67.4 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared – Week #14

Published:

PZ - square(white)Here’s a look at how all the ranked teams fared this past weekend in the third round of the FHSAA state football playoffs, along with the opponent for the next round.  Only five ranked teams are still alive. This is the last regional ranking until the final rankings are released in mid-December.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

 

Prep Zone Power Poll – How they fared in Week #14
(School, followed by classification, overall record, and how they fared last week)
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (9) (3A) (13-0) – won at Tampa Cathlolic, 47-14, in 3A state semifinal; UP NEXT: Saturday 12/5 vs. Clearwater Central Catholic in 3A state championship game at Citrus Bowl in Orlando.
2. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (11-2) – LOST to Central (Miami), 33-21, in Region 4-6A final; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
3. Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (12-1) – d. #14 Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 51-14, in Region 1-7A final; UP NEXT: Friday 12/4 vs. Viera in 7A state semifinal
4. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (10-2) – Season ended in 5A regional semifinal
5. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (12-1) – LOST to West Orange (Winter Garden), 41-26, in Region 1-8A final;  UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
6. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (10-2) – Season ended in 7A regional semifinal
7. Dunnellon (4A) (11-1) – Season ended in 4A regional final
8. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (12-1) – won at #16 Santa Fe (Alachua), 35-14, in 4A state semifinal; UP NEXT: Saturday 12/5 vs. Booker T. Washington (Miami) in 4A state championship game at Citrus Bowl in Orlando.
9. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (9-3) – season ended in 4A regional final.
10. Trenton (1A) (13-0) – won at #15 Madison County, 27-18, in 1A state semifinal; UP NEXT: Friday 12/4 vs. Port St. Joe in 1A state championship game at Citrus Bowl in Orlando.
11. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) (5A) (12-1) – LOST at #18 Clay (Green Cove Springs), 40-28, in Region 2-5A final; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
12. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (9-3) – Season ended in 6A regional semifinal.
13. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (9-3) – LOST at Wakulla (Crawfordville), 35-14, in Region 1-5A final; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
14. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (9-4) – LOST at #3 Columbia (Lake City), 51-14, in Region 1-7A final; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
15. Madison County (1A) (9-4) – LOST to #10 Trenton, 27-18, in 1A state semifinal; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
16. Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (8-4) – LOST to #8 Raines (Jacksonville), 35-14, in 4A state semifinal; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER
17. Fort White (1A) (9-3) – Season ended in 1A regional final
18. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (10-3) – d. #11 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville), 40-28, in Region 2-5A final; UP NEXT: Friday 12/4 at Wakulla (Crawfordville) in 5A state semifinal
19. St. Augustine (6A) (9-2) – Season ended in 6A regional quarterfinal
20. Ribault (Jacksonville) (5A) (7-5) – Season ended in 5A regional semifinal

Also receiving votes:

Gainesville (6A) (8-5) – LOST at Armwood (Seffner), 40-20, in Region 2-6A final; UP NEXT: SEASON OVER

University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (10-3) – d. Victory Christian (Lakeland), 31-0, in 2A state semifinal; UP NEXT: Friday 12/4 vs. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) in 2A state championship game at Citrus Bowl in Orlando

Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (8-3) – Season ended in 1A regional final

Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (8-2) – did not qualify for playoffs

Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (8-3) – Season ended in 8A regional quarterfinal

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img