75.1 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared (Regional Quarterfinals)

Published:

PZ - square(white)Here’s a look at how all the regionally ranked boys’ basketball teams fared during the regional quarterfinals (Feb. 11). Five of the top 20 teams, including No. 4 Spruce Creek (Port Orange), had their season come to an end. The new regional rankings will be released on Monday, February 15.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters. It is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

District tournament results

PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2015-16 BASKETBALL POLL #7 (Regional Quarterfinals)
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record through 2/11, results from the first round of the FHSAA state playoffs, state ranking & next opponent)
1. Wolfson (Jacksonville) (5A) (8) (27-1) – d. #16 Ribault (Jacksonville), 63-57, in the 5A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); Wolfpack are ranked 4th in the Class 5A state rankings; NEXT: at #3 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (26-3) – d. Interlachen, 58-24, in the 4A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); Bulldogs are ranked 3rd in Class 4A; NEXT: vs. #14 Jackson (Jacksonville)
3. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (25-3) – d. Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 63-35, in the 5A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); Crusaders are ranked No. 1 in Class 5A; NEXT: vs. #1 Wolfson (Jacksonville)
4. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (21-5) – LOST to unranked Seminole (Sanford) in the 8A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); SEASON OVER; Hawks were ranked No. 3 in Class 8A
5. Gainesville (6A) (24-4) – d. Ed White (Jacksonville), 56-47, in the 6A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); ‘Canes are ranked 5th in 6A; NEXT: vs. #12 Vanguard (Ocala)
6. Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (20-8) – d. Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville), 73-26, in the 3A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); Stallions are 7th in 3A; NEXT: vs. 3A #10 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
7. Creekside (St. Johns) (7A) (23-5) – d. First Coast (Jacksonville), 49-44, in 7A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); Knights are unranked in 7A; NEXT: vs. Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
8. PK Yonge (Gainesville) (3A) (23-4) – d. Florida Prep (Melbourne), 81-71, in the 3A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); Blue Wave are ranked 8th in 3A; NEXT: vs. 3A #1 The First Academy (Orlando)
9. Atlantic (Port Orange) (6A) (27-2) – d. Lake Gibson (Lakeland), 70-65 (OT), in the 6A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); Sharks are ranked 3rd in Class 6A; NEXT: vs. #20 Deltona
10. Hawthorne (1A) (22-5) – d. 1A #6 Madison County, 57-45, in the 1A regional semifinals (Thur.); Hornets are ranked 2nd in 1A; NEXT: at #19 Hamilton County (Jasper)
11. Leesburg (5A) (23-4) – d. Rockledge, 73-60, in the 5A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); Yellow Jackets are ranked 8th in 5A; NEXT: vs. Poinciana
12. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (21-7) – d. St. Augustine, 56-48, in 6A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); Knights are unranked in 6A; NEXT: at #5 Gainesville
13. Mount Dora Christian Academy (2A) (26-2) – LOST at 2A #8 Central Florida Christian Academy (Orlando), 68-47, in the 2A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); SEASON OVER; Bulldogs were ranked 7th in 2A
14. Jackson (Jacksonville) (4A) (17-7) – d. Bradford (Starke), 58-42, in the 4A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); Tigers are ranked 7th in 4A; NEXT: at #2 Bolles (Jacksonville)
15. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) (5A) (22-6) – d. Wesley Chapel, 53-50 (OT), in 5A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); Sharks are unranked in 5A; NEXT: vs. Zephyrhills
16. Ribault (Jacksonville) (5A) (16-11) – LOST at #1 Wolfson (Jacksonville), 63-57, in 5A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); SEASON OVER; Trojans were unranked in 5A
17. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (17-9) – LOST to unranked Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville), 51-46, in the 7A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); SEASON OVER; Knights were unranked in 7A
18. Dunnellon (4A) (19-9) – LOST to 4A #10 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 78-77 (OT), in 4A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); SEASON OVER; Tigers were ranked 8th in 4A
19. Hamilton County (Jasper) (1A) (20-5) – d. Newberry, 72-52, in 1A regional semifinals (Thur.); Trojans are ranked 5th in 1A; NEXT: vs. #10 Hawthorne
20. Deltona (6A) (20-8) – d. 6A #10 Auburndale, 68-58, in the 6A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); Wolves are unranked in 6A; NEXT: at #9 Atlantic (Port Orange)

Also receiving votes:
St. Augustine (6A) (17-11) – LOST to #12 Vanguard (Ocala), 56-48, in the 6A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); SEASON OVER; Yellow Jackets unranked in 6A
Lake Minneola (7A) (21-7) – d. Harmony, 74-56, in 7A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); Hawks ranked 10th in 7A; NEXT: vs. 7A #3 Melbourne
Ponte Vedra (5A) (18-10) – d. Eastside (Gainesville), 79-56, in 5A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); Sharks are unranked in 5A; NEXT: vs. Santa Fe (Alachua)
Trinity Christian Academy (Deltona) (2A) (19-9) – LOST to 2A #9 Orlando Christian Prep, 67-62, in 2A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); SEASON OVER; Eagles were ranked 4th in 2A
St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) (3A) (22-6) – LOST at 3A #1 The First Academy (Orlando), 63-18, in 3A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); SEASON OVER; Wolves are unranked in 3A

On the bubble (in alphabetical order):
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) (7A) (17-12) – d. #17 Oakleaf (Orange Park), 51-46, in the 7A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); unranked in 7A; NEXT: at #7 Creekside (St. Johns)
Bell (1A) (22-5) – d. Pahokee, 76-69 (OT), in 1A regional semifinals (Thur.); school record for victories; Bulldogs are ranked 7th in 1A; NEXT: vs. Crescent City
Crescent City (1A) (15-10) – d. 1A #8 Dixie County (Cross City), 74-42, in 1A regional semifinals (Thur.); unranked in 1A state poll; NEXT: at 1A #7 Bell
Temple Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (22-5) – d. Meadowbrook (Ocala), 53-49, in 2A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); unranked in 2A state poll; NEXT: vs. First Academy-Leesburg
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (16-10) – d. Maclay (Tallahassee), 46-32, in 3A regional quarterfinals (Thur.); Conquerors are ranked 10th in 3A; NEXT: at #6 Providence (Jacksonville)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img