80.5 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared (Boys BKB)

Published:

ThePrepZone.com
ThePrepZone.com

Here’s a look at how all of the regionally-ranked basketball teams fared this past week. The new regional ranking will be released on Tuesday, Dec. 12.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Central Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters. It is powered by Strive Fitness.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2017-18 BOYS BASKETBALL PRESEASON POLL
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record through 12/9, and total voting points)
1. Leesburg (6A) (2) (5-1) – Went 2-0; won at #9 Gainesville, 56-53 (Fri.); won at Bishop Moore (Orlando), 49-28 (Tue.)
2. Providence (Jacksonville) (4A) (3) (3-1) – Went 1-1; LOST to 8A state semifinalist Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 71-62, at Windermere Prep Shootout (Sat.); won at RV Bolles (Jacksonville), 69-49 (Mon.)
3. Creekside (St. Johns) (8A) (1) (5-0) – Went 3-0; d. #4 Vanguard (Ocala), 65-41, at the Raider Dome Classic at Orange Park High School (Sat.); won at St. Augustine, 73-49 (Thur.); won at Oakleaf (Orange Park), 64-54 (Tue.)
4. Vanguard (Ocala) (7A) (3-1) – Went 2-1; LOST to #3 Creekside (St. Johns), 65-41, at the Raider Dome Classic at Orange Park High School (Sat); won at RV Dunnellon, 67-57 (Thur.); won at RV St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville), 56-47 (Mon.)
5. Raines (Jacksonville) (5A) (6-0) – Went 3-0; won at #19 First Coast (Jacksonville), 71-67 (OT); won at #20 Terry Parker (Jacksonville), 54-36 (Fri.); won at Baldwin, 88-51 (Tue.)
6. The Villages (5A) (4-1) – Went 2-0; d. St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville), 60-20, at the Mighty Ike Shootout (Sat.); d. Eustis, 66-56 (Tue.)
7. Ribault (Jacksonville) (6A) (1-2) – Went 0-2; LOST to #16 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 59-54 (Fri.); LOST at Yulee, 42-39 (Tue.)
8. Eastside (Gainesville) (6A) (5-0) – Went 2-0; d. previously unbeaten 8A Tampa Bay Tech, 70-49, at the Mighty Ike Shootout at Williston (Sat.); d. Belleview, 65-34 (Fri.)
9. Gainesville (7A) (3-2) – Went 2-1; LOST to #1 Leesburg, 56-53 (Fri.); won at Forest (Ocala), 72-59 (Thur.); d. Columbia (Lake City), 67-55 (Tue.); other loss was at #13 P.K. Yonge in the season opener
T-10. Hawthorne (1A) (3-1) – Went 1-1; d. Williston, 70-45 (Fri.); LOST at 5A Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 57-54
T-10. Palatka (6A) (5-0) – Went 3-0; d. Matanzas (Palm Coast), 50-40 (Fri.); won at Crescent City, 68-47 (Thur.); d. Ponte Vedra, 63-61 (Wed.)
12. Wildwood (1A) (4-1) – Went 3-0; have won 4/row since 7-point loss at The Villages to start the season; won at Williston, 71-49, at the Mighty Ike Shootout (Sat.); d. RV Lake Minneola, 76-66 (Fri.); d. South Lake (Groveland), 80-33 (Tue.);
13. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (4A) (4-3) – Went 2-1; d. 7A Columbia (Lake City), 52-45, at Mighty Ike Shootout at Williston (Sat.); LOST at Maclay (Tallahassee), 51-48 (Fri.); d. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 51-10 (Tue.); other losses were to defending 8A state runner-up Lincoln (Tallahassee) by one & #6 The Villages at the buzzer
14. Deltona (7A) (3-1) – Went 1-1; won at Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 59-55 (Fri.); LOST to Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), 61-58 (Tue.)
15. Nature Coast (Brooksville) (6A) (5-0) – Went 3-0; d. Hernando (Brooksville), 76-36 (Fri.); d. Fivay (Hudson), 62-32 (Wed.); d. Citrus (Inverness), 77-36 (Tue.)
16. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (6A) (5-1) – Went 2-1; LOST to 9A unbeaten Seminole (Sanford), 61-52 (Sat.); won at #7 Ribault (Jacksonville), 59-54 (Fri.); won at Ponte Vedra, 64-61 (OT)
17. Atlantic (Port Orange) (7A) (4-0) – Went 3-0; won at RV New Smyrna Beach, 47-40 (Sat.); won at Pine Ridge (Deltona), 81-62 (Thur.); won at Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 61-32 (Tue.)
18. Flagler Palm Coast (9A) (3-1) – Went 1-1; won at Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 49-39 (Fri.); LOST at RV DeLand, 66-50 (Tue.)
19. First Coast (Jacksonville) (8A) (3-1) – Went 1-1; LOST to #5 Raines (Jacksonville), 71-67 (Sat.); won at Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 53-42 (Wed.)
20. Terry Parker (Jacksonville) (6A) (1-3) – Went 0-2; LOST to #5 Raines (Jacksonville), 54-36 (Fri.); LOST at Ed White (Jacksonville), 39-30 (Mon.)

Also receiving votes:
Bolles (Jacksonville) (5A) (6-1) – Went 3-1; won at Orange Park, 62-59, at the Raider Dome Classic at Orange Park (Sat.); d. Episcopal (Jacksonville), 58-50 (Fri.); d. West Nassau (Callahan), 77-35 (Thur.); LOST at #2 Providence (Jacksonville), 69-49
North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) (2A) (4-2) – Went 3-0; d. Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach), 66-24 (Fri.); won at Calvary Christian Academy (Ormond Beach), 71-53 (Thur.); d. Seacoast Christian Academy (Jacksonville), 70-20 (Mon.)
Englewood (Jacksonville) (7A) (3-2) – Went 2-1; LOST at Camden (GA), 63-57 (Sat.); won at Nease (Ponte Vedra), 56-37 (Thur.); d. RV Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 63-56 (Tue.)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) (5A) (1-2) – Went 1-1; LOST at Rickards (Tallahassee), 64-48 (Sat.); won at Westside (Jacksonville), 68-50 (Wed.)
Temple Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (0-1) – LOST to Eagle’s View (Jacksonville), 73-9 (Tue.)
Fernandina Beach (5A) (2-2) – Went 0-2; LOST at Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 70-54 (Thur.); LOST at Episcopal (Jacksonville), 63-38 (Tue.)
Lake Minneola (8A) (4-1) – Went 2-1; LOST at #12 Wildwood, 76-66 (Fri.); won at East River (Orlando), 84-74 (Thur.); won at Mount Dora, 71-55 (Tue.)
Trinity Christian (Deltona) (3A) (0-5) – Went 0-2; LOST to Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 64-46 (Tue.); LOST Lake Mary Prep, 84-63 (Mon.)
DeLand (9A) (3-2) – Went 2-0; d. Boone (Orlando), 41-36, at Hoops for Heart tournament at Oviedo (Sat.); d. #18 Flagler Palm Coast, 66-50 (Tue.)
New Smyrna Beach (7A) (2-1) – Went 1-1; LOST to #17 Atlantic (Port Orange), 47-40 (Sat.); d. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 68-36 (Thur.)
Mount Dora Christian Academy (3A) (2-2) – Went 0-1; LOST at Faith Christian (Orlando), 42-27 (Thur.)
University Christian (Jacksonville) (4A) (1-1) – Went 1-0; d. Duval Charter (Jacksonville), 51-18 (Thur.)
Madison County (1A) (0-1) – LOST at RV Hamilton County (Jasper), 60-51 (Sat.)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (8A) (1-3) – Went 1-2; d. Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 66-61 (Fri.); LOST to Paxon (Jacksonville), 70-62 (Wed.); LOST at RV Englewood (Jacksonville), 63-56 (Tue.)
Hamilton County (Jasper) (1A) (4-1) – Went 2-0 pending game at Taylor County (Perry) (Tue.); d. RV Madison County, 60-51 (Sat.); won at Union County (Lake Butler), 82-46 (Thur.)
Dunnellon (6A) (4-1) – Went 1-1; LOST to #4 Vanguard (Ocala), 67-57 (Thur.); d. West Port (Ocala), 65-51 (Mon.)
St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) (3A) (2-3) – Went 1-2; LOST to #6 The Villages, 60-20, at the Mighty Ike Shootout at Williston (Sat.); d. St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), 56-29 (Fri.); LOST to #4 Vanguard (Ocala), 56-47 (Tue.)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (8A) (4-0) – Went 2-0; d. Westside (Jacksonville), 74-48 (Fri.); d. at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville), 79-65 (Tue.)

