65.1 F
Gainesville

FlaVarsity.com Top-25 All-Class

Published:

via: FlaVarsity.com

JACKSONVILLE — Consistent performances are making the FlaVarsity.com Top 25 voting relatively easy – at least for the top 10 spots.

The same nine teams occupy the top nine spots in the latest FlaVarsity.com Top 25 – an all-classification football poll voted on by sportswriters and sportscasters around the state.

Manatee continues to be the unanimous number 1 team, followed by Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer and Tallahassee Lincoln (all 7A schools). Miami Booker T. Washington (4A) remains in fourth and American Heritage-Delray (3A) is fifth.

Jacksonville First Coast (7A), Gainesville (6A), Davie University School (3A), Seffner Armwood (6A) are in spots 6-9 while Orlando Dr. Phillips (8A) is the highest ranked 8A school and comes in at No. 10.

The biggest mover this week was Dade City Pasco – jumping three spots to No. 19. The Pirates have a stellar defense and have yet to be challenged in a game. Entering the poll for the first time was 5A power Tallahassee Godby (6-0 tied for 24th) and rejoining the rankings after a big win was No. 23 Miami Northwestern.

Weston Cypress Bay and Miami Christopher Columbus fell from the rankings after losses.

The all-classification poll is voted on every Monday by sportswriters and broadcasters who cover high school football.

RN       School  (FPV)               Class    W/L     LW        PTS
1        Manatee  (11)                7A      6-0      1        275
2        Dwyer                             7A     6-0      2        254
3        Lincoln                           7A     5-0      3        245
4        Booker T. Washington   4A     5-1      4        242
5        Am Heritage – Delray 3A        6-0       5          215
6        First Coast                   7A        7-0       6          208
7        Gainesville                  6A        7-0       7          208
8        University School        3A        6-0       8          205
9        Armwood                   6A        6-1       9          177
10      Dr.Phillips                    8A        7-0       11        171
11      Miami Central               6A        3-2       10        158
12      Plant                            8A        5-1       13        148
13      Lakeland                      7A        7-0       12        144
14      Fort Pierce Central     7A        5-0       14        136
15      Madison County          3A        7-0       15        120
16      Naples                          6A        6-0       18        103
17      St. Thomas Aquinas        7A     4-2       17        91
18      Palmetto                     5A        6-0       19        75
19      Pasco                            5A        6-0       22        64
20      Lake City-Columbia     6A        5-1       21        56
21      Wakulla                        5A        6-0       23        45
22      Am. Her.-Plantation    5A        6-1       25        35
23      Miami Northwestern  6A        5-1       nr         31
24T    Fletcher                        8A        5-1       24        22
24T    Godby                           5A        6-0       nr         22

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Largo (6A, 6-0), Timber Creek (8A, 6-0) 19; Cypress Bay (8A, 4-2) Bolles (4A, 6-1) 17; Miami Carol City (6A, 6-1) 15; Robinson (5A, 6-0) 11; St. Augustine (6A, 6-0) 9; Cocoa (4A, 4-2) 5; South Sumter (4A, 6-0) 4; Winter Haven (6A, 5-1) 3; Navarre (6A, 5-1), Island Coast (6A, 6-1), Osceola (Kissimmee) (7A, 6-0) 2

PANELISTS: – Mike Ridaught – Prepzoneonline.com; PJ Smith – Orlando-area Correspondent – FlaVarsity; Andre Fernandez – Miami Herald; Doug Pugh – FlaVarsity Senior Correspondent; John Patton – Ocala Star-Banner; Laurel Pfahler – Treasure Coast newspapers; Naji Tobias – Palm Beach Correspondent; Ryan Bonifant – ESPN Radio Pensacola; Steve Berrey – Publisher – FlaVarsity; Joe Dayan – Tampa Bay correspondent; Corey Davis – Northeast Florida correspondent

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: