58 F
Gainesville

Class 6A All-State Football Team

Published:

fhsaa-logo-newThe Florida Class 6A All-State football team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.  Area players in bold.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Dwayne Lawson 6-5 215 Sr., Tampa Hillsborough
RB – Quaide Weirmerskirch 6-0 200 Sr., Pace
RB – Gerold Bright 5-11 180 Sr., Pensacola Escambia
RB – Anthony Jones 6-0 170 Sr., Miami Central
WR – Diontae Johnson 6-0 175 Sr., Ruskin Lennard
WR – Brandon McLaughlin 6-1 215 Sr., Orlando Edgewater
OL – Tyler Gauthier 6-3 315 Sr., Venice
OL – Mike Arnold 6-5 290 Sr., Winter Haven
OL – T.J. McCoy 6-2 290 Sr., South Lake (Groveland)
OL – Jason Jean 6-3 290 Sr., Miami Central
OL – Jordan Johnson 6-4 270 Jr., Ed White (Jacksonville)
UT – Lamar Jackson 6-3 180 Sr., Boynton Beach
K – Sterling Hofrichter 5-9 170 Sr., Seffner Armwood

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Byron Cowart 6-4 265 Sr., Seffner Armwood
DL – Kevin McCrary 6-1 260 Jr., Mainland (Daytona Beach)
DL – Reuben Jones 6-3 230 Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson
DL – Keir Thomas 6-3 245 Jr., Miami Central
LB – Jordan Griffin 6-0 225 Sr., Seffner Armwood
LB – Logan Petty 5-10 180 Sr., St Augustine
LB – Marcus Brunson 6-0 220 Sr., Mainland (Daytona Beach)
LB – Blake Lucky 6-2 215 Sr., Stuart South Fork
DB – Javarius Davis 5-11 185 Sr., Ed White (Jacksonville)
DB – Olin Cushion 5-10 175 Sr., Miami Central
DB – Carlton Davis 6-2 185 Sr., Miami Norland
UT – Richie Cooper 5-10 170 Sr., Hallandale
P – Michael Howell 5-11 175 Sr., Naples Palmetto Ridge

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Tyler Huntley 6-1 185 Jr., Hallandale
RB – Cedric Miller 5-11 190 Sr., Miami Central
RB – Lonnie Underwood 5-11 195 Sr., Columbia (Lake City)
RB – Taylor Thomas 5-10 185 Sr., Ed White (Jacksonville)
WR – Adrian Falconer 6-1 190 Sr., Leesburg
WR – Binjimen Victor 6-4 170 Jr., Coconut Creek
OL – Johnny Footman 6-2 290 Sr., Winter Haven
OL – Daveon Johnson 6-4 290 Jr., Lakeland Lake Gibson
OL – Shannon Davis 6-5 250, Jr., Palm Bay Heritage
OL – Curtis Rainey 6-2 280 Sr., Lee (Jacksonville)
OL – Chris Clark 6-2 275 Sr., Pace
UT – Michael Walker 6-0 185 Sr., Naples
K – Emelio Maldonado 6-0 180 Jr., Pensacola Escambia

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Shavar Manuel 6-2 280 Jr., Tampa Blake
DL – Keivonnis Davis 6-3 235 Sr., Miami Central
DL – Jachai Polite 6-4 245 Jr., Mainland (Daytona Beach)
DL – Jarrod Hewitt 6-1 290 Jr., Venice
LB – Zedrick Woods 6-2 200 Sr., Columbia (Lake City)
LB – Shamar Kilby-Lane 6-2 220 Sr., Hallandale
LB – Donovan Thompson 6-0 210 Jr., Miami Central
LB – Kyle Oliver 6-0 220 Sr., Mainland (Daytona Beach)
DB – A.J. Westbrook 6-2 200 Sr., Mainland (Daytona Beach)
DB – Jamel Cook 6-3 185 Jr., Miami Central
DB – Aaron Covington 5-11 185 Sr., Seffner Armwood
UT – Antwan Dixon 5-8 175 Sr., South Fort Myers
P – Chris Wilkinson 6-2 170 Sr., Land O Lakes Sunlake