On the bubble:
Bell (1A) (5-0) – Went 3-0; d. Chiefland, 56-24 (Fri.); won at Bronson, 75-30 (Thur.); d. Dixie County (Cross City), 62-26 (Mon.)
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) (4A) (3-2) – Went 3-1; d. defending 8A state runner-up Lincoln (Tallahassee), 67-60, at the Raider Dome Classic at Orange Park (Sat.); LOST to Potter’s House Christian (Jacksonville), 60-58 (Thur.); won at St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine), 82-61 (Tue.); d. Paxon (Jacksonville), 64-53 (Mon.)
Bradford (Starke) (5A) (2-1) – Went 2-0 pending game vs. Taylor (Pierson), XX (Fri.); won at Interlachen, 73-72 (Thur.); d. Keystone Heights, 82-43 (Tue.); only loss was to RV Bolles (Jacksonville), 68-57
Episcopal (Jacksonville) (5A) (4-1) – Went 1-1; LOST at RV Bolles (Jacksonville), 58-50 (Fri.); d. RV Fernandina Beach, 63-38 (Tue.)
Eustis (6A) (4-2) – Went 3-1; won at Tavares, 70-38 (Fri.); won at Mount Dora, 80-54 (Thur.); LOST at #6 The Villages, 66-56 (Tue.); d. Umatilla, 65-24 (Mon.)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) (7A) (5-1) – Went 3-0; d. Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 63-47, at St. John’s River Shootout (Sat.); d. Mainland (Daytona Beach), 72-60 (Thur.); won at #14 Deltona, 61-58 (Tue.); only loss was to 8A unbeaten Edgewater (Orlando)
First Academy-Leesburg (Ind.) (6-0) – Went 3-0; d. Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto), 70-12 (Fri.); d. Adventure Christian Academy (Tavares), 69-17 (Tue.); d. Liberty Christian Prep (Tavares), 69-21 (Mon.)
Interlachen (5A) (5-1) – Went 2-1; won at Trenton, 73-45 (Fri.); LOST to Bradford (Starke), 73-72 (Thur.); d. Fort White, 63-51 (Tue.)
North Marion (Citra) (6A) (3-1) – Went 3-1; has won three in a row since season-opening loss to Forest (Ocala); d. Santa Fe (Alachua), 50-46 (Fri.); won at Lake Weir (Ocala), 84-57 (Thur.); won at Belleview, 54-31 (Tue.)
Oakleaf (Orange Park) (8A) (3-2) – Went 2-1; d. Lake Region (East Lake), 73-54 (Sat.); won at Fleming Island (Orange Park), 51-50 (Thur.); LOST to #2 Creekside (St. Johns), 64-54 (Tue.)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) (2A) (6-0) – Went 3-0; d. Redeemer Christian, 70-50 (Fri.); won at Oak Hall (Gainesville), 48-47 (Thur.); d. Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto), 55-23 (Tue.)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (5A) (2-1) – d. Newberry, 64-30, at Mighty Ike Shootout at Williston (Sat.); LOST to #14 Deltona, 59-55 (Fri.); d. #10 Hawthorne, 57-54 (Tue.)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img