86.4 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared

Published:

PZ - square(white)Here’s a look at how all the ranked teams fared this past weekend, along with the opponent for Week #3.  A total of six top 20 teams suffered a loss in Week #2.

The top five teams moved to 2-0.  Madison County & Ed White should drop out of the rankings following an 0-2 start.  The new poll will be released on Wednesday, September 9.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2015 Football Poll #2
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, current record, results from Week #2 & Week #3 opponent)
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (6) (3A) (2-0) – d. Ribault (Jacksonville), 34-6; NEXT: at #!9 University Christian (Jacksonville)
2. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (5) (6A) (2-0) – d. #16 Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 56-24; NEXT: at RV Flagler Palm Coast
3. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (2-0) – d. Orange Park, 44-7; NEXT: at Wayne County (Jesup, GA)
4. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (2-0) – d. 6A #6 Heritage (Palm Bay), 28-21; NEXT: vs. Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
5. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (2-0) – d. 6A Forest (Ocala), 35-10; NEXT: at RV Vanguard (Ocala)
6. First Coast (Jacksonville) (7A) (0-1) – LOST to RV Gainesville, 31-26; NEXT: at Miami Central 9/12
7. St. Augustine (6A) (2-0) – d. Menendez (St. Augustine), 28-7; NEXT: at Creekside (St. Johns)
8. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (1-1) – LOST to RV Flagler Palm Coast, 7-0; NEXT: at RV Gainesville
9. South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (2-0) – d. 8A Freedom (Orlando), 41-6; NEXT: at Hernando (Brooksville)
10. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (2-0) – d. North Miami Beach, 61-0; NEXT: vs. #17 Ed White (Jacksonville)
11. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (1-1) – d. Fort White, 26-7; NEXT: vs. Yulee 9/18
12. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (2-0) – d. Lincoln (Tallahassee), 23-14 (Thur.); NEXT: vs. #20 Buchholz (Gainesville)
13. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (1-1) – LOST at Liberty County (Bristol), 14-12; NEXT: vs. Bronson 9/18
14. University (Orange City) (8A) (2-0) – d. New Smyrna Beach, 30-7; NEXT: at Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
15. Trenton (1A) (2-0) – d. Bell, 50-0; NEXT: vs. 1A #2 Port St. Joe
16. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (1-1) – LOST at #2 Mainland (Daytona Beach), 56-24; NEXT: vs. Ridgeview (Orange Park)
17. Ed White (Jacksonville) (6A) (0-2) – LOST to Mandarin (Jacksonville), 41-7; NEXT: at #10 Raines (Jacksonville)
18. Madison County (1A) (0-2) – LOST at Brooks County (GA), 27-0; NEXT: vs. 5A Crawfordville (Wakulla)
19. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (2-0) – d. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville), 75-0; NEXT: vs. #1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
20. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (2-0) – d. Citrus (Inverness), 44-0 (Thur.); NEXT: at #12 Columbia (Lake City)

Also receiving votes:
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (2-0) – d. Jackson (Jacksonville), 42-8; NEXT: at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (2-0) – d. 2A Agape Christian (Orlando), 51-0; NEXT: vs. RV Newberry
Gainesville (6A) (1-1) – d. #6 First Coast (Jacksonville), 31-26; NEXT: vs. #8 Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Newberry (1A) (2-0) – d. Eastside (Gainesville), 34-14; NEXT: at RV Union County (Lake Butler)
DeLand (8A) (1-1) – d. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 44-17; NEXT: vs. Apopka
Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (2-0) – d. West Port (Ocala), 42-0; NEXT: vs. #5 North Marion (Citra)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (0-2) – LOST at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville), 21-0, in storm-shortened game; NEXT: at Paxon (Jacksonville)
Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (1-1) – d. #8 Clay (Green Cove Springs), 7-0; NEXT: vs. #2 Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Dunnellon (4A) (2-0) – d. Lecanto, 41-7; NEXT: vs. Citrus (Inverness)
Deltona (6A) (1-1) – d. Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 49-17; NEXT: at New Smyrna Beach

On the bubble:

Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (2-0) – d. #17 Ed White (Jacksonville), 41-7; d. Atlantic Coast (Jax.), 27-14, in Week #1; NEXT: vs. Ribault (Jacksonville)

Ponte Vedra (5A) (2-0) – d. Nease (Ponte Vedra), 17-3; d. Palatka, 28-10, in Week #1; NEXT: vs. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)

Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (2-0) – d. Melbourne, 31-0; d. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 31-0, in Week #1; NEXT: at Seminole (Sanford)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img