80.4 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared (District Tournaments)

Published:

PZ - square(white)Here’s a look at how all the regionally ranked boys’ basketball teams fared during the district tournaments (Feb. 1-6).  Every team in the top 20, including the teams receiving votes, are headed to the state playoffs.  The new regional rankings will be released on Wednesday, Feb. 10.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters. It is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

District tournament results

PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2015-16 BASKETBALL POLL #6 (DISTRICT TOURNAMENT RESULTS)
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record through 2/6, results from the district tournament and and state ranking)
1.  Wolfson (Jacksonville) (5A) (5) (26-1) – Went 2-0; District Champions; d. Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 67-50, in the 5A-District 4 championship (Fri.); d. Westside (Jacksonville), 55-39, in the semifinals (Wed.); ranked 5th in 5A state rankings

2.  Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (3) (25-3) – Went 3-0; District Champions; d. #13 Jackson (Jacksonville), 65-49, in the 4A-District 3 championship (Fri.); d. Episcopal (Jacksonville), 62-33, in the semifinals (Wed.); d. Duval Charter (Jacksonville), 64-20, in the quarterfinals; ranked 3rd in 4A state rankings

3.  Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (24-3) – Went 2-0; District Champions; d. #14 Ribault (Jacksonville), 53-41, in the 5A-District 3 championship (Fri.); d. Paxon (Jacksonville), 62-42, in the semifinals (Wed.); ranked 2nd in 5A state rankings

4.  Creekside (St. Johns) (7A) (22-5) – Went 1-1; District Runners-up; LOST at RV Oakleaf (Orange Park), 75-72, in the 7A-District 4 championship (Fri.); d. Buchholz (Gainesville), 56-52, in the semifinals (Tue.); unranked in 7A state rankings

5.  Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (21-4) – Went 2-0; District Champions; d. #19 Flagler Palm Coast, 54-53, in the 8A-District 1 championship (Fri.); d. DeLand, 56-47, in the semifinals (Wed.); ranked 5th in 8A state rankings

6.  Gainesville (6A) (23-4) – Went 2-0; District Champions; d. #12 Vanguard (Ocala), 52-49, in the 6A-District 4 championship (Fri.); d. Lake Weir (Ocala), 75-65, in the semifinals (Wed.); ranked 7th in 6A state rankings

7.  Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (19-8) – Went 2-0; District Champions; d. RV Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 60-55, in the 3A-District 2 championship (Fri.); d. University Christian (Jacksonville), 67-21, in the district semifinals (Tue.); ranked 6th in 3A state rankings

8.  PK Yonge (Gainesville) (3A) (22-4) – Went 2-0; District Champions; d. RV St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville), 77-65, in the 3A-District 3 championship (Fri.); d. St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine), 100-24 (Tue.); ranked 7th in 3A state rankings (lost at #7 Providence by four on 12/19)

9.  Hawthorne (1A) (21-5) – Went 2-0; District Champions; d. Newberry, 64-61, in the 1A-District 6 championship (Sat.); d. Fort White, 66-47, in the semifinals; ranked 2nd in 1A state rankings

10T Mount Dora Christian Academy (2A) (26-1) – Went 1-1; District Runners-up; LOST to Trinity Christian (Deltona), 90-83 (4 OT), in the 2A-District 5 championship; d. Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach), 76-44, in the semifinals; ranked 4th in 2A state rankings

10T Atlantic (Port Orange) (6A) (26-2) – Went 3-0; District Champions; d. #16 Deltona, 67-49, in the 6A-District 5 championship game (Sat.); d. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 63-44, in the semifinals (Fri.); d. Matanzas (Palm Coast), 81-43, in the quarterfinals (Wed.); ranked 5th in 6A state rankings

12. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (20-7) – Went 1-1; District Runners-up; LOST at Gainesville, 52-49, in the 6A-District 4 championship (Fri.), which snapped a 13-game winning streak; d. Columbia (Lake City), 63-51, in the semifinals; unranked in 6A state rankings

13. Jackson (Jacksonville) (4A) (16-7) – Went 1-1; District Runners-up; LOST to #2 Bolles (Jacksonville), 65-49, in the 4A-District 3 championship; d. Raines (Jacksonville), 53-39, in the semifinals; ranked 6th in 4A state rankings

14T Leesburg (5A) (22-4) – Went 2-0; District champions; d. 5A #10 Poinciana, 47-46, in the 5A-District 13 championship; d. Eustis, 71-46, in the semifinals (Tue.); ranked 9th in 5A state rankings

14T Ribault (Jacksonville) (5A) (16-10) – Went 1-1; District Runners-up; LOST to #3 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 53-41, in the 5A-District 3 championship (Fri.); d. Terry Parker (Jacksonville), 56-36, in the semifinals (Wed.); unranked in 5A state rankings

