80.4 F
Gainesville

FloridaHSFootball.com’s 2017 Preseason Rankings

Published:

FloridaHSFootballFloridaHSFootball.com has released its Preseason Rankings for all eight classifications, plus the Florida Top 25 Preseason Rankings. For teams to be ranked in the Florida Top 25, they must be ranked in the classification rankings.

Schedule, tradition, possible playoff seeding placement and what a team will potentially have to work with were considered in the football rankings. Area teams in bold.

FLORIDA TOP 25
Ranking, Team, Classification in parenthesis, 2016 record
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (7A), 13-2
2. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 14-0
3. Miami Carol City (6A), 10-3
4. Miami Northwestern (6A), 10-2
5. Cocoa (4A), 11-1
6. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (5A), 11-3
7. Miami Central (6A), 6-2
8. Miami Southridge (8A), 12-2
9. Dr. Phillips (Orlando) (8A), 12-3
10. Deerfield Beach (8A), 10-3
11. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (4A), 9-3
12. Plant (Tampa) (7A), 13-1
13. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A), 11-1
14. Venice (7A), 12-1
15. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 9-4
16. Jones (Orlando) (5A), 10-2
17. Coral Gables (8A), 10-2
18. Armwood (Seffner) (6A), 10-2
19. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (7A), 10-2
20. Navarre (6A), 12-2
21. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A), 10-4
22. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A), 8-5
23. Cardinal Gibbons (5A), 9-2
24. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A), 10-2
25. Madison County (1A), 11-1

CLASS 8A
Ranking, Team, 2016 Record
1. Miami Southridge, 12-2
2. Dr. Phillips, 12-3
3. Deerfield Beach, 10-3
4. Coral Gables, 10-2
5. Vero Beach, 11-1
6. Apopka, 9-1
7. Seminole (Sanford), 12-1
8. Osceola (Kissimmee), 10-1
9. Atlantic (Delray), 9-4
10. Park Vista, 10-1

FIVE ON THE BUBBLE
University (Orange City), 8-2
Columbus, 7-4
Wekiva, 7-4
Winter Park, 9-4
Western, 8-3

CLASS 7A
Ranking, Team, 2016 Record
1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 13-2
2. Plant, 13-1
3. Venice, 12-1
4. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 10-2
5. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 8-5
6. Tampa Bay Tech, 9-2
7. Lakeland, 8-2
8. Dwyer, 11-1
9. Viera, 9-3
10. South Fort Myers, 9-2

FIVE ON THE BUBBLE
Buchholz (Gainesville), 8-3
Columbia (Lake City), 7-4
Wiregrass Ranch, 7-3
Braden River, 9-2
Kathleen, 5-5

CLASS 6A
Ranking, Team, 2016 Record
1. Miami Carol City, 10-3
2. Miami Northwestern, 10-2
3. Miami Central, 6-2
4. Mainland (Daytona Beach), 11-1
5. Armwood, 10-2
6. Navarre, 12-2
7. Vanguard (Ocala), 10-2
8. Lake Gibson, 10-2
9. St. Augustine, 11-2
10. Naples, 9-2

FIVE ON THE BUBBLE
Charlotte, 12-1
Sebastian River, 10-2
Clearwater, 10-2
Niceville, 8-3
Fort Myers, 8-5

CLASS 5A
Ranking, Team, 2016 Record
1. American Heritage (Plantation), 14-0
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 11-3
3. Jones, 10-2
4. Clay (Green Cove Springs), 10-4
5. Cardinal Gibbons, 9-2
6. Bolles (Jacksonville), 12-1
7. Rickards, 10-2
8. Bishop Moore, 11-2
9. Ponte Vedra, 13-1
10. Dunbar, 9-3

SIX ON THE BUBBLE
Jesuit, 12-1
Palm Bay, 10-1
Nature Coast (Brooksville), 10-2
Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 9-2
River Ridge, 9-2
West Florida, 9-3

CLASS 4A
Ranking, Team, 2016 Record
1. Cocoa, 11-1
2. Booker T. Washington (Miami), 9-3
3. Raines (Jacksonville), 7-3
4. Dunnellon, 9-2
5. South Sumter (Bushnell), 10-2

THREE ON THE BUBBLE
Glades Central, 6-5
Avon Park, 9-2
Gadsden County, N/A

CLASS 3A
Ranking, Team, 2016 Record
1. Chaminade-Madonna, 9-4
2. Melbourne Central Catholic, 11-1
3. Clearwater Central Catholic, 9-3
4. Oxbridge Academy, 10-2
5. Newberry, 9-1

THREE ON THE BUBBLE
Berkeley Prep, 9-3
Fort White, 9-3
King’s Academy, 11-0

CLASS 2A
Ranking, Team, 2016 Record
1. University Christian (Jacksonville), 10-2
2. Champagnat, 10-2
3. Victory Christian, 10-2
4. Cambridge Christian, 9-1
5. Northside Christian, 10-3

THREE ON THE BUBBLE
North Florida Christian, 7-4
First Baptist (Naples), 8-4
Oak Hall (Gainesville), 10-0

CLASS 1A
Ranking, Team, 2016 Record
1. Madison County, 11-1
2. Baker, 14-0
3. Pahokee, 12-2
4. Blountstown, 10-3
5. Port St. Joe, 6-4

THREE ON THE BUBBLE
Hamilton County (Jasper), 4-5
Williston, 5-4
Frostproof, 5-6

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img