75.8 F
Gainesville

FloridaHSFootball.com debuts new hybrid football rankings

Published:

FloridaHSFootballGAINESVILLE, Fla. – Online high school football media outlet FloridaHSFootball.com, a partner of USA TODAY High School Sports, has released their first set of rankings for the 2016 season using their new hybrid system for ranking teams.

The new hybrid rankings system consists of several different factors to ranking a team. That includes a selected media panel representing all areas of the state, factors in two computer polls that rank state teams and factors in strength of schedule of all teams that receive votes from the media panel. The strength of schedule is compiled by FloridaHSFootball.com weekly using data driven from each team’s schedule.

The two computer polls used for consideration are from USA TODAY and MaxPreps. Later on during the season, Joe Pinkos’ rankings will be added to give more weight to the rankings throughout the season.

Starting after Week 1, a margin of victory/loss weight will also become a factor in the rankings with the most recent games weighing more into the rankings than games that were played several weeks prior.

Overall, the goal of FloridaHSFootball.com’s hybrid rankings system is to rank teams that deserve it not only through the eyes of our voters but also letting other factors that are data driven to help bring forth a solid ranking that can be used for years to come for a variety of reasons.

“The new hybrid rankings were designed not just to reward teams based upon their previous week’s gains, but also to reward for scheduling,” said FloridaHSFootball.com Publisher Joshua Wilson. “This gives rankings a whole new meaning by having the support of a dedicated media panel while letting data-driven numbers provide for an entirely different kind of ranking of high school football teams in Florida.”

Each week the rankings will have the ranking of the team with first place votes in parenthesis, followed by team record, a ranking percentage that looks similar to a BCSstyle percentage and previous week’s ranking. Teams that also received votes will be listed with the percentage ranking as well.

Twelve (12) teams each week will be ranked in Classes 5A to 8A, while 6 teams will be ranked in Classes 1A to 4A. There will also be a Top 20 for large school classes (5A to 8A) and a Top for small school classes (1A to 4A) that will also be included in the rankings from each class.

The Top 20 and Top 10 list will be derived from the rankings percentage each receives.

FloridaHSFootball.com’s Florida High School Football Hybrid Rankings Week 1. Area teams in bold.

CLASS 8A
1. Flanagan (9), 0-0, .864, –
2. Apopka (2), 0-0, .792, –
3. Columbus (1), 0-0, .777, –
4. Miami Southridge (2), 0-0, .688, –
5. Deerfield Beach, 0-0. .674, –
6. Dr. Phillips, 0-0, .570, –
7. Manatee, 0-0, .549, –
8. Orange City University, 0-0, .512, –
9. Kissimmee Osceola, 0-0, .483, –
10. Delray Beach Atlantic, 0-0, .460, –
11. Miramar, 0-0, .443, –
12. Jacksonville Mandarin, 0-0, .435, –
Others Receiving Votes: West Orange .418, Plantation .394, Lake Brantley .386, Coral Gables .376, Miami Killian .362, Jacksonville Sandalwood .345, South Dade .345, Lake Worth .336, Treasure Coast .304, Palm Beach Gardens .304, Vero Beach .299, Boone .298, Oak Ridge . 296, Steinbrenner .287, Piper .261

CLASS 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (14), 0-0, .995, –
2. Lake City Columbia, 0-0, .827, –
3. Lakeland, 0-0, .784, –
4. Venice, 0-0. .725, –
5t Braden River, 0-0, .605, –
5t Dwyer, 0-0, .605, –
7. St. Johns Bartram Trail, 0-0, .568, –
8. Viera, 0-0, .542, –
9. Plant, 0-0, .530, –
10. Plant City, 0-0, .460, –
11. Lincoln, 0-0, .437, –
12. Tampa Bay Tech, 0-0, .423, –
Others Receiving Votes: Mater Academy .393, Gainesville Buchholz .393, Orange Park Oakleaf .380, Kathleen . 345, Palm Beach Lakes .340, South Fort Myers .319, Winter Haven .318, Hagerty .306, Chiles .305, South Broward .281, McArthur .268, Harmony .229

CLASS 6A
1. Miami Central (14), 0-0, .935, –
2. Armwood, 0-0, .869, –
3. Daytona Beach Mainland, 0-0, .826, –
4. Miami Carol City, 0-0, .771, –
5. Miami Northwestern, 0-0, .597, –
6. Ocala Vanguard, 0-0, .582, –
7. Niceville, 0-0, .565, –
8. Pine Forest, 0-0, .528, –
9. Navarre, 0-0, .520, –
10. Naples, 0-0, .500, –
11. Boyd Anderson, 0-0, .454, –
12. Fort Myers, 0-0, .411, –
Others Receiving Votes: Miami Norland .404, Escambia .389, Choctawhatchee .375, Tate .373, St. Augustine .358, Charlotte .351, Lake Gibson .333, Ponte Vedra Nease .305, Dillard .304, Port Charlotte .297, Boynton Beach .295, Palm Coast Matanzas .294, Brandon .293, Palmetto Ridge .290, Clearwater .278

CLASS 5A
1. Plantation American Heritage (13), 0-0, .966, –
2. Bishop Moore (1), 0-0, .743, –
3. Jesuit, 0-0, .707, –
4. Green Cove Springs Clay, 0-0, .637, –
5. Wakulla, 0-0, .583, –
6. Rickards, 0-0, .576, –
7. Hallandale, 0-0, .567, –
8. Citra North Marion, 0-0, .517, –
9. Jefferson, 0-0, .500, –
10. Merritt Island, 0-0, .459, –
11. Jacksonville Ribault, 0-0, .413, –
12. West Florida, 0-0, .406, –
Others Receiving Votes: Ponte Vedra .405, Cardinal Gibbons .401, Dunbar, .391, Palm Bay .375, Live Oak Suwannee .351, Pensacola .326, Coconut Creek .324, Brooksville Nature Coast .310, Bay .263

CLASS 4A
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (14), 0-0, .956, –
2. Cocoa, 0-0, .899, –
3. Jacksonville Bolles, 0-0, .794, –
4. Jacksonville Raines, 0-0, .672, –
5. Glades Central, 0-0, .651, –
6. Dunnellon, 0-0, .575, –
Others Receiving Votes: University School .366, East Gadsden .366, Avon Park .321, Miami Edison .270

CLASS 3A
1. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (13), 0-0, .934, –
2. Delray American Heritage (1), 0-0, .851, –
3. Tampa Catholic, 0-0, .794, –
4. Clearwater Central Catholic, 0-0, .782, –
5. Chaminade-Madonna, 0-0, .682, –
6. Oxbridge Academy, 0-0, .670, –
Others Receiving Votes: Ocala Trinity Catholic .457, Lakeland Christian .412, Westminster Christian .399, Perry Taylor County .352; Holy Trinity .329

CLASS 2A
1. Jacksonville University Christian (13), 0-0, .912, –
2. Cambridge Christian (1), 0-0, .826, –
3. North Florida Christian, 0-0, .728, –
4. Naples First Baptist, 0-0, .718, –
5. Admiral Farragut, 0-0, .654, –
6. Northside Christian, 0-0, .549, –
Others Receiving Votes: Community School of Naples .480, Victory Christian .478, Carrollwood Day .381, Champagnat Catholic .339, Foundation Academy .327, Village Academy .317, Moore Haven .299, Deltona Trinity Christian .251

CLASS 1A
1. Trenton (12), 0-0, .952, –
2. Port St. Joe, 0-0, .809, –
3. Madison County (2), 0-0, .793, –
4. Pahokee, 0-0, .620, –
5. Fort White, 0-0, .566, –
6. Cross City Dixie County, 0-0, .558, –
Others Receiving Votes: Blountstown .499, Fort Meade .467, Lake Butler Union County .445, South Walton .430, Baker .350, Cottondale .318, Vernon .314

LARGE SCHOOLS (5A-8A) TOP 20
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 0-0, .995, –
2. Plantation American Heritage (5A), 0-0, .966, –
3. Miami Central (6A), 0-0, .935, –
4. Armwood (6A), 0-0, .869, –
5. Flanagan (8A), 0-0, .864, –
6. Lake City Columbia (7A), 0-0, .827, –
7. Daytona Beach Mainland (6A), 0-0, .826, –
8. Apopka (8A), 0-0, .792, –
9. Lakeland (7A), 0-0, .784, –
10. Columbus (8A), 0-0, .777, –
11. Miami Carol City (6A), 0-0, .771, –
12. Bishop Moore (5A), 0-0, .743, –
13. Venice (7A), 0-0, .725, –
14. Jesuit (5A), 0-0,.707, –
15. Miami Southridge (8A), 0-0, .688, –
16. Deerfield Beach (8A), 0-0, .674, –
17. Green Cove Springs Clay (5A), 0-0, .637, –
18t Braden River (7A), 0-0, .605, –
18t Dwyer (7A), 0-0, .605, –
20. Wakulla (5A), 0-0, .583, –

SMALL SCHOOLS (1A-4A) TOP 10
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (4A), 0-0, .956, –
2. Trenton (1A), 0-0, .952, –
3. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (3A), 0-0, .934, –
4. Jacksonville University Christian (2A), 0-0, .912, –
5. Cocoa (4A), 0-0, .899, –
6. Delray American Heritage (3A), 0-0, .851, –
7. Cambridge Christian (2A), 0-0, .826, –
8. Port St. Joe (1A), 0-0, .809, –
9. Jacksonville Bolles (4A), 0-0, .794, –
10. Tampa Catholic (3A), 0-0, .794, –

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img