73.1 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared – Week #6

Published:

Prep Zone - square(none)Here’s a look at how all the ranked teams fared this past weekend, along with the opponent for Week #7. None of the teams in the top 20 lost.  The new regional rankings will be released on Wednesday, October 7.

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2015 Football Poll #6
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, current record, and total voting points)
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (8) (6A) (6-0) – d. Deltona, 42-14; NEXT: at nationally-ranked St. Edward (Lakewood, OH) (Sat.)
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3) (3A) (5-0) – d. Providence (Jacksonville), 43-0; NEXT:
3. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (6-0) – d. Eastside (Gainesville), 42-0; NEXT: vs. 8A Lake Worth
4. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (6-0) – d. RV West Nassau (Callahan), 56-6; NEXT: vs. #8 Columbia (Lake City)
5. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (5-0) – OFF; NEXT: vs. First Coast (Jacksonville)
6. St. Augustine (6A) (6-0) – d. Englewood (Jacksonville), 45-6; NEXT: at Ed White (Jacksonville) (Friday, Oct. 16)
7. South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (6-0) – d. Tavares, 35-14; NEXT: at 5A Bishop Moore (Orlando) (Thur.)
8. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (4-1) – OFF; NEXT: at #4 Bolles (Jacksonville)
9. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (4-1) – OFF; NEXT: at #15 Gainesville
10. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (6-0) – d. Flagler Palm Coast, 21-7; NEXT: vs. Lee (Jacksonville)
11. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (5-0) – OFF; NEXT: at Wolfson (Jacksonville)
12. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (5-1) – d. Fleming Island (Orange Park), 30-16; NEXT: vs. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) (Friday, Oct. 16)
13. Trenton (1A) (5-0) – d. Chiefland, 58-12; NEXT: at Bronson
14. University (Orange City) (8A) (5-1) – d. Lyman (Longwood), 41-0; NEXT: vs. Oviedo
15. Gainesville (6A) (4-2) – d. RV Forest (Ocala), 35-21; NEXT: vs. #9 Buchholz (Gainesville)
16. Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (5-0) – OFF; NEXT: vs. Hawthorne
17. Dunnellon (4A) (6-0) – d. Mount Dora, 49-7; NEXT: at Umatilla (Friday, Oct. 16)
18. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (3-1) – d. Paxon (Jacksonville), 40-12; NEXT: vs. Santa Fe (Alachua)
19. Matanzas (Palm Coast) (6A) (6-0) – d. New Smyrna Beach, 14-7; NEXT: at #1 Mainland (Daytona Beach) (Friday, Oct. 16)
20. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (4-1) – d. Harvest Community (Jacksonville), 61-0; NEXT: vs. Eagle’s View (Jacksonville)

Also receiving votes:
Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (5-0) – OFF; NEXT: vs. Weeki Wachee
Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (4-2) – d. Leesburg, 39-33; NEXT: at #15 Gainesville (Thursday, Oct. 15)
Newberry (1A) (5-1) – d. Branford, 44-0; NEXT: at #13 Trenton (Friday, Oct. 16)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (4-2) – d. Creekside (St. Johns), 31-0; NEXT: at Ponte Vedra
Lake Minneola (7A) (4-1) – LOST at East Ridge (Clermont), 42-21; NEXT: vs. Mount Dora
Jefferson County (Monticello) (1A) (3-2) – LOST at Madison County, 42-0; NEXT: at Potter’s House Christian (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan) (4A) (4-1) – LOST at #4 Bolles (Jacksonville), 56-6; NEXT: at 6A Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Forest (Ocala) (6A) (4-2) – LOST to #15 Gainesville, 35-21; NEXT: at Hernando (Brooksville)

On the bubble (in alphabetical order) –

East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (4-2) – d. RV Lake Minneola, 42-21; NEXT: at Hagerty (Oviedo)

Keystone Heights (4A) (4-1) – d. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 19-14; NEXT: vs. 5A Belleview

Lake Weir (Ocala) (6A) (4-1) – d. Belleview, 34-19; only loss was at No. 15 Gainesville, 30-6; NEXT: vs. Eastside (Gainesville)

Lecanto (5A) (4-1) – d. Central (Brooksville), 39-28; NEXT: vs. Crystal River

Ponte Vedra (5A) (5-1) – d. Westside (Jacksonville), 48-25; only loss at Menendez (St. Augustine), 25-20; NEXT: vs. RV Bartram Trail (St. Johns)

Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (3-1) – d. Bradford (Starke), 42-6; won three in a row since season opening loss at RV Newberry; NEXT: at #18 Suwannee (Live Oak)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img