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Jhakari Harrison 6-1 180 Jr., Coconut Creek
RB – Daeshawn Mills 6-0 185 Jr., Palm Bay Heritage
RB – Corey Bennett 5-9 175 Sr., Tampa Blake
RB – Thomas Boles 5-9 165 Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson
WR – Da’Vante Phillips 6-0 200 Sr., Miami Central
WR – Rudy Dawson 5-7 175 Sr., Tampa Hillsborough
OL – Kevin Richardson 6-3 300 Jr., Seffner Armwood
OL – Austin Whisman 5-11 230 Sr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee
OL – George Dailey 6-3 320 Sr., Leesburg
OL – Perry Bedell 6-1 265 Sr., Naples
OL – Robzel Sylvester 6-3 315 Sr., Miami Central
UT – Craig Rucker 5-9 160 Jr., Orlando Edgewater
K – Daniel Justino 5-10 165 Jr., Middleburg

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Keyshon Camp 6-4 265 Jr., Lakeland Lake Gibson
DL – Jeremy Ware 6-2 220 Sr., Seffner Armwood
DL – Chris Favoroso 6-3 230 Sr., Jensen Beach
DL – Kirk Livingstone 6-3 230 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Stranahan
LB – Austin Yeloushan 6-2220 Sr., Land O Lakes Sunlake
LB – Nico Sawtelle 6-2 225 Sr., Jensen Beach
LB – Azeez Al-Shaeir 6-0 195 Sr., Tampa Hillsborough
LB – Marquis Couch 6-2 225 Sr., Miami Central
DB – Chris Pickett 6-0 175 Jr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee
DB – Roger Cray 5-9 170 Jr., Columbia (Lake City)
DB – Rashad Fenton 5-11 170 Sr., Carol City
UT – Richie Grant 6-1 170 Jr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee
P – Morgan Sefcik 5-8 170 Sr., St Augustine

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Denzel Houston 5-11 170 So., Mainland (Daytona Beach); QB Matthew Webb 6-2 175 Sr., Navarre; QB Tyree Adams 6-1 170 Sr., St Petersburg Dixie Hollins; QB Noah Johnson 6-0 180 Sr., Seffner Armwood; QB Quint Gornto 6-2 190 Sr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee; RB Michael Carter 5-9 185 So., Navarre; RB Adrian Killins 5-11 175 Jr., Mainland (Daytona Beach); Josh Gaines 5-9 175 Jr., Palm Bay Heritage; WR Buck Watkins 5-11 170 Jr., Orlando Edgewater; WR Wilfred Taylor 5-9 190 Sr., Mainland (Daytona Beach); WR Quentin Randolph 6-2 175 Sr., Navarre; WR Jamari Bozeman 6-2 175 Sr., Riviera Beach Suncoast; WR Trent Soto 6-0 185 Sr., Hudson Fivay; UT Jabir Frye 5-7 170 Jr., Pensacola Escambia; UT Langston Provitt 6-0 180 Sr., Venice; UT Ahmad Ivey 5-8 175 Sr., Gainesville; K Sam Hayworth 5-10 170 Sr., Seabreeze (Daytona Beach); LB Waymon Steed 6-0 200 So., Miami Central; LB Cole Dunagan 5-11 180 Sr., Seabreeze (Daytona Beach); LB John Bronson 5-1 195 Sr., Citrus (Inverness); LB Quinton Wilcher 6-0 225 Sr., Boynton Beach; DB Travon Mullen 6-2 175 Jr., Coconut Creek; DB Calvin Brewton 6-0 175 Sr., Miami Central; DB Khalid McGee 5-11 190 Sr., Miami Northwestern; DB Andre Polk 6-2 185 Jr., South Fort Myers; DB Delvin Austin 6-0 165 Jr., Tampa King; UT Donte Sylencieux 6-2 170 Sr., Boynton Beach; UT Malik Young 5-9 175 Jr., Coconut Creek.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: