89.5 F
Gainesville

Joe Pinkos’ 2017 Weekly Game Forecast for Week 11

Published:

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games. Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area are in bold.

Class 8A
Alonso 25 over (6A) King
Apopka 35 over Oak Ridge
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 24 over Wellington
Boone 4 over (7A) Edgewater
Braddock 17 over (7A) Sunset
Centennial 7 over (5A) Port St. Lucie
Coral Gables 52 over Southwest Miami
Cypress Bay 21 over Taravella
DeLand 4 over (6A) Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 
Dr. Phillips 27 over Timber Creek (Monday)
Evans 12 over Colonial
Gateway (Kissimmee) 18 over (4A) Mount Dora
George Jenkins 28 over (5A) Poinciana
Haines City 22 over (4A) Tenoroc
Homestead 21 over Ferguson
Jupiter 12 over (7A) South Fork
Lyman 48 over (7A) Celebration
Manatee 28 over Newsome (Monday)
Miami Beach 14 over (4A) Keys Gate Charter
Miami High 18 over North Miami Beach
Miami Palmetto 51 over Coral Reef
Monarch 19 over (Ind.) Coral Glades
North Miami 15 over Killian
Olympia 56 over (7A) Windermere
Osceola (Kissimmee) 24 over Lake Brantley
Oviedo 9 over (7A) Lake Howell
Palm Beach Central 48 over John I. Leonard
Park Vista 21 over Palm Beach Gardens
Plantation 25 over Douglas
Ridge Community 16 over (7A) Winter Haven
Riverview 4 over Palm Harbor University
Riverview (Sarasota) 29 over (7A) Sarasota
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 18 over (7A) Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Seminole (Sanford) 10 over (5A) Bishop Moore
Seminole Ridge 37 over (7A) Royal Palm Beach
South Dade 43 over (4A) Edison
South Plantation 11 over Coral Springs
Southridge 24 over Dr. Krop
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 29 over (6A) New Smyrna Beach
Timber Creek 1 over (7A) Hagerty
Treasure Coast 1 over (7A) Martin County (Monday)
University (Orange City) 7 over (6A) Deltona
University (Orlando) 1 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Vero Beach 42 over Dr. Krop (Monday)
Vero Beach 56 over (6A) Sebastian River
Wekiva 21 over (7A) Lake Nona
West Orange 28 over (7A) Ocoee
Western 34 over (7A) Cooper City
Winter Park 14 over Lake Mary

Class 7A
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 18 over (6A) Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Bloomingdale 12 over (5A) Robinson
Braden River 35 over (5A) Booker (Monday)
Braden River 31 over St. Petersburg
Buchholz (Gainesville) 52 over (4A) Santa Fe (Alachua)
Columbia (Lake City) 15 over (5A) Bolles (Jacksonville)
East Lake 7 over (6A) Clearwater
East Ridge (Clermont) 8 over (6A) South Lake (Groveland)
East River 14 over (8A) Freedom (Orlando)
First Coast (Jacksonville) 41 over (4A) Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 28 over (5A) Orange Park
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 14 over (8A) Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Forest Hill 17 over (8A) Spanish River
Goleman 17 over (Ind.) International School of Broward (Monday)
Goleman 28 over Mourning
Hagerty 18 over (8A) Winter Springs (Monday)
Lake Minneola 13 over (6A) Leesburg
Lakewood Ranch 9 over (5A) DeSoto
Liberty 42 over (6A) Lake Region
Martin County 10 over (6A) Jensen Beach
Melbourne 14 over (6A) Eau Gallie
Miami Springs 16 over (6A) Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Nova 55 over (Ind.) Pembroke Pines Charter
Olympic Heights 27 over (8A) Santaluces
Palmetto 11 over (6A) Charlotte
Pinellas Park 32 over (6A) Dixie Hollins
Plant 30 over (8A) Newsome
Reagan 30 over (8A) Varela
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 33 over (6A) Ed White (Jacksonville) 
Seminole 4 over (6A) Osceola Fundamental
South Miami 13 over (8A) Coral Park
St. Petersburg 17 over Seminole (Monday)
St. Thomas Aquinas 6 over (8A) Miramar
Tampa Bay Tech 32 over Gaither
Venice 20 over (8A) Manatee
Viera 30 over (6A) Heritage
West Boca Raton 10 over (3A) Cardinal Newman
West Broward 25 over Cooper City (Monday)
West Broward 28 over (8A) Everglades
Wiregrass Ranch 17 over (6A) Auburndale

