89.5 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 regional football teams fared in Week #9

Published:

ThePrepZone.com
ThePrepZone.com

Here’s a look at how all of the regionally-ranked football teams fared in Week #9. Only two top 10 teams fell but both lost to state-ranked teams. The new regional ranking will be released on Tuesday, October 24.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Central Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters. It is fueled by Divine Power Wear.

The Prep Zone Power Poll fueled by Divine Power Wear – 2017 Football Poll #9 Results
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, overall record, and how they fared last week).
1. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (5) (7-0) – d. Lake Weir (Candler), 42-0
2. St. Augustine (6A) (3) (7-0) – won at Nease (Ponte Vedra), 35-23
3. Madison County (1A) (8-0) – d. #10 University Christian (Jacksonville), 37-14
4. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (7A) (7-1) – won at Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville), 70-0
5. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (5-3) – LOST to 4A #1 Cocoa, 38-21
6. Raines (Jacksonville) (5A) (7-1) – won at Rickards (Tallahassee), 35-0
7. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (5A) (6-3) – d. RV Ponte Vedra, 21-3
8. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (8-0) – d. DeLand, 38-16
9. Dunnellon (4A) (6-1) – OFF
10. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (7-1) – LOST at #3 Madison County, 37-14
11. Bolles (Jacksonville) (5A) (7-1) – won at Terry Parker (Jacksonville), 48-14
12. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (6-2) – LOST at Creekside (St. Johns), 32-27
13. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (6-1) – won at Mandarin (Jacksonville), 35-28 (2 OT)
14. Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (6-2) – won at Fletcher (Neptune Beach), 42-27
15. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (9-0) – d. RV Fort White, 27-14
16. Ribault (Jacksonville) (5A) (6-2) – d. Stanton (Jacksonville), 33-6
17. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (4-3) – d. New Smyrna Beach, 65-0
18. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (7-1) – won at #20 Clay (Green Cove Springs), 21-14
19. Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (8-0) – d. Graceville, 46-26
20. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (5-3) – LOST to #18 Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 21-14

Also receiving votes:
Ponte Vedra (5A) (5-3) – LOST at #7 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 21-3
Fort White (3A) (5-3) – LOST at #15 Dixie County (Cross City), 27-14
Gainesville (6A) (5-2) – won at Leesburg, 49-14
University (Orange City) (8A) (5-3) – LOST to Lake Mary, 49-20 (Fri.); won at Seminole (Sanford), 28-21 (Tues.)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (6-2) – won at Westside (Jacksonville), 42-28
Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (5-2) – LOST at Citrus (Inverness), 37-27
St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) (2A) (7-0) – won at Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville), 32-0

On the bubble:
Bradford (Starke) (4A) (6-1) – won at Crescent City, 52-15
Crescent City (1A) (5-2) – LOST to Bradford (Starke), 52-15
East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (5-3) – LOST to Edgewater (Orlando), 41-21
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (6-2) – LOST to #14 Columbia (Lake City), 42-27
Hawthorne (1A) (5-2) – LOST to Frostproof, 41-34
Hernando (Brooksville) (5A) (6-0) – d. Central (Brooksville), 56-6
Matanzas (Palm Coast) (6A) (5-2) – d. Pine Ridge (Deltona), 24-7
Menendez (St. Augustine) (5A) (5-3) – d. Ridgeview (Orange Park), 55-39
Springstead (Spring Hill) (6A) (5-2) – d. Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel), 59-0
Taylor (Pierson) (3A) (7-1) – won at Umatilla, 49-0
Taylor County (Perry) (3A) (5-3) – d. Newberry, 46-15
Trenton (4A) (5-2) – d. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 40-20
Wildwood (1A) (7-0) – won at Interlachen, 29-22

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img