54 F
Gainesville

FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A – 8A Boys Poll (Final)

Published:

April 2nd, 2013, by Cory Rollins
via: Source Hoops

Today we close the book on the 2013 high school season by releasing the final FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A – 8A Boys Poll. Most of the teams we expected to hoist the championship trophy actually did but there were a few surprises. Holmes County climbed on the shoulders of 6-foot-10 forward Chris Walker to win the Class 1A championship. Grandview Prep won the school’s first boys basketball state championship by defeating the previous top two ranked teams in Class 2A. Providence was dominating throughout the season and playoffs on its way to the Class 3A crown. Lake Highland Prep was able to bounce back from an injury to junior guard Joel Berry to win the Class 4A championship after losing in the finals last season. In Class 5A, Tampa Jesuit steam rolled the competition and captured the title. Miami Norland (Class 6A) andBlanche Ely (Class 7A) who is participating in the ESPN National High School Invitational this week won their second consecutive state titles. Hagerty claimed the 8A state championship with some thrilling playoff wins.

Here is the complete Top 10 for each classification.

CLASS 1A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Holmes county Holmes County 20-8
2 West Gadsden Greensboro 25-10
3 Hawthorne Hawthorne 28-2
4 Malone Malone 25-3
5 Chipley Chipley 22-6
6 Union County Lake Butler 17-13
7 Hamilton County Jasper 15-11
8 Hilliard Hilliard 13-10
9 Cottondale Cottondale 14-14
10 Baldwin Baldwin 17-10
CLASS 2A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Grandview Prep Boca Raton 30-2
2 Orlando Christian Prep Orlando 22-8
3 North FL Educational Jacksonville 19-13
4 Faith Christian Orlando 25-3
5 Westwod Christian Miami 23-5
6 First Baptist Academy Naples 25-3
7 Vanguard Lake Wales 16-3
8 Tampa Bay Christian Tampa Bay 21-2
9 Zion Lutheran Deerfield Beach 24-8
10 Champagnat Hialeah 20-5
CLASS 3A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Providence Jacksonville 31-1
2 Coral Springs Christian Coral Springs 23-9
3 Florida Air Academy Melbourne 28-3
4 Tampa Prep Tampa 27-3
5 Sagemont Weston 23-6
6 Father Lopez Daytona Beach 27-4
7 Community School Naples 28-3
8 Cardinal Mooney Sarasota 21-4
9 Holy Trinity Melbourne 23-7
10 Summit Christian West Palm Beach 19-6
CLASS 4A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Lake Highland Prep Orlando 24-5
2 Ransom Everglades Miami 24-3
3 St. Andrews Boca Raton 25-4
4 Berkeley Prep Tampa 22-9
5 East Gadsden Havana 25-7
6 Tampa Catholic Tampa 19-9
7 University School Ft. Lauderdale 18-8
8 Archbishop Carroll Miami 26-5
9 Booker T. Washington Miami 19-8
10 Raines Jacksonville 23-8
CLASS 5A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Jesuit Tampa 31-1
2 American Heritage Plantation 24-7
3 Bishop Kenny Jacksonville 28-7
4 Lake Wales Lake Wales 22-8
5 Auburndale Auburndale 26-4
6 Palatka Palatka 28-5
7 Gibbs St. Petersburg 23-6
8 Boca Ciega Gulfport 18-9
9 Eustis Eustis 19-10
10 Dillard Ft. Lauderdale 13-11
CLASS 6A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Norland Miami 26-5
2 Pine Forest Pensacola 29-2
3 Gainesville Gainesville 21-10
4 Edgewater Orlando 24-5
5 Leesburg Leesburg 26-5
6 Pembroke Pines Charter Pembroke Pines 19-4
7 Ridgeview Orange Park 21-8
8 Winter Haven Winter Haven 21-11
9 Heritage Palm Bay 22-7
10 Tie Wolfson Jacksonville 27-6
10 Tie Fort Myers Fort Myers 25-5
CLASS 7A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Blanche Ely Pompano Beach 27-1
2 Evans Orlando 20-8
3 Bartow Bartow 27-4
4 Palm Beach Lakes West Palm Beach 23-4
5 Martin County Stuart 26-4
6 Oak Ridge Orlando 24-6
7 St. Thomas Aquinas Ft. Lauderdale 18-6
8 Ed White Jacksonville 25-6
9 Oviedo Oviedo 19-9
10 Northeast Oakland Park 13-10
CLASS 8A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Hagerty Oviedo 28-5
2 South Miami Miami 28-3
3 Deerfield Beach Deerfield 28-5
4 Wharton Tampa 24-5
5 Wekiva Apopka 16-14
6 Boone Orlando 23-7
7 Dr. Phillips Orlando 20-8
8 Apopka Apopka 24-4
9 Hialeah Gardens Hialeah 23-6
10 Tie Sandalwood Jacksonville 23-5
10 Tie Palmetto Miami 18-8

 

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: