94.8 F
Gainesville

Florida All-State Class 8A football team

Published:

The Florida All-State Class 8A team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters (area players in bold)

Class 8A
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB-Woody Barrett 6-3 210 Sr. Winter Garden West Orange
RB-LaDerrien 6-0 210 Sr. Kissimmee Osceola
RB-Logan Wright 6-1 215 Jr. Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
RB-Tim Marinan 6-0 210 Sr. Alatamonte Springs Lake Brantley
WR-Ahmmon Richards 6-3 180 Sr. Wellington
WR-M.J. McGriff 5-9 170 Sr. Vero Beach
OL-Calvin Ashley 6-7 305 Jr. Orlando Dr Phillips
OL-Tashawn Manning 6-4 265 Sr. Wekiva
OL-Sam Schrager 5-11 270 Sr. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
OL-Jake Jones 6-1 280 Sr. Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge
OL-Colby Ritten 6-3 280 Sr. Orlando Boone
UT-Jared Bernhardt 6-0 180 Sr. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
K-Jacob Godek 5-11 175 Sr. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL-Shakur Cooper 6-1 185 Sr. Coral Gables
DL-Joshua Uche 6-2 225 Sr. Miami Columbus
DL-Tori English 6-1 270 Sr. Mandarin (Jacksonville)
LB-Devin Bush Jr. 5-11 230 Sr. Pembroke Pines Flanagan
LB-Devin Gil 6-1 200 Sr. Pembroke Pines Flanagan
LB-Zach McCloud 6-2 215 Sr. Lantana Santaluces
LB-Aundre Kearney 6-1 220 Jr. Mandarin (Jacksonville)
DB-Carlos Becker 6-2 190 Sr. Kissimmee Osceola
DB-Aaron Robinson 6-1 180 Sr. Deerfield Beach
DB-Ben Bollinger 6-1 180 Sr. Winter Garden West Orange
DB-Josh Metellus 6-0 190 Sr. Pembroke Pines Flanagan
UT-Kevious Price 5-6 160 Sr. Bradenton Manatee
P-Alfred Smith 6-0 265 Sr. Deerfield Beach

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB-A.J. Colagiovanni 6-0 175 Jr. Bradenton Manatee
RB-Jawon Hamilton 5-11 180 Sr. Homestead South Dade
RB-Trace Christian 6-1 215 Jr. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
RB-Bryce Hill 5-8 175 Sr. Boca Raton
WR-Jerron Rollins 6-2 180 Sr. Miami Columbus
WR-Eddie McDoom 6-0 170 Sr. Winter Garden West Orange
OL-Sincere David 6-3 315 Jr. Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
OL-Stewart Reese 6-6 345 Sr. Fort Pierce Central
OL-Keenan Forbes 6-3 270 Sr. Miramar Everglades
OL-Obinwo Nwankwo 6-3 285 Sr. Miramar
OL-Michael Marriott 5-11 265 Sr. Kissimmee Osceola
UT-Demetri Burch 6-0 170 Jr. Apopka
K-Nick Null 5-11 175 Sr. Bradenton Manatee

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL-Patrick Bethel 6-3 265 Sr. Vero Beach
DL-Nolan DeFranco 6-5 245 Sr. Winter Garden West Orange
DL-Terrell Lucas 6-3 220 Sr. Miramar
LB-Chanler Ferguson 6-0 225 Sr. Delray Beach Atlantic
LB-Jonathan Jones 6-1 215 Sr. Orlando Oak Ridge
LB-Dylan Meeks 6-2 225 Jr. Orlando Dr. Phillips
LB-Tyler Mirabella 6-1 215 Sr. Lutz Steinbrenner
DB-James Pierre 6-1 175 Sr. Deerfield Beach
DB-Jeff James 6-1 185 Sr. Orlando Olympia
DB-Devin Studstill 6-1 180 Sr. Palm Beach Gardens
DB-Qua Brown 6-0 180 Sr. University (Orange City)
UT-Fernando Casanova 6-1 215 Sr. Mandarin (Jacksonville)
P-Colby Adamson 6-0 190 Jr. Winter Garden West Orange

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
QB-Kato Nelson 6-0 180 Sr. Pembroke Pines Flanagan
RB-Deshawn Massey 5-5 155 Jr. Apopka
RB-Dontarrius Monroe 5-9 190 Sr. Delray Beach Atlantic
RB-Malcolm Davidson 5-9 165 So. Kissimmee Osceola
WR-Anthony Hadden 6-0 200 Sr. Fort Pierce Central
WR-Johnny Huntley 6-2 200 Sr. South Plantation
OL-Stone Forsythe 6-5 300 Sr. Winter Garden West Orange
OL-Sean Behrens 6-3 305 Sr. Lithia Newsome
OL-Chayse Gray 6-3 265 Sr. Kissimmee Osceola
OL-B.J. Etienne 6-3 260 Jr. Lake Worth Park Vista
OL-Boman Swanson 6-4 285 Sr. Homestead South Dade
UT-Emare Hogan 5-11 170 Jr. Orlando Dr. Phillips
K-Jonny Messina 5-9 160 Sr. Orlando Olympia

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
DL-T.J. Kelly 5-11 250 Sr. Kissimmee Osceola
DL-D.J. Artis 6-3 210 Jr. Sanford Seminole
DL-Chai Hill 6-1 225 Jr. Homestead South Dade
LB-Vandarius Cowan 6-4 225 Jr. Palm Beach Gardens
LB-Brad Jennings 6-2 225 Jr. Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
LB-Omari Cobb 6-4 205 Sr. Port St Lucie Treasure Coast
LB-Gede Stanley 6-3 190 Sr. Coral Gables
DB-Chris McWilliams 5-11 175 Sr. Miami Southwest
DB-Devinn Waters 6-1 180 Jr. Mandarin (Jacksonville)
DB-Chris Tooley 5-11 175 Sr. Orlando Oak Ridge
DB-James Wiggins 5-11 180 Sr. Homestead South Dade
UT-Henry Miller 6-3 195 Sr. Kissimmee Gateway
P-Carter Rodriguez 6-0 200 Sr. Miami Coral Reef

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Tyler Greenlee 6-2 180 Sr. Mandarin (Jacksonville); QB Eli Peters 6-2 215 Sr. Sandalwood (Jacksonville); QB Charlie Peterson 6-3 205 Sr. Lake Mary; QB Nick Carbone 6-0 180 Sr. Oviedo; QB Carson Proctor 6-4 205 Sr. Vero Beach; QB Blake Dever 6-3 215 Sr. Wellington; QB Alex Ros 5-10 190 Sr. Miami Columbus; RB Marquise Mickens 5-9 200 Jr. Lake Mary; RB Jackson Saffold 6-0 200 Jr. Orlando Timber Creek; RB Lorenzo Lingard 6-1 200 So. University (Orange City); RB Patrick Kelly 5-9 190 So. Kissimmee Gateway; WR Philip Benker 6-2 180 Sr. Sandalwood (Jacksonville); WR Stephon Bruton 5-11 160 Jr. DeLand; WR Alex Tichanoff 5-9 175 Sr. Lake Mary; WR Jahcour Pearson 5-11 170 Sr. Pembroke Pines Flanagan; WR Tarique Milton 5-11 180 Jr. Bradenton Manatee; UT Jaqaurius Bagnare 5-10 175 Sr. Orlando Dr Phillips; UT Pie Young 5-11 178 Sr. Miami High; DL Gavin Johnson 6-3 220 Sr. Apopka; DL Dyllon Lyons 6-4 265 Jr. Loxahatcheee Seminole Ridge; DL Will Davis 6-1 265 Sr. Fort Pierce Central; LB Patrick Lukert 6-2 225 Sr. Lutz Steinbrenner; LB Leighton McCarthy 6-3 210 Sr. Wekiva; LB Matt Zook 5-11 180 Sr. University (Orange City); DB Antione Webster 5-11 175 Sr. Hialeah American; DB Corvin Moment 6-1 220 Jr. Vero Beach; DB Stanford Samuels 6-1 170 Jr. Pembroke Pines Flanagan; DB Darrell Malone 5-11 175 Sr. Weston Cypress Bay; DB Simeon Brown 6-1 175 Sr. Deerfield Beach; DB Ariel Jimenez 5-9 185 Sr. Miami Belen; UT Anthony Julmisse 6-1 190 Sr. South Plantation; DB Trajon Bandy 5-10 180 Jr. Miami Columbus; UT Charles Barnes 6-2 175 Sr. Boca Raton; UT Antwan Carter 6-2 170 Jr. Miami Killian; UT Elijah Moore 5-9 165 So. Davie Western

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img