Class 6A
Armwood 27 over (7A) Durant
Barron Collier 3 over (5A) Hardee
Bayside 9 over (Ind.) West Oaks Academy
Blake 1 over (7A) East Bay
Boyd Anderson 7 over (8A) Piper (Tuesday)
Boynton Beach 22 over (8A) Lake Worth
Brandon 6 over (5A) Middleton
Cape Coral 7 over East Lee County (Tuesday)
Cape Coral 11 over (5A) Mariner
Carol City 42 over (8A) American
Chamberlain 49 over (7A) Strawberry Crest
Choctawhatchee 25 over (5A) Bay
Crestview 73 over (Ind.) International School of Broward
Dillard 11 over (7A) Ely
East Lee County 34 over Island Coast
Englewood (Jacksonville) 16 over (4A) Wolfson (Jacksonville)
Escambia 29 over (5A) Pensacola
Estero 9 over (5A) Cypress Lake
Forest (Ocala) 8 over (5A) Belleview
Gainesville 28 over Lake Weir (Ocala) (Monday)
Gainesville 32 over (5A) Eastside (Gainesville)
Golden Gate 6 over (7A) Gulf Coast
Gulf Breeze 14 over (4A) Gadsden County
Hillsborough 38 over (7A) Lennard
Lake Gibson 1 over (7A) Kathleen
Lake Wales 21 over (7A) Bartow
Lake Weir (Ocala) 1 over (5A) Citrus (Inverness)
Land O’ Lakes 32 over (5A) Fivay
Largo 3 over (5A) Lakewood
Lehigh 24 over (7A) Riverdale
Mitchell 22 over (5A) Tarpon Springs
Naples 33 over (8A) Piper
Niceville 4 over Navarre
Norland 41 over (7A) Mater Academy
Northeast (Oakland Park) 26 over (5A) Pompano Beach
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 1 over (7A) Countryside
Northwestern 27 over (5A) Miami Jackson
Pace 17 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Palmetto Ridge 21 over (5A) Lely
Pine Forest 7 over Milton
Port Charlotte 69 over (7A) Westland Hialeah
Sebring 8 over (5A) Merritt Island
St. Augustine 47 over (5A) Palatka
Tate 42 over Smiths Station AL
Vanguard (Ocala) 28 over (7A) Oakleaf (Orange Park)

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 42 over Coconut Creek
Anclote 52 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Bayshore 6 over (4A) Mulberry
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 38 over (3A) Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Cardinal Gibbons 52 over (7A) Hollywood Hills
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 14 over (2A) University Christian (Jacksonville)
Clewiston 12 over (6A) Okeechobee
Dunbar 6 over (6A) Fort Myers
Eustis 32 over (4A) Umatilla
Godby 7 over (7A) Lincoln
Hallandale 21 over (7A) McArthur
Hernando (Brooksville) 68 over Lecanto (Tuesday)
Hernando (Brooksville) 13 over (6A) Springstead (Spring Hill)
Immokalee 30 over (7A) South Fort Myers
Jesuit 6 over Jefferson (Monday)
John Carroll 18 over (3A) Holy Trinity Episcopal
Lemon Bay 6 over (7A) North Port
Menendez (St. Augustine) 14 over (6A) Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Mosley 11 over (7A) Leon
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 6 over (6A) Springstead (Spring Hill) (Tuesday)
North Marion (Citra) 14 over (8A) Winter Springs
Palm Bay 11 over (8A) Treasure Coast
Ponte Vedra 16 over (7A) Creekside (St. Johns)
River Ridge 17 over (6A) Sunlake
Rockledge 52 over Space Coast (Monday)
Southeast 9 over (7A) Harmony
Spoto 28 over (7A) Leto
Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville) 12 over (2A) Eagle’s View Academy (Jacksonville)
Stranahan 10 over (7A) South Broward (Monday)
Stranahan 29 over (7A) Fort Lauderdale
Tavares 31 over Lecanto
Wakulla 56 over (1A) Jefferson County
Weeki Wachee 16 over Gulf (New Port Richey)
West Florida Tech 28 over (6A) Washington (Pensacola)
Westwood 37 over Pompano Beach (Monday)
Yulee 19 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Zephyrhills 40 over (6A) Pasco

Class 4A
Astronaut 20 over (5A) Titusville
Avon Park 31 over Lake Placid
Bradford (Starke) 32 over (6A) Middleburg
Cocoa 24 over (5A) Rockledge
Dunnellon 1 over (5A) Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Gulliver Prep 27 over (3A) Westminster Christian
Immaculata-LaSalle 3 over (3A) St. Andrew’s
Interlachen 14 over PK Yonge (Gainesville)
Key West 31 over (Ind.) IMG Academy White
Lake Highland Prep 9 over (3A) Berkeley Prep
Marianna 8 over Rutherford
Monsignor Pace 7 over (8A) Belen Jesuit
Raines (Jacksonville) 21 over (5A) Ribault (Jacksonville)
Trenton 26 over (1A) Branford (Monday)
Trenton 14 over (1A) Hamilton County (Jasper)

Class 3A
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 40 over Westminster Academy
Baldwin 17 over (5A) Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville) (Monday)
Baldwin 28 over (5A) Paxon (Jacksonville)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 15 over (2A) Indian Rocks Christian
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 12 over (4A) Coral Springs Charter
Cardinal Mooney 38 over (Ind.) West Park Prep
Chaminade-Madonna 12 over (4A) University School
Everglades Prep 19 over (4A) Pine Crest
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 21 over (4A) Atlantic (Port Orange)
Florida High 8 over (5A) Arnold
Fort White 25 over (5A) Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
King’s Academy 6 over Benjamin
Lakeland Christian 55 over (2A) Agape Christian
Melbourne Central Catholic 15 over (8A) Fort Pierce Central
Oxbridge Academy 28 over (7A) Palm Beach Lakes
St. Petersburg Catholic 6 over (2A) Marco Island Academy
Tampa Catholic 3 over (5A) Jesuit
Taylor (Pierson) 14 over (4A) Keystone Heights
Taylor County (Perry) 6 over (5A) Suwannee (Live Oak)
The First Academy (Orlando) 14 over (4A) The Villages
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 28 over (Ind.) Jordan Christian Prep (Auburndale)
Trinity Prep 17 over (5A) Space Coast

Class 2A
Carrollwood Day 17 over Maclay
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 28 over Warner Christian (South Daytona) 
Community School of Naples 20 over (3A) Somerset Silver Palms
Cornerstone Charter 10 over Merritt Island Christian
Evangelical Christian 18 over Keswick Christian
First Baptist 15 over Northside Christian
FAMU DRS 22 over (1A) Wewahitchka
Glades Day 51 over (3A) St. John Paul II Academy
Keswick Christian 21 over (Ind.) Four Corners Charter (Monday)
Moore Haven 28 over (4A) LaBelle
Seffner Christian 7 over Foundation Academy
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 77 over St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
St. John Neumann 14 over Southwest Florida Christian
Victory Christian 40 over (Ind.) Kingdom Prep
Zephyrhills Christian 4 over Admiral Farragut

Class 1A
Baker 35 over Graceville
Blountstown 20 over Vernon
Bozeman 24 over (4A) North Bay Haven
Crescent City 9 over (6A) Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Fort Meade 1 over Frostproof
Franklin County 52 over (2A) Munroe Day
Hawthorne 63 over Bronson
Hilliard 3 over (2A) North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville)
Holmes County 17 over Chipley
Jay 48 over (2A) Rocky Bayou Christian (Monday)
Lafayette (Mayo) 84 over (Ind.) Avant Garde Academy
Madison County 13 over (5A) Rickards (Tallahassee)
Northview 7 over Snook Christian AL
Pahokee 3 over (4A) Glades Central
Port St. Joe 7 over (2A) North Florida Christian
Sneads 13 over Liberty County
Wildwood 31 over Bell
Williston 28 over Chiefland

Independent
Boca Raton Christian 6 over Bayshore Christian
IMG Academy 31 over Hoover AL
Satellite 32 over (4A) Cocoa Beach
Superior Collegiate 43 over (2A) Agape Christian

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC) Playoffs
Coastal League Semifinals
Faith Christian 14 over Orangewood Christian
Orlando Christian Prep 1 over Windermere Prep
Coral League Semifinals
Jupiter Christian 11 over Mount Dora Christian
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 24 over Out-of-Door Academy
More SSAC Football…
Gateway Charter 13 over (4A) Oasis

Forecast Record
Last Week 213-53, 80.1%
Season 1,855-406, 82.0%

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img