86.6 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared – Week #11

Published:

PZ - square(white)Here’s a look at how all the ranked teams fared this past weekend, along with the opponent for Week #12. Three top 20 teams suffered a defeat – No. 3 Raines (Jacksonville), No. 13 Suwannee (Live Oak) & #17 Nease (Ponte Vedra). The new regional rankings will be released late on Wednesday, November 11.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2015 Football Poll #11
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, current record, results & next opponent)
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (10) (3A) (10-0) – d. 6A Pine Forest (Pensacola), 32-22; Conquerors go wire-to-wire in the regular season as the No. 1 team in their classification for the first time since 2003; NEXT: Two-time defending state champions host Pensacola Catholic in the first round of the 3A state playoffs
2. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (1) (6A) (9-1) – OFF; NEXT: vs. Sebastian River in 6A Regional Quarterfinals
3. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (9-1) – LOST at Ribault (Jacksonville), 19-14; NEXT: vs. Rutherford (Panama City) in 4A Regional Semifinals
4. Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (9-1) – d. #13 Suwannee (Live Oak), 45-7; NEXT: vs. Chiles (Tallahassee) in 7A Regional Quarterfinals
5. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (9-1) – d. Lake Weir (Ocala), 74-6; Colts bounce back after loss at nationally-ranked Hoover (AL); NEXT: vs. Menendez (St. Augustine) in the 5A Regional Quarterfinals
6. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (9-1) – d. RV Santa Fe (Alachua), 18-14; Bobcats’ only loss was to #4 Columbia (Lake City); NEXT: vs. Edgewater (Orlando) in 7A Regional Quarterfinals
7. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (10-0) – d. Fletcher (Neptune Beach), 27-10; first unbeaten season in school history; NEXT: vs. Oviedo in 8A Regional Quarterfinals
8. Dunnellon (4A) (10-0) – d. West Port (Ocala), 48-18; Tigers’ 5th unbeaten season all-time; NEXT: vs. Bradford (Starke) in 4A Regional Semifinals
9. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (8-2) – OFF; NEXT: at Walton (DeFuniak Springs) in 4A Regional Semifinals
10. St. Augustine (6A) (9-1) – d. Palatka, 66-28; NEXT: at Niceville in 6A Regional Quarterfinals
11T Trenton (1A) (10-0) – d. 3A Episcopal (Jacksonville), 49-7; first school in state history to invoke the running clock on all 10 regular season foes; NEXT: vs. Fort Meade in 1A Regional Semifinals
11T Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) (5A) (10-0) – d. South Lake (Groveland), 57-21; first unbeaten season in school history; Sharks are led by RB DeShawn Smith, who has rushed for 2,768 yards and 47 touchdowns, which leads the state; NEXT: vs. Zephyrhills in 5A Regional Quarterfinals
13. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (7-2) – LOST to #4 Columbia (Lake City), 45-7; NEXT: vs. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) in 5A Regional Quarterfinals
14. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (8-2) – d. Mount Dora, 54-17; Knights have won five in a row since a 33-32 loss at #6 Buchholz (Gainesville); other loss was #5 North Marion (Citra); NEXT: vs. Sunlake (Land O’ Lakes) in 6A Regional Quarterfinals
15. University (Orange City) (8A) (8-2) – OFF; SEASON OVER – Titans used an ineligible player and had to forfeit their playoff spot in Class 8A
16. South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (8-2) – OFF; first time the Raiders have lost a regular season game in four years; at RV Santa Fe (Alachua) in 4A Regional Semifinals
17. Nease (Ponte Vedra) (6A) (7-3) – LOST at RV Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 27-14; NEXT: vs. Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) in 6A Regional Quarterfinals
18. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (8-2) – d. Providence (Jacksonville), 48-7; SEASON OVER; Knights finish third in 7A-District 3 and fail to make the playoffs
19. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (8-2) – d. Ed White (Jacksonville), 35-21; NEXT: at Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) in 8A Regional Quarterfinals
20. Fort White (1A) (8-2) – d. 5A Lecanto, 28-14; NEXT: vs. Jefferson County (Monticello) in 1A Regional Semifinals

Also receiving votes:

Madison County (1A) (7-3) – d. 5A Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 42-7; Cowboys have won seven in a row since losses at 5A Rickards (Tallahassee), at Brooks County (GA) & vs. 5A Wakulla (Crawfordville) – all playoff teams; NEXT: vs. Union County (Lake Butler) in 1A Regional Semifinals

Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (7-3) – d. #17 Nease (Ponte Vedra), 27-14; all three losses on the road to ranked teams – #2 Mainland (Daytona Beach), #6 Buchholz (Gainesville) & #10 St. Augustine; NEXT: at Hagerty (Oviedo) in 7A Regional Quarterfinals

Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (6-3) – LOST to #6 Buchholz (Gainesville), 18-14; NEXT: vs. #16 South Sumter (Bushnell) in the 4A Regional Semifinals

Ponte Vedra (5A) (8-2) – won at 7A Creekside (St. Johns), 17-12; Sharks’ two losses by a total of six points (Bartram Trail & at Menendez); NEXT: vs. Ribault (Jacksonville) in 5A Regional Quarterfinals

Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (7-3) – d. Middleburg; 38-14; Blue Devils have won five in a row and six of their last seven; NEXT: vs. Eastside (Gainesville) in 5A Regional Quarterfinals

Deltona (6A) (6-3) – d. Atlantic (Port Orange), 13-0; Wolves have won four in a row since district championship loss to #2 Mainland (Daytona Beach); NEXT: at Heritage (Palm Bay) in 6A Regional Quarterfinals

Lee (Jacksonville) (7A) (7-3) – d. Baldwin, 18-0; NEXT: vs. Lincoln (Tallahassee) in 7A Regional Quarterfinals

On the bubble (in alphabetical order):

Bradford (Starke) (4A) (7-3) – d. Crescent City, 27-7; Tornadoes have won four in a row; district runners-up; NEXT:  at #8 Dunnellon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (7-2) – OFF; district runners-up; Bears have won four in a row since district championship 54-10 loss to Trenton; NEXT:  at Pahokee in 1A Regional Semifinals

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img