65.1 F
Gainesville

FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A-8A Girls Poll

Published:

Girls basketball state rankings compiled by FABC / Source Hoops (Area teams in bold)

Class 8A
1. Miami Sr. 21-1
2. Colonial 18-5
3. Cypress Bay 19-1
4. Dr. Phillips 15-7
5. Ferguson 18-2 .
6. Treasure Coast 13-5
7. Vero Beach 15-3
8. Apopka 16-5
9. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 15-2
10. Palm Harbor Univ. 18-3
10. Lake Mary 19-3
On the Rise: Park Vista 17-3; Sanford-Seminole 19-4; Deerfield Beach 15-4; St. Pete 17-4; Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 17-5; Northwestern 15-5; Flagler Palm Coast 10-4;; Winter Park 13-5; Miami Lourdes 9-4; Douglas 14-6; Timber Creek 16-7;

Class 7A
1. Nova 17-3
2. Miami American 16-3
3. Palm Beach Lakes 16-1
4. Harmony 20-2
5. Strawberry Crest 18-2
6. Sarasota 19-4
7. Dwyer 16-4
8. Lakewood Ranch 17-5
9. Clearwater 19-2
10. Steinbrenner 21-3
On the Rise: Wiregrass Ranch 22-2; Martin County 15-4; Haines City 13-4; Tampa Freedom 18-4; Viera 17-4; Tampa Bay Tech 20-3; Fort Lauderdale 16-3; Fleming Island (Orange Park) 11-5; Bartow 14-8; South Broward 13-5; St. Thomas Aquinas 13-7; Lake Worth 12-4

Class 6A
1. Edgewater 17-5
2. Pine Forest 19-2
3. Gainesville 20-2
4. Pensacola 20-2
5. Armwood 20-4
6. Leesburg 15-6
7. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 19-4
8. Pensacola Washington 10-4
9. Winter Haven 15-7
10.Barron Collier 14-7;

10. Land O’ Lakes 16-2
On the Rise: Ed White (Jacksonville) 14-5; Tampa Jefferson 18-6; Mitchell 12-7; Mater Academy Charter 13-2;  Port Charlotte 14-3; Lake Gibson 13-4;

Class 5A
1. Coconut Creek 19-1
2. Southeast 21-1
3. Dillard 16-6
4. American Heritage Plantation 14-7
5. Choctwhatchee 20-3
6. Cape Coral 20-4
7. Paxon (Jacksonville) 17-4
8. Bishop Moore 17-4
9. Palatka 14-5
10. Gulf 18-2
On the Rise: Citrus (Inverness) 17-2; Suwannee (Live Oak) N/A; Sebring 9-3 ; Crystal River 17-3; River Ridge 16-5; Nature Coast (Brooksville) 17-3; Rockledge 13-7; Pasco 15-8

Class 4A
1. Dunbar 22-1
2. Jones 19-1
3. Lake Highland Prep 18-3
4. Ribault (Jacksonville) 20-5
5. Coral Springs Charter 16-2
6. Gulliver Prep 17-3
7. Calvary Christian (Ft. L) 15-5
8. Bolles (Jacksonville) 17-2
9. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 13-6
10. Santa Fe (Alachua) 17-3

On the Rise: St. Andrews 10-4; The Villages Charter 13-6; ; Kings Academy 9-3; Florida High 7-3; Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 14-8; Cardinal Newman 15-8; Pahokee 13-4; McKeel Academy 14-6

Class 3A
1. Miami Country Day 17-2
2. Oxbridge Academy 14-3
3. Seffner Christian 17-3
4. Florida Air 10-4
5. Providence (Jacksonville) 19-4
6. Sagemont 14-6
7. Maclay 17-4
8. Palmer Trinity 20-2
9. Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 17-3
10. Melbourne Central Catholic 14-8
On the Rise: Community School-Naples 11-9; Mount Dora Bible 17-6; Oak Hall (Gainesville) 16-2; Lakeland Christian 12-6; Benjamin 14-5; University Christian (Jacksonville) 11-3

Class 2A
1. FAMU 19-5
2. Grandview Prep 15-2
3. Academy at the Lakes 16-4
4. Calvary Christian (Daytona) 18-4
5. Zion Lutheran 18-4
6. Orlando Christian Prep 15-7
7. Geneva 12-4
8. St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 12-7
9. Walker Memorial 7-1 (N/A)
10. Escambia Charter 9-1 (N/A)
On the Rise: Victory Christian 12-4; First Academy 11-8; Southwest Florida Christian 13-5; International Community 12-4

Class 1A
1. Paxton 18-3
2. Holmes County 16-5
3. Freeport 17-4
4. Hawthorne 14-1 
5. Chipley 17-4
6. Sneads 15-2
7. Wildwood 17-5
8. Malone 14-10
9 Ponce De Leon 10-7
10. Chiefland 12-1
On the Rise: Lafayette (Mayo) 10-10; Popular Springs 8-5 ; Jefferson County (Monticello) 8-6; ; Bronson 8-3

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: