93.1 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared – Football 2016 Week #1

Published:

PZ - square(white)Here’s a look at how all the regionally ranked football teams fared through Week #1. Three top 10 teams lost this past weekend, including No. 1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) & No. 5 Trenton.  The next regional rankings will be released on Wednesday, August 31.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters. It is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

The Prep Zone Power Poll – 2016 Football Poll #1
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record, and results)
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (7) (0-1) – LOST at 4A #3 Cocoa, 26-23 (OT) (Sun.)
2. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (1-0) – d. DeLand, 35-0
3. Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (2) (1-0) – d. RV Gainesville, 17-12
4. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (1-0) – d. RV Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 32-28
5. Trenton (1A) (0-1) – LOST to 5A #5 Wakulla (Crawfordville), 16-0 (Sat.)
6. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (1-0) – d. Palatka, 62-21
7t Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (1-0) – d. 8A Lake Mary, 62-24
7t Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (0-1) – LOST to 7A Fleming Island (Orange Park), 24-14
9. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (1-0) – d. Providence (Jacksonville), 37-14
10. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (1-0) – d. Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville), 28-7
11. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (1-0) – d. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 34-14
12. University (Orange City) (8A) (1-0) – d. Deltona, 42-17
13. Dunnellon (4A) (1-0) – d. Crystal River, 60-12
14. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (1-0) – d. Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach), 13-0
15. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (1-0) – d. Eastside (Gainesville), 51-0
16. Madison County (1A) (1-0) – d. 5A #7 Rickards (Tallahassee), 21-12
17. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (1-0) – d. Westside (Jacksonville), 27-6
18. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (0-1) – LOST to 7A Leon (Tallahassee), 31-0
19. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (1-0) – d. Miami Killian, 35-6
20. St. Augustine (6A) (0-1) – LOST to Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 23-21

Also receiving votes:
Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (0-1) – LOST to Newberry, 22-6
Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (1-0) – d. Southeast (Bradenton), 33-14
Ponte Vedra (5A) (1-0) – d. RV Nease (Ponte Vedra), 27-13
Gainesville (6A) (0-1) – LOST to #3 Columbia (Lake City), 17-12
Ribault (Jacksonville) (5A) (0-1) – LOST at 6A Miami Norland, 9-6
Matanzas (Palm Coast) (6A) (1-0) – d. 8A Flagler Palm Coast, 14-8
South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (1-0) – d. 6A Leesburg, 34-25
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (1-0) – d. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 32-7
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (0-1) – LOST to #4 Raines (Jacksonville), 32-28
Nease (Ponte Vedra) (6A) (0-1) – LOST to RV Ponte Vedra, 27-13
Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (1-0) – d. Hamilton County (Jasper), 33-8
Fort White (1A) (0-1) – LOST to 7A Fletcher (Neptune Beach), 20-7

On the bubble:

Newberry (1A) (1-0) – d. RV Santa Fe (Alachua), 22-6
Fleming Island (7A) (1-0) – d. #7 Clay (Green Cove Springs), 24-14
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (1-0) – d. #20 St. Augustine, 23-21

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img