70.3 F
Gainesville

FloridaHSFootball.com’s 2018 Sunshine State Top 25 Rankings for Week 5

Published:

SunshineState25_FloridaHSFootball.Here are Week 5 rankings for the 2018 Florida high school football season from FloridaHSFootball.com. Rankings are compiled by FloridaHSFootball.com publisher Joshua Wilson each week with emphasis using the most recent results, the strength of schedule, historical expectations (preseason only), as well as potential expectation in future games.

The rankings process starts off with an internal ranking of the team by their FHSAA region in each classification and then compiling of the full classification rankings themselves which are then used to compile the Sunshine State Top 25 rankings each week.

Starting this season, we are proud to introduce a Top 5 ranking each and every week for the Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC). Although SSAC teams will be ineligible for the Sunshine State Top 25 rankings, we recognize that the conference has grown strong the last few years and we believe the timing is right to introduce a ranking for the teams that are part of the conference.

Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area are in bold.

SUNSHINE STATE TOP 25
Rank, Team (City), Classification, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Miami Carol City, 6A, 3-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 7A, 4-0, 2
3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 5A, 4-0, 4
4. Columbia (Lake City), 7A, 4-0, 5
5. Miami Central, 6A, 3-1, 3
6. Deerfield Beach, 8A, 4-0, 10
7. American Heritage (Plantation), 5A, 2-1, 7
8. Wekiva (Apopka), 8A, 3-0, 6
9. Lakeland, 7A, 4-0, 8
10. Vero Beach, 8A, 4-0, 9
11. South Dade (Homestead), 8A, 4-0, 13
12. Vanguard (Ocala), 6A, 4-0, 12
13. Tampa Bay Tech, 7A, 3-0, 16
14. Godby (Tallahassee), 5A, 4-0, 14
15. Columbus (Miami), 8A, 3-1, 15
16. Atlantic (Delray Beach), 8A, 3-0, 17
17. Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood), 3A, 3-1, 18
18. Osceola (Kissimmee), 8A, 4-0, 20
19. University School (Fort Lauderdale), 4A, 3-0, 23
20. Raines (Jacksonville), 4A, 3-1, 22
21. Clearwater Central Catholic, 3A, 4-0, 16
22. Armwood (Seffner), 6A, 2-1, 23
23. Plant (Tampa), 7A, 2-1, 24
24. Rockledge, 5A, 4-0, 25
25. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 7A, 3-1, NR

CLASS 8A
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking
1. Deerfield Beach, 4-0, 3
2. Wekiva (Apopka), 3-0, 1
3. Vero Beach, 4-0, 2
4. South Dade (Homestead), 4-0, 4
5. Columbus (Miami), 3-1, 5
6. Atlantic (Delray Beach), 4-0, 6
7. Osceola (Kissimmee), 4-0, 7
8. Plantation, 3-0, 8
9. Miami Southridge, 3-1, 10
10. Miami Palmetto, 3-0, 9
Honorable Mention: Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 4-0; Palm Beach Central (Wellington), 3-1; Apopka, 3-1; West Orange (Winter Garden), 3-1; Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee), 3-0.

CLASS 7A
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 4-0, 1
2. Columbia (Lake City), 4-0, 2
3. Lakeland, 4-0, 3
4. Tampa Bay Tech, 3-0, 4
5. Plant (Tampa), 2-1, 6
6. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 3-1, 7
7. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 3-1, 5
8. Venice, 3-1, 8
9. Forest Hill (West Palm Beach), 4-0, NR
10. Edgewater (Orlando), 4-0, 10
Honorable Mention: Bloomingdale (Valrico), 4-0; McArthur (Hollywood), 4-0, Lincoln (Tallahassee), 2-2; Riverdale (Fort Myers), 4-0; Braden River (Bradenton), 3-1.

CLASS 6A
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking
1. Miami Carol City, 3-0, 1
2. Miami Central, 3-1, 2
3. Vanguard (Ocala), 4-0, 3
4. Armwood (Seffner), 2-1, 4
5. Escambia (Pensacola), 4-0, 5
6. Navarre, 4-0, 6
7. Miami Northwestern, 2-2, 7
8. Crestview, 3-1, 8
9. Fort Myers, 4-0, 9
10. Naples, 2-1, 10
Honorable Mention: Mitchell (New Port Richey), 3-0; Charlotte (Punta Gorda), 3-1; Pine Forest (Pensacola), 3-0; Lake Wales, 3-1; Cape Coral, 4-0.

CLASS 5A
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 4-0, 1
2. American Heritage (Plantation), 3-1, 2
3. Godby (Tallahassee), 4-0, 3
4. Rockledge, 4-0, 4
5. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 2-2, 5
6. Hardee (Wauchula), 4-0, 8
7. Zephyrhills, 3-0, 9
8. Jesuit (Tampa), 3-0, NR
9. Mosley (Panama City), 4-0, NR
10. Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 3-1, NR
Honorable Mention: Ponte Vedra, 4-0; Miami Jackson, 3-1; Hernando (Brooksville), 4-0; Menendez (St. Augustine), 3-1; Bolles (Jacksonville) 2-2.

CLASS 4A
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking
1. University School (Fort Lauderdale), 4-0, 1
2. Raines (Jacksonville), 3-1, 2
3. Cocoa, 2-1, 3
4. Booker T. Washington (Miami), 2-2, 4
5. West Nassau (Callahan), 4-0, NR
Honorable Mention: Monsignor Pace (Miami), 3-1; The Villages, 3-0; Astronaut (Titusville), 2-1.

CLASS 3A
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Rankings
1. Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood), 3-1, 2
2. Clearwater Central Catholic, 4-0, 1
3. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 3-0, 3
4. Florida High (Tallahassee), 2-1, 4
5. King’s Academy (West Palm Beach), 4-0, 5
Honorable Mention: Baldwin, 4-0; Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), 3-0; Tampa Catholic, 3-1.

CLASS 2A
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking
1. University Christian (Jacksonville), 4-1, 1
2. Victory Christian (Lakeland), 4-0, 2
3. Champagnat (Hialeah), 2-1, 3
4. Foundation Academy (Winter Garden), 4-0, 4
5. Seffner Christian, 4-0, NR
Honorable Mention: Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg), 2-1; St. John Neumann (Naples), 3-0; Carrollwood Day (Tampa), 3-1.

CLASS 1A
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking
1. Madison County (Madison), 4-0, 1
2. Pahokee, 2-1, 2
3. Port St. Joe, 3-0, 3
4. Baker, 4-0, 4
5. Blountstown, 3-1, 5
Honorable Mention: Chiefland, 4-0; Dixie County (Cross City), 3-1; Hawthorne, 4-0.

SUNSHINE STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking
1. Windermere Prep, 4-0, 1
2. The Master’s Academy (Oviedo), 4-0, 2
3. Saint Stephen’s Episcopal (Bradenton), 2-1, 3
4. Jupiter Christian, 3-0, 4
5. Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 4-0, 5

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img