93.1 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared – Football 2016 Week #10

Published:

PZ - square(white)Here’s a look at how all of the regionally-ranked football teams fared in Week #10. All but two of the teams in the top 20 are headed to the postseason. The next regional ranking will be released on Wednesday, November 2.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Central Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters. It is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

The Prep Zone Power Poll – 2016 Football Poll #9
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, overall record, district finish and how they fared last week).
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (10) (9-0) – 6A-13 DISTRICT CHAMPION; d. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 70-7
2. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (8-0) – 6A-5 DISTRICT CHAMPION; d. #20 Forest (Ocala), 57-3
3. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (8-0) – 4A-2 DISTRICT CHAMPION; d. #4 Raines (Jacksonville), 24-23
4. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (6-1) – 4A-2 DISTRICT RUNNER-UP; LOST at #3 Bolles (Jacksonville), 24-23
5. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (6-3) – 3A-2 DISTRICT CHAMPION; won at RV Episcopal (Jacksonville), 44-17
6. Madison County (1A) (8-0) – 1A-5 DISTRICT CHAMPION; OFF
7. Ponte Vedra (5A) (8-0) – 5A-4 DISTRICT CHAMPION; d. Parker (Jacksonville), 33-14
8. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (8-0) – 5A-5 DISTRICT CHAMPION; won at Ridgeview (Jacksonville), 49-17
9. St. Augustine (6A) (8-1) – 6A-4 DISTRICT CHAMPION; won at RV Middleburg, 44-18
10. South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (8-1) – 4A-4 DISTRICT CHAMPION; won at Mount Dora, 44-0
11. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (6-1) – DID NOT QUALIFY FOR THE PLAYOFFS; played in three-way 8A-District 1 tiebreaker on 10/31 but LOST to #12 Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 7-0, and LOST to RV Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 3-0 (2 OT); d. Flagler Palm Coast, 55-0
12. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (7-1) – 8A-DISTRICT 1 RUNNER-UP; played in a three-way 8A-District 1 tiebreaker on 10/31 & d. #11 Mandarin (Jacksonville), 7-0, but LOST to RV Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 20-14 (2 OT); d. DeLand, 41-21
13. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (6-2) – 7A-3 DISTRICT CHAMPION; won at Creekside (St. Johns), 49-0
14. Dunnellon (4A) (7-1) – 4A-4 DISTRICT RUNNER-UP; won at The Villages, 35-7
15. Lee (Jacksonville) (7A) (6-1) – 7A-2 DISTRICT CHAMPION; won at RV Fletcher (Neptune Beach), 50-20
16. Trenton (1A) (7-1) – 1A-7 DISTRICT CHAMPION; won at Branford, 28-0
17. Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (9-0) – 5A-7 DISTRICT CHAMPION; d. Hernando (Brooksville), 40-27
18. Newberry (1A) (7-1) – 1A-7 DISTRICT RUNNER-UP; OFF
19. University (Orange City) (8A) (8-2) – DID NOT QUALIFY FOR PLAYOFFS; d. Lincoln (Tallahassee), 56-20
20. Forest (Ocala) (6A) (6-1) – 6A-5 DISTRICT RUNNER-UP; LOST at #2 Vanguard (Ocala), 57-3

Also receiving votes:
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (6-3) – 8A-DISTRICT 1 CHAMPION; played in a three-way 8A-District 1 tiebreaker on 10/31 and d. #11 Mandarin (Jacksonville), 3-0 (2 OT), and d. #12 Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 20-14 (2 OT); won at Winter Park, 14-9
Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (5-3) – 7A-2 DISTRICT RUNNER-UP; won at First Coast (Jacksonville), 35-6
Middleburg (6A) (4-4) – 6A-4 DISTRICT RUNNER-UP; LOST to #9 St. Augustine, 44-18
Episcopal (Jacksonville) (3A) (8-1) – 3A-2 DISTRICT RUNNER-UP; LOST to #5 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 44-17
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (6-2) – DID NOT QUALIFY FOR PLAYOFFS; LOST to #15 Lee (Jacksonville), 50-20
Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (5-3) – DID NOT QUALIFY FOR PLAYOFFS; LOST to Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 49-35
University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (6-2) – 2A-2 DISTRICT CHAMPION; d. Dixie County (Cross City), 41-7

On the bubble (in alphabetical order):
Baldwin (1A) (6-2) – 1A-6 DISTRICT RUNNER-UP; d. Union County (Lake Butler), 28-13
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (5-4) – 7A-3 DISTRICT RUNNER-UP; won at RV Oakleaf (Orange Park), 49-35
Belleview (5A) (5-2) – 5A-6 DISTRICT RUNNER-UP; won at Crescent City, 43-22
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5-3) – 5A-4 DISTRICT RUNNER-UP; won at Wolfson (Jacksonville), 49-0
Bradford (Starke) (4A) (6-1) – 4A-3 DISTRICT CHAMPION; d. Interlachen, 68-26
Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (6-3) – 5A-5 DISTRICT RUNNER-UP; won at Palatka, 31-24
Crystal River (5A) (5-3) – 5A-7 DISTRICT RUNNER-UP; won at Weeki Wachee, 56-13
Deltona (6A) (6-3) – DID NOT QUALIFY FOR PLAYOFFS; LOST at Matanzas (Palm Coast), 17-14
Fort White (1A) (7-2) – 1A-6 DISTRICT CHAMPION; d. Hawthorne, 42-6
Matanzas (Palm Coast) (6A) (6-2) – 6A-13 DISTRICT RUNNER-UP; d. Deltona, 17-14
North Marion (Citra) (5A) (4-3) – 5A-6 DISTRICT CHAMPION; OFF
Ribault (Jacksonville) (5A) (4-3) – 5A-DISTRICT 3 CHAMPION; played in a three-way 5A-District 3 tiebreaker on 10/31 & d. Yulee, 14-0, and d. Suwannee (Live Oak), 14-7; d. Yulee, 14-7
Springstead (Spring Hill) (6A) (5-2) – 6A-DISTRICT 6 RUNNER-UP; played in a three-way 6A-District 6 tiebreaker on 10/31 & LOST to Mitchell (New Port Richey), 7-0, but d. Sunlake (Land O’Lakes), 7-0; d. Pasco (Dade City), 48-18
Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (6-3) – DID NOT QUALIFY FOR THE PLAYOFFS; played in a 5A-District 3 three-way tiebreaker on 10/31 and LOST to Yulee, 15-14 (OT), and LOST to Ribault (Jacksonville), 14-7; OFF
Yulee (5A) (5-3) – 5A-DISTRICT 3 RUNNER-UP; played in a three-way 5A-District 3 tiebreaker on 10/31 & LOST to Ribault (Jacksonville), 14-0, but d. Suwannee (Live Oak), 15-14 (OT); LOST at Ribault (Jacksonville) 14-7

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img