54 F
Gainesville

Class 8A All-State Football Team

Published:

fhsaa-logo-newThe Florida Class 8A All-State football team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.  Area players in bold.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – De’Andre Johnson 6-1 180 Sr., First Coast (Jacksonville)
RB – Jacques Patrick 6-2 230 Sr.., Orlando Timber Creek
RB – Johnnie Lang 5-9 185 Jr., Bradenton Manatee
WR – Nick Westbrook 6-3 190 Sr., Lake Mary
WR – M.J. McGriff 5-9 175 Jr., Vero Beach
WR – Jerad Washington 5-9 165 Sr., First Coast (Jacksonville)
OL – Martez Ivey 6-6 290 Sr., Apopka
OL – Jake Fruhmorgen 6-5 285 Sr., Tampa Plant
OL – William Sweet 6-7 295 Sr., First Coast (Jacksonville)
OL – Stewart Reese 6-7 330 Jr., Fort Pierce Central
OL – Zach Sharp 6-7 315 Sr., Lake Mary
UT – Chandler Cox 6-2 225 Sr., Apopka
K – Stephen Yaffe 6-1 180 Jr., Tampa Plant

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Alec Shriner 6-4 287 Sr., Oviedo
DL – Kyle Henderson 6-1 280 Sr., Tampa Plant
DL – Kwanzi Jackson 6-3 215 Jr., Bradenton Manatee
LB – Sherrod Pittman 6-2 228 Sr., First Coast (Jacksonville)
LB – Devin Bush Jr. 6-0 215 Jr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan
LB – Adrienne Talan 6-1 210 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan
LB – Jacob Douglas 5-10 215 Sr., Mandarin (Jacksonville)
DB – Jacquan Johnson 5-10 180 Sr., Miami Killian
DB – Ronnie Hoggins 5-9 170 Sr., Coconut Creek Monarch
DB – Sean Burgess-Becker 6-1 195 Sr., Coconut Creek Monarc
DB – Antonio Davis-Jones 6-1 190 Sr., Vero Beach
UT – Derrick Baity 6-2 185 Sr., Tampa Plant
P – Tommy Townsend 6-2 180 Sr., Orlando Boone

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Cannon Thompson 6-1 185 Sr., Lake Mary
RB – Travis Liburd 5-9 180 Sr., Sunrise Piper
RB – Patrick Brooks 5-11 180 Sr., Tampa Plant
WR – Ahmmon Richards 6-3 175 Jr., Wellington
WR – Adam Anderson 6-3 180 Sr., Orlando Boone
WR – Phillip Benker 6-2 190 Jr., Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
OL – Jake Dempsey 6-2 295 Sr., Flagler Palm Coast
OL – Stone Forsythe 6-3 320 Jr., Winter Garden West Orange
OL – Richard Williams 6-1 280 Sr., Miramar Everglades
OL – Justus Basinger 6-5 310 Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
OL – Calvin Ashley 6-7 280 So., Orlando Dr Phillips
UT – Jean Rene 5-11 175 Sr., Wellington
K – Nick Null 5-11 170 Jr., Bradenton Manatee

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Tyler Horstman 6-4 230 Sr., Vero Beach
DL – Shakur Cooper 6-0 200 Jr., Coral Gables
DL – Matt Bukovi 6-0 225 Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
LB – Tevon Coney 6-2 225 Sr., Palm Beach Gardens
LB – Jack McCloud 6-2 220 Jr., Lantana Santaluces
LB – Dylan Meeks 6-2 215 So., Orlando Dr Phillips
LB – Brayce McKenzie 6-2 225 Sr., Oviedo
DB – Samuel Johnson 5-10 165 Sr., First Coast (Jacksonville)
DB – Darrell Malone 5-11 165 Jr., Weston Cypress Bay
DB – Devin Gill 6-1 200 Jr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan
DB – Sheldrick Redwine 6-2 190 Sr., Miami Killian
UT – Jimmie Robinson 5-8 170 Sr., Flagler Palm Coast
P – Matthew Beadle 6-4 180 Sr., Tampa Plant

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Ryan Stanley 6-2 190 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan
RB – Kerrith Whyte 5-10 190 Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge
RB – Que’shan Byrd 5-8 165 So., Flagler Palm Coast
WR – Austin Maloney 6-0 175 Sr., Miami Columbus
WR – Eddie McDoom 6-1 170 Jr., Winter Garden West Orange
WR – Keavon Mitchell 5-11 175 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan
OL – Colby Meeks 6-4 295 Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips
OL – Jonathan Maccolister 6-3 250 So., DeLand
OL – Jason Rodriguez 5-11 240 Sr., Miami Columbus
OL – Cameron Campbell 6-2 275 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan
OL – Jacob Dilliplane 6-4 260 Sr., University (Orange City)
UT – Jeremy Diaz 5-11 185 Sr., University (Orange City)
K – Jake Fuhrman 5-9 150 Jr., Weston Cypress Bay

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Raeder Frantzen 6-2 220 Sr., Tampa Plant
DL – Alejandro Levy 6-2 240 Sr., Miami Columbus
DL – Matthew Croyle 6-2 260 Jr., Coconut Creek Monarch
LB – Joe Ryan 6-1 220 Jr., Tampa Plant
LB – Billy Caughell 6-2 230 Sr., Apopka
LB – James Bowe 6-1 205 Sr., Miami Killian
LB – Fernando Escobar 5-10 185 Sr., Miami Columbus
DB – Vernon Walker 6-1 190 Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips
DB – C.J. Lamar 6-2 215 Sr., Lake Mary
DB – Antonio Henderson 6-0 200 Sr., Bradenton Manatee
DB – Scoop Bradshaw 5-11 190 Jr., Tampa Plant
UT – Jalen Young 5-11 185 Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge
P – Brett Gordon 6-3 180 Sr., Mandarin (Jacksonville)

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Michael Harris 6-1 180 Sr., Coconut Creek Monarch; QB Shannon Patrick 6-1 195 Sr., Wellington; QB Carter Stanley 6-2 190, Vero Beach; QB Hilton Joseph 5-10 165 Sr., North Miami; QB Tucker Beirne 6-2 225 Sr., Miami Columbus; QB Isaiah McIntyre 6-1 180 Jr., Valrico Bloomingdale; QB Woody Barrett 6-3 230 Jr., Winter Garden West Orange; Rex Culpepper 6-3 210 Jr., Tampa Plant; QB Deundre Pickett-White 6-0 193 Sr., Southwest Miami; QB Jake Bofshever 6-1 192 Sr., Coral Springs; RB Karon Higdon 5-10 190 Sr., Sarasota Riverview; RB Jurell Green 5-9 190 Sr. Oviedo; RB Daquan Isom 5-9 180 Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips; WR Ellex Davis 5-10 175 Sr., Coconut Creek Monarch; WR Tavaris Harrison 6-2 175 Sr., North Miami; WR DJ Matthews 6-1 165 So. First Coast (Jacksonville); WR Tristan Payton 6-2 180 Sr., First Coast (Jacksonville); WR Doug Sandberg 5-9 170 Sr., Valrico Bloomingdale; WR Kelvin McKnight 5-10 180 Sr., Bradenton Manatee; WR Emonee Spence 6-2 190 Sr., Pembroke Pines Flanagan; UT Marcell Williams 5-10 165 Sr., Flagler Palm Coast; UT Demetri Burch 6-0 170 So., Apopka; DL Jarrod McGahee 6-0 260 Sr., Coral Gables; DL Joe Suarez 6-2 230 Sr., Homestead South Dade; LB Johnny Robinson 6-1 250 Sr., Apopka; LB Doyle Grimes 6-2 200 Sr., Homestead South Dade; LB Kelvin Clue 5-9 190 Sr., Orlando Dr Phillips; DB Ray Ray Smith 6-0 190 Sr., Apopka; DB Ben Bascom 5-10 175 Sr., Apopka; DB Jonah Castro 6-1 208 Sr., Oviedo Hagerty.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: