62.6 F
Gainesville

Associated Press Top 10 Football Poll

Published:

AP logo

Latest AP football poll (09-09-14)

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings (area teams in bold)

 

CLASS 8A
Rcd Pts Prv
1. Dr. Phillips (17) 2-0 195 2
2. First Coast (Jacksonville) (2) 2-0 173 3
3. Coral Gables 2-0 148 4
(tie) Miramar (1) 1-1 148 1
5. Fort Pierce Central 2-0 123 5
6. Palm Beach Gardens 2-0 86 6
7. Charles Flanagan 2-0 80 7
8. Apopka 1-1 48 8
9. Plant 1-1 42 9
10. Lake Mary 2-0 35 10
Others receiving votes: Christopher Columbus Catholic 9, Vero Beach 5, Manatee 3, Cypress Bay 2, Monarch 1, Oviedo 1, West Orange 1.

CLASS 7A
Rcd Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (20) 1-0 200 1
2. East Lake 2-0 168 4
3. Niceville 2-1 163 2
4. Lakeland 2-0 108 10
(tie) Dwyer 1-1 108 7
6. Kissimmee Osceola 1-1 81 3
7. Oak Ridge 2-0 56 NR
8. Royal Palm Beach 2-0 37 NR
9. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 1-1 35 6
10. Sickles 1-1 34 5
Others receiving votes: Charlotte 30, Countryside 18, Viera 14, Lincoln 13, Tate 10, West Boca Raton Community 10, Wekiva 5, Durant 5, American 3, Fort Myers 1, Port Charlotte 1.

CLASS 6A
Rcd Pts Prv
1. Armwood (2) 2-0 179 2
2. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (8) 2-0 178 3
3. Miami Central (9) 2-1 171 1
4. Naples (1) 2-0 146 4
5. Boynton Beach 2-0 115 5
6. Venice 2-0 66 NR
7. Hallandale 2-0 64 9
8. Dillard 2-0 33 NR
9. Columbia (Lake City) 1-1 28 6
10. Escambia 2-0 23 NR
Others receiving votes: St. Augustine 16, South Lake (Groveland) 14, Heritage 14, Navarre 10, Miami Carol City 9, Lake Gibson 7, South Fort Myers 6, South Fork 5, Hillsborough 5, Gainesville 2, Largo 2, Ed White (Jacksonville) 2, Miami Northwestern 2, Miami Norland 1, Choctawhatchee 1, Bayside 1.

CLASS 5A
Rcd Pts Prv
1. South Sumter (Bushnell) (12) 2-0 191 1
2. Plantation American Heritage (8) 1-1 183 2 (tie)
3. Lake Wales 2-0 132 2 (tie)
4. Merritt Island 2-0 127 4
5. Clay (Green Cove Springs) 2-0 115 5
6. Cardinal Gibbons 2-0 108 6
7. North Marion (Citra) 2-0 84 7
8. Palm Bay 1-0 65 10 (tie)
9. Lakewood 1-1 24 10 (tie)
10. Jesuit 2-0 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Island Coast 14, Godby 12, Suwannee (Live Oak) 10, Miami Jackson 5, Cape Coral 5, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 3, Pensacola Catholic 3, Wakulla 2, Booker 1.

CLASS 4A
Rcd Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (20) 3-0 200 1
2. Cocoa 1-0 173 2
3. Bolles (Jacksonville) 2-0 160 3
4. Glades Central 2-0 142 5
5. Clewiston 2-0 89 NR
Others receiving votes: Madison County 24, Gulliver Prep 12.

CLASS 3A
Rcd Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (13) 2-0 190 1
2. Westminster Christian (2) 2-0 177 2
3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (5) 0-1 149 3
4. Melbourne Central Catholic 2-0 114 4
5. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 1-0 73 5
Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage 46, Berkeley Prep 24, Frostproof 14, Lakeland Christian 7, Cardinal Mooney 6.

CLASS 2A
Rcd Pts Prv
1. Indian Rocks (15) 2-0 189 4
2. North Florida Christian 1-1 124 3
(tie) Champagnat Catholic (2) 1-1 115 1
4. Glades Day (1) 2-0 112 NR
5. Victory Christian (2) 1-1 109 2
Others receiving votes: Warner Christian (South Daytona) 82, FAMU Developmental Research 22, First Baptist 14, University Christian (Jacksonville) 12, Dade Christian 9, Northside Christian 9, Trinity Christian (Deltona) 6, Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 6.

CLASS 1A
Rcd Pts Prv
1. Trenton (19) 2-0 198 1
2. Dixie County (Cross City) (1) 2-0 181 2
3. Union County (Lake Butler) 2-0 161 3
4. Lafayette (Mayo) 1-1 105 4
5. Northview 2-0 74 NR
Others receiving votes: Chiefland 44, Blountstown 18, Liberty County 7, Baker School 6, Port St. Joe 6.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: