84.6 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared – Week #9

Published:

PZ - square(white)Here’s a look at how all the ranked teams fared this past weekend, along with the opponent for Week #10.  Only one top 10 teams lost (No. 6 St. Augustine), and only two other teams suffered a defeat this week – #11 South Sumter (Bushnell) and #18 University Christian (Jacksonville).  The new regional rankings will be released on Wednesday, October 28.

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2015 Football Poll #9
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, current record, results & Week #10 opponent)
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (8) (3A) (8-0) – won at 7A Lincoln (Tallahassee), 49-18; Conquerors, who had 727 yards of offense, have not scored below 34 points in a game all season; NEXT: vs. Episcopal (Jacksonville) (Thur.) for the 3A-District 2 title
2. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (2) (6A) (8-1) – d. New Smyrna Beach, 35-7; NEXT: at Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) for the 6A-District 13 championship
3. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (8-0) – d. Belleview, 42-0; Colts clinched their 16th consecutive playoff appearance in winning the 5A-District 6 title; NEXT: at Hoover (AL) (Thur.)
4. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (8-0) – d. West Nassau (Callahan), 47-0; Vikings have posted six shutouts on the season; NEXT: vs. #9 Bolles (Jacksonville) for the 4A-District 2 title
5. Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (7-1) – d. Fletcher (Neptune Beach), 42-26, to win the 7A-District 2 title; NEXT: vs. First Coast (Jacksonville)
6. St. Augustine (6A) (7-1) – LOST to Nease (Ponte Vedra), 23-20 (OT); Yellow Jackets’ 11 consecutive district titles and 50 straight league victories comes to an end; NEXT: vs. Middleburg for the 6A-District 4 Runner-up spot behind Nease
7. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (7-1) – d. Fleming Island (Orange Park), 31-21; Bobcats win their first district title since 2004; NEXT: vs. Creekside (St. Johns)
8. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (8-0) – d. Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 44-41; Mustangs stayed unbeaten on a 55-yard TD pass with 43 seconds to play; 8A-District 1 champions; NEXT: at Flagler Palm Coast
9. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (8-1) – d. Fernandina Beach, 52-0; NEXT: at #4 Raines (Jacksonville) for the Class 4A-District 2 title
10. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (7-1) – d. Creekside (St. Johns), 40-0; NEXT: at Bartram Trail (St. Johns) – winner is 7A-District 3 Runners-up behind Buchholz
11. South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (7-2) – LOST to #14 Dunnellon, 27-7; loss snapped a 27-game district winning streak; NEXT: vs. Mount Dora – winner is the 4A-District 4 Runners-up behind Dunnellon
12. Trenton (1A) (8-0) – d. Williston, 42-14; Tigers scored a season-low 42 points; 1A-District 7 champions; NEXT: vs. Branford
13. University (Orange City) (8A) (8-1) – d. Lake Mary, 48-7; Titans clinched the runner-up spot in 8A-District 2; NEXT: at Lincoln (Tallahassee)
14. Dunnellon (4A) (8-0) – won at #11 South Sumter (Bushnell), 27-7, for the 4A-District 4 title; Tigers’ first district championship in five years; NEXT: vs. The Villages
15. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (6-1) – d. Stanton (Jacksonville), 33-0; Bulldogs win the 5A-District 3 title; NEXT: vs. International School of Broward (Hollywood)
16. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) (5A) (8-0) – d. Citrus (Inverness), 36-0; 5A-District 7 champions; NEXT: at Hernando (Brooksville)
17. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (6-2) – d. Lake Weir (Ocala), 68-18; NEXT: at Forest (Ocala) – if Knights win they are the 6A-District 5 champions
18. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (6-2) – LOST at Brentwood Academy (TN), 53-6; 2A-District 2 champions; NEXT: at Dixie County (Cross City)
19. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (6-2) – OFF; NEXT: at DeLand for the 8A-District 1 runner-up spot behind Mandarin
20. Fort White (1A) (6-2) – d. 5A Eastside (Gainesville), 42-17; NEXT: at Hawthorne (Thur.) – if the Indians win they clinch the 1A-District 6 title

Also receiving votes:
Matanzas (Palm Coast) (6A) (7-1) – d. Pine Ridge (Deltona), 39-0; NEXT: at Deltona – winner is 6A-District 13 runner-up behind Mainland
Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (7-1) – d. Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville), 60-52; NEXT: vs. Baldwin (Tigers get the 1A-District 6 Runner-up spot with a win and a Fort White win over Hawthorne)
Ponte Vedra (5A) (6-2) – d. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 36-7, to clinch the 5A-District 4 title; NEXT: at Terry Parker (Jacksonville) (Thur.)
Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (6-2) – d. Newberry, 31-14, to secure the 1A-District 7 Runner-up spot behind Trenton; NEXT: vs. #18 University Christian (Jacksonville)
Madison County (1A) (6-3) – won at 3A Taylor County (Perry), 34-6; Cowboys, winners of six in a row, are 1A-District 5 champions; NEXT: at 5A Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (5-2) – d. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 36-13; Raiders are a win away from their first district title in 19 years; NEXT: vs. Keystone Heights – Raiders are the 4A-District 3 champions with a win
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (5-3) – LOST to #5 Columbia (Lake City), 42-26; NEXT: at Lee (Jacksonville) (Thur.) in a key 7A-District 2 game as the Senators try to keep their postseason hopes alive for the runner-up spot behind Columbia

On the bubble (in alphabetical order):

Lake Minneola (7A) (6-2) – d. West Port (Ocala), 35-23; NEXT: must-win game vs. Ocoee in 7A-District 4; a Hawks win, coupled with a Hagerty (Oviedo) loss at Edgewater (Orlando), clinches the runner-up spot

Lecanto (5A) (5-2) – d. Weeki Wachee, 52-28; Panthers are 5A-District 7 Runners-up; NEXT: at Citrus (Inverness)

Nease (Ponte Vedra) (6A) (6-2) – d. #6 St. Augustine, 23-20 (OT); Panthers clinch their first playoff spot since 2008; NEXT: vs. Englewood (Jacksonville)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img