16. Deltona (6A) (19-8) – Went 1-1; District Runners-up; LOST to #10 Atlantic (Port Orange), 67-49, in the 6A-District 5 championship game (Sat.); d. Mainland (Daytona Beach), 58-44, in semifinals (Fri.); ranked 6th in 6A state rankings

17. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) (5A) (21-6) – Went 2-0; District Champions; d. Crystal River, 53-46, in the 5A-District 7 championship (Fri.); d. Hernando (Brooksville), 52-38, in the semifinals (Wed.); unranked in 5A state rankings

18. Hamilton County (Jasper) (1A) (19-5) – Went 2-0; District Champions; d. RV Madison County, 63-50, in 1A-District 5 championship (Sat.); d. Jefferson County (Monticello), 65-36, in the semifinals (Fri.); ranked 6th in 1A state rankings

19. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (15-9) – Went 1-1; District Runners-up; LOST to #5 Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 54-53, in 8A-District 1 championship (Fri.); d. Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 56-43, in the semifinals (Wed.); unranked in 8A state rankings

20. Dunnellon (4A) (19-8) – Went 2-0; District Champions; d. The Villages, 63-58, in the 4A-District 5 championship (Fri.); d. South Sumter (Bushnell), 75-59, in the semifinals (Wed.); unranked in 4A state rankings

Also receiving votes:

Lake Minneola (7A) (20-7) – Went 2-0; District Champions; d. Ocoee, 77-61, in the 7A-District 5 championship (Fri.); d. Lake Howell (Winter Park), 76-55 (Wed.); unranked in 7A state rankings

Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (17-8) – Went 2-0; District Champions; d. #4 Creekside (St. Johns), 75-72, in the 7A-District 4 championship (Fri.); d. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 59-37, in the semifinals (Tue.); won 9 of last 10 (loss was to #5 Spruce Creek); unranked in 7A state rankings

Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (15-10) – Went 1-1; District Runners-up; LOST at #7 Providence (Jacksonville), 60-55, in the 3A-District 2 championship (Fri.); d. Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville), 54-53, in the semifinals (Tue.); ranked 10th in 3A state rankings

Madison County (1A) (19-8) – Went 1-1; District Runners-up; LOST to #18 Hamilton County (Jasper), 63-50, in the 1A-District 5 championship (Sat.); d. Lafayette (Mayo), 60-52, in the semifinals (Fri.); ranked 8th in 1A state rankings

St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) (3A) (22-5) – Went 1-1; District Runners-up; LOST to P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 77-65, in 3A-District 3 championship (Fri.); d. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 53-36, in the semifinals; unranked in 3A state rankings

On the bubble (in alphabetical order):

Bell (1A) (21-5) – Went 3-0; District Champions; d. 1A #10 Dixie County (Cross City), 82-71 (OT), in the 1A-District 7 championship (Sat.); d. Branford, 83-54, in the semifinals (Fri.); d. Cedar Key, 57-31, in the quarterfinals (Tue.); unranked in 1A state rankings

Crescent City (1A) (16-11) – Went 2-0; District Champions; d. Pahokee, 83-74, in the 1A-District 8 championship (Fri.); d. Frostproof, 69-44, in the semifinals (Wed.); unranked in 1A state rankings

Crystal River (5A) (17-10) – Went 2-1; District Runners-up; LOST to #17 Nature Coast (Brooksville), 53-46, in the 5A-District 7 championship; d. Central (Brooksville), 67-62 (2 OT), in the semifinals; d. Lecanto, 66-55, in the quarterfinals; it’s just the third state playoff game in program history for the Pirates, who hadn’t played in a district championship game since 1994; unranked in 5A state rankings

Ponte Vedra (5A) (17-10) – Went 2-0; District Champions; d. Palatka, 60-52, in the 5A-District 5 championship (Fri.); d. Menendez (St. Augustine), 80-43, in the district semifinals (Tue.); unranked in 5A state rankings

St. Augustine (6A) (19-7) – Went 2-0; District Champions; d. Ed White (Jacksonville), 51-45, in the 6A-District 3 championship (Fri.); d. Middleburg, 62-48, in the semifinals (Tue.); Yellow Jackets overcame a 14-point deficit to win their first district title in seven years; unranked in 6A state rankings

Trinity Christian Academy (Deltona) (2A) (19-8) – Went 2-0; District Champions; d. previously unbeaten #10 Mount Dora Christian, 90-83 (4 OT), in the 2A-District 5 championship (Fri.); d. Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach), 73-59, in the semifinals (Tue.); ranked 6th in 2A state rankings

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img