A) Golden Gate
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 73 over (4A) Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 
Sickles 11 over Wharton
St. Thomas Aquinas 49 over (6A) Boyd Anderson
Sunset 40 over Westland Hialeah
Tampa Bay Tech 21 over Durant
Venice 45 over Lakewood Ranch (Monday)
Venice 41 over Sarasota
West Port (Ocala) 14 over Lake Minneola
William T. Dwyer 42 over Royal Palm Beach
Winter Haven 3 over (3A) Cardinal Mooney
Wiregrass Ranch 45 over Leto

Class 6A
Archbishop McCarthy 59 over (Ind.) Pembroke Pines Charter
Armwood 10 over (7A) Plant (Monday)
Armwood 42 over Brandon
Auburndale 1 over (7A) Bartow (Tuesday)
Auburndale 34 over Lake Region
Barron Collier 28 over (7A) St. Cloud
Boynton Beach 3 over Northeast (Oakland Park)
Carol City 3 over (4A) Booker T. Washington
Chamberlain 15 over Blake
Charlotte 4 over Cape Coral
Choctawhatchee 17 over (7A) Leon
Clearwater 19 over Northeast (St. Petersburg) (Monday)
Clearwater 27 over Boca Ciega
Deltona 1 over Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Dixie Hollins 11 over Osceola Fundamental
East Lee County 20 over (4A) LaBelle
Ed White (Jacksonville) 23 over Englewood (Jacksonville)
Forest  (Ocala) 14 over South Lake (Groveland)
Fort Walton Beach 21 over (5A) Bay
Gainesville 14 over Leesburg
Heritage 30 over Jensen Beach
Hillsborough 63 over King
Lake Gibson 19 over (5A) Gibbs
Largo 18 over Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 25 over New Smyrna Beach
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 31 over Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Middleburg 4 over Englewood (Jacksonville) (Tuesday)
Mitchell 17 over Sunlake
Naples 10 over (7A) South Fort Myers
Norland 41 over Hialeah-Miami Lakes
North Fort Myers 66 over Ida Baker
Northwestern 1 over Miami Central
Okeechobee 4 over Eau Gallie
Palmetto Ridge 3 over Estero (Tuesday)
Palmetto Ridge 10 over (7A) Gulf Coast
Pasco 9 over Land O’ Lakes
Port Charlotte 62 over Island Coast
Sebastian River 2 over Okeechobee (Monday)
Sebring 13 over Lake Wales
Springstead 54 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
St. Augustine 28 over (5A) Ponte Vedra (Monday)
St. Augustine 24 over Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Tate 8 over Pace
Vanguard (Ocala) 39 over Lake Weir (Ocala)
Washington (Pensacola) 1 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 30 over Miami Jackson
Anclote 54 over Gulf
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 1 over Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Bayshore 21 over DeSoto
Belleview 10 over North Marion (Citra)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 24 over Westside (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville) 44 over Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Booker 4 over Lemon Bay
Cardinal Gibbons 38 over Hallandale
Clewiston 1 over Cypress Lake
Coconut Creek 3 over Stranahan
Crystal River 13 over (4A) South Sumter (Bushnell)
Dunbar 40 over Mariner
Eastside (Gainesville) 7 over (4A) Gadsden County
Godby 27 over (6A) Pine Forest
Hernando (Brooksville) 25 over Central (Brooksville)
Immokalee 17 over Dunbar (Tuesday)
Jefferson 17 over Spoto
Jesuit 11 over Jefferson (Monday)
Jones (Orlando) 49 over Eustis
Menendez (St. Augustine) 12 over Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Mosley 3 over Pensacola
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 11 over Citrus (Inverness)
Orange Park 7 over Palatka
Palm Bay 27 over Space Coast
Port St. Lucie 42 over (6A) Bayside
Ribault (Jacksonville) 42 over Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville)
Ridgewood 16 over Fivay
River Ridge 27 over Hudson
Robinson 3 over Middleton
Rockledge 14 over Merritt Island
Southeast 4 over Hardee
Suncoast 46 over (SSAC) Inlet Grove
Suwannee (Live Oak) 15 over Yulee
Tavares 1 over Poinciana
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 17 over Ponte Vedra
Weeki Wachee 32 over Lecanto
West Florida Tech 33 over Arnold
Westwood 23 over (4A) Astronaut
Zephyrhills 21 over Wesley Chapel

Class 4A
Bradford (Starke) 15 over (1A) Crescent City
Cocoa 6 over (7A) Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Cocoa Beach 36 over (Ind.) Bayshore Christian
Eminence KY 38 over Oasis
Glades Central 7 over (3A) American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Gulliver Prep 24 over Pine Crest
Immaculata-LaSalle 12 over (3A) Westminster Academy
Key West 3 over (3A) King’s Academy
Monsignor Pace 10 over (8A) Treasure Coast
Mount Dora 34 over Atlantic (Port Orange)
North Broward Prep 6 over (3A) Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Raines (Jacksonville) 7 over (5A) Rickards (Tallahassee)
Rutherford 6 over South Walton
The Villages 21 over Keystone Heights
Trenton 21 over PK Yonge (Gainesville)
West Nassau (Callahan) 20 over (5A) Paxon (Jacksonville)

Class 3A
Baldwin 21 over (4A) Santa Fe (Alachua)
Benjamin 35 over St. Andrew’s
Berkeley Prep 21 over (Ind.) IMG Academy White
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 51 over (2A) Carrollwood Day
Cardinal Newman 17 over (4A) Coral Springs Charter
Chaminade-Madonna 17 over (7A) Doral Academy
Clearwater Central Catholic 35 over (2A) Admiral Farragut
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 6 over (2A) Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Everglades Prep 25 over Somerset Silver Palms
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 30 over (2A) Warner Christian (South Daytona)
Florida High 15 over (4A) Marianna
Lakeland Christian 10 over (4A) Lake Highland Prep
Marathon 28 over St. John Paul II Academy
Melbourne Central Catholic 34 over (7A) South Fork
Oxbridge Academy 24 over (6A) Fort Myers
Providence (Jacksonville) 10 over Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
St. Petersburg Catholic 13 over (SSAC) Out-of-Door Academy
Tampa Catholic 42 over (4A) Bishop Verot
Taylor (Pierson) 34 over (4A) Umatilla
Taylor County (Perry) 3 over Newberry
The First Academy 52 over (2A) Agape Christian
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 45 over (2A) Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Westminster Christian 14 over (Ind.) West Park Prep

Class 2A
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 35 over St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Champagnat Catholic 3 over (4A) University School
Eagle’s View Academy (Jacksonville) 7 over (1A) Hilliard
Evangelical Christian 32 over (SSAC) Shorecrest Prep
First Baptist 35 over (Ind.) Kingdom Prep
FAMU DRS 4 over Maclay
Foundation Academy 22 over Carrollwood Day (Monday)
Foundation Academy 34 over (SSAC) Bishop McLaughlin
Glades Day 38 over Village Academy (Monday)
Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 31 over (Ind.) St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
Indian Rocks Christian 7 over Admiral Farragut (Monday)
Keswick Christian 38 over (SSAC) Bell Creek Academy
Marco Island Academy 20 over (SSAC) Gateway Charter
Moore Haven 27 over (4A) Mulberry
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 8 over (1A) Jefferson County (Monticello)
Oak Hall (Gainesville) 15 over Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)
St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) 22 over (SSAC) Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
St. John Neumann 10 over Community School of Naples
St. John Paul II Catholic 45 over Munroe Day
Victory Christian 18 over Cambridge Christian
Zephyrhills Christian 1 over Indian Rocks Christian

Class 1A
Baker 45 over Snook Christian AL
Bell 6 over Branford
Blountstown 6 over Port St. Joe
Chiefland 42 over Bronson
Chipley 38 over (4A) Walton
Cottondale 1 over Franklin County
Dixie County (Cross City) 3 over (3A) Fort White
Freeport 6 over Bozeman
Frostproof 1 over Hawthorne
Hamilton County (Jasper) 10 over (2A) North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville)
Holmes County 1 over Vernon
Jay 17 over Blacksher AL
Lafayette (Mayo) 22 over Graceville
Madison County 27 over (2A) University Christian (Jacksonville)
Pahokee 8 over (8A) Seminole Ridge
Sneads 34 over Pataula Charter GA
Wildwood 6 over (4A) Interlachen
Williston 3 over Union County (Lake Butler)

Independent
Coral Shores 1 over (4A) Keys Gate Charter
Elder OH 49 over International School of Broward
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine) 6 over Alabama Deaf AL
IMG Academy 31 over East UT
Jordan Christian Prep 19 over West Oaks Academy
Lighthouse Private Christian 9 over (1A) Liberty County
Ransom Everglades 31 over Florida Christian
Satellite 21 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Superior Collegiate 18 over (2A) Northside Christian

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
Bradenton Christian 1 over (Ind.) Clearwater Academy International
Central Florida Christian 10 over (Ind.) Avant Garde Academy
Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) 21 over (2A) St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine)
Faith Christian 77 over Ocala Christian Academy
Jupiter Christian 6 over (2A) Glades Day
Lake Mary Prep 1 over St. Edward’s
Legacy 1 over First Academy-Leesburg
Mount Dora Christian 22 over Berean Christian
Orangewood Christian 54 over (2A) Cornerstone Charter
Orlando Christian Prep 20 over (3A) Holy Trinity Episcopal
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 17 over (2A) Seffner Christian
The Master’s Academy 25 over All Saints Academy
Windermere Prep 31 over Santa Fe Catholic

Forecast Record
Last Week 245-32, 88.4%
Season 1,422-306, 82.3%

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img