73.1 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared – Week #7

Published:

PZ - square(white)Here’s a look at how all the ranked teams fared this past weekend, along with the opponent for Week #7. Four top 10 teams lost, including top-ranked Mainland (Daytona Beach).  The new regional rankings will be released on Wednesday, October 14.

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2015 Football Poll #7
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, current record, and total voting points)
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (7) (6A) (6-1) – LOST at nationally-ranked St. Edward (Lakewood, OH), 47-28; NEXT: vs. #19 Matanzas (Palm Coast)
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3) (3A) (6-0) – d. Godby (Tallahassee), 56-31; NEXT: vs. Duval Charter (Jacksonville)
3. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (7-0) – d. Lake Worth, 37-0; NEXT: at Belleview (Friday, Oct. 23)
4. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (6-1) – LOST to #8 Columbia (Lake City), 49-20; NEXT: vs. Atlantic (Port Orange)
5. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (6-0) – d. First Coast (Jacksonville), 26-15; NEXT: vs. Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) (Sat.)
6. St. Augustine (6A) (6-0) – OFF; NEXT: at Ed White (Jacksonville)
7. South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (6-1) – LOST at 5A #3 Bishop Moore (Orlando), 34-14; NEXT: at The Villages
8. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (5-1) – d. #4 Bolles (Jacksonville), 49-20; NEXT: vs. Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
9. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (5-1) – d. #15 Gainesville, 32-28; NEXT: vs. RV Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
10. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (6-1) – LOST to Lee (Jacksonville), 14-7; NEXT: vs. #11 Mandarin (Jacksonville)
11. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (6-0) – d. Wolfson (Jacksonville), 54-6; NEXT: at #10 Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
12. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (5-1) – OFF; NEXT: vs. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)
13. Trenton (1A) (6-0) – d. Bronson, 49-0; NEXT: vs. Newberry
14. University (Orange City) (8A) (6-1) – d. Oviedo, 21-14; NEXT: at Winter Springs
15. Gainesville (6A) (4-3) – LOST to #9 Buchholz (Gainesville), 32-28; NEXT: vs. RV Vanguard (Ocala)
16. Dunnellon (4A) (6-0) – OFF; NEXT: at Umatilla
17T Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (6-0) – d. Hawthorne, 36-18; NEXT: at Fort White
17T Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (4-1) – d. Santa Fe (Alachua), 28-7; NEXT: vs. Ribault (Jacksonville)
19. Matanzas (Palm Coast) (6A) (6-0) – OFF; NEXT: at #1 Mainland (Daytona Beach)
20T University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (5-1) – d. Eagle’s View (Jacksonville), 76-0; NEXT: vs. Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
20T Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) (5A) (6-0) – d. Weeki Wachee, 58-14; NEXT: vs. Lecanto

Also receiving votes:
Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (4-2) – OFF; NEXT: at #15 Gainesville (Thur.)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (5-2) – d. Ponte Vedra, 52-51 (OT); NEXT: at #9 Buchholz (Gainesville)
Keystone Heights (4A) (5-1) – d. 5A Belleview, 27-14; NEXT: at Bradford (Starke)
Newberry (1A) (5-1) – OFF; NEXT: at #13 Trenton

On the bubble (in alphabetical order):

Forest (Ocala) (6A) (5-2) – d. Hernando (Brooksville), 38-7; Wildcats’ best start since 2008; NEXT: at Lake Weir (Ocala)

Lake Minneola (7A) (5-1) – d. Mount Dora, 34-6; NEXT: at Edgewater (Orlando)

Lake Weir (Ocala) (6A) (5-1) – d. Eastside (Gainesville), 12-8; only loss at #15 Gainesville, 30-6; Hurricanes are 5-1 for the first time since 2009; NEXT: vs. Forest (Ocala)

Lecanto (5A) (5-1) – d. Crystal River, 28-7; only loss at #16 Dunnellon, 41-7; Panthers are 5-1 for the first time in school history; NEXT: at Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)

Lee (Jacksonville) (7A) (4-2) – d. #10 Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 14-7, for their fourth win in their past five games; however, losses to Raines & Columbia by a combined 92-0; NEXT: at First Coast (Jacksonville)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img