71.6 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 regional football teams fared in Week #4

Published:

ThePrepZone.com
ThePrepZone.com

Hurricane Irma forced some cancellations and postponements for Week #4. Here’s a look at how all of the regionally-ranked football teams fared in Week #4. Only three teams in The Prep Zone Power Poll lost, and two of them were to ranked teams. The next regional ranking is Thursday, Sept. 20.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Central Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters. It is fueled by Divine Power Wear.

The Prep Zone Power Poll fueled by Divine Power Wear – 2017 Football Poll #4 Results
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, overall record, and how they fared last week)
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (5A) (5) (3-1) – d. #8 Bolles (Jacksonville), 40-28
2. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (1) (2-1) – game vs. Oakleaf (Orange Park) moved to Friday, October 6
3. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (7A) (4-0) – d. #6 Columbia (Lake City), 48-24
4. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (3-0) – game at Lakewood (St. Petersburg) canceled
5. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (1-1) – game vs. Pine Ridge (Deltona) canceled
6. Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (3-1) – LOST at #3 Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 48-24
7. Raines (Jacksonville) (5A) (2-1) – OFF
8. Bolles (Jacksonville) (5A) (2-1) – LOST at #1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 40-28
9. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (4-0) – game at Coffee (GA) canceled
10. Madison County (1A) (4-0) – won at Williston, 54-22
11. St. Augustine (6A) (2-0) – game at #19 Flagler Palm Coast canceled
12. Ponte Vedra (5A) (3-0) – d. Westside (Jacksonville), 31-7
13. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (4-0) – d. Buchholz (Gainesville), 27-0
14. Dunnellon (4A) (3-0) – d. RV Belleview, 24-17
15. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (3-0) – won at Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 33-13
16. Fort White (3A) (3-1) – LOST at Taylor County (Perry), 27-16
17. Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (1-0) – game at Central (Brooksville) moved to Tuesday, October 3
18. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (3-0) – game vs. Terry Parker (Jacksonville) moved to Friday, September 22
19. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (2-0) – game vs. #11 St. Augustine canceled
20. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (4-0) – won at RV Union County (Lake Butler), 20-7

Also receiving votes:
Belleview (5A) (3-1) – LOST at #14 Dunnellon, 24-17
Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (3-1) – LOST to #20 Dixie County (Cross City), 20-7
Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (4-0) – d. Jefferson County (Monticello), 48-20
Forest (Ocala) (6A) (3-0) – game at Leesburg moved to Friday, September 22
West Nassau (Callahan) (4A) (3-0) – game vs. Hilliard canceled

On the bubble:

Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (3-1) – won at Menendez (St. Augustine), 20-13
Bradford (Starke) (4A) (2-1) – game at Santa Fe (Alachua) postponed.
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (3-1) – d. Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville), 28-0
Hawthorne (1A) (3-0) – won at Bell, 41-14
Oak Hall (Gainesville) (2A) (2-0) – game vs. St. Joseph (St. Augustine) postponed
Ridgeview (Orange Park) (5A) (4-0) – won at Palatka, 34-25
St. Francis (Gainesville) (2A) (3-0) – won at Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville), 46-17
Stanton (Jacksonville) (5A) (3-0) – game at Baldwin postponed
Taylor County (Perry) (3A) (2-1) – d. #16 Fort White, 27-16
Williston (1A) (2-1) – LOST to #10 Madison County, 54-22

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img