56 F
Gainesville

Associated Press Top 10 Football Poll

Published:

AP logoLatest AP football poll (09-23-14)

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dr. Phillips (11) 4-0 146 1
2. First Coast (Jacksonville) (2) 3-0 132 2
3. Charles Flanagan (1) 4-0 116 3
4. Apopka 3-1 92 5
5. Lake Mary 3-0 77 7(tie)
6. Plant 3-1 63 7(tie)
7. Miramar (1) 2-2 57 4
8. Christopher Columbus Catholic 3-1 25 6
9. Manatee 3-1 24 NR
10. Coral Gables 2-1 23 9
Others receiving votes: Fort Pierce Central 20, West Orange 14, University (Orange City) 12, Monarch 9, Oviedo 8, Miami Killian 5, Winter Park 2

Class 7A
1. East Lake (7) 4-0 139 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (8) 2-1 136 2
3. Niceville 4-1 118 3
4. Lakeland 4-0 100 4
5. Kissimmee Osceola 3-1 83 5
6. Dwyer 3-1 74 6
7. Royal Palm Beach 3-0 61 7
8. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 2-1 31 8
9. Sickles 3-1 26 9
10. Viera 3-0 16 10
Others receiving votes: Oak Ridge 11, Fort Myers 9, Countryside 8, Lincoln 6, Atlantic Community 3, St. Cloud 2, Port Charlotte 1, Braden River 1.

Class 6A
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (11) 4-0 145 1
2. Miami Central (4) 4-1 131 3
3. Armwood 4-0 126 2
4. Boynton Beach 4-0 94 4
5. Venice 4-0 88 5
6. Naples 3-1 67 6
7. Hallandale 4-0 58 7
8. Columbia (Lake City) 3-1 36 8
9. St. Augustine 4-0 35 9
10. Escambia 3-1 13 10
Others receiving votes: Navarre 8, Chamberlain 7, South Lake (Groveland) 6, Miami Northwestern 4, Coconut Creek 3, Ed White (Jacksonville) 3, Lennard 1.

Class 5A
1. South Sumter (Bushnell) (8) 4-0 142 1
2. Plantation American Heritage (6) 2-1 139 2
3. Cardinal Gibbons 4-0 109 4
4. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (1) 4-0 106 3
5. Palm Bay 3-0 87 5
6. Suwannee (Live Oak) 4-0 66 7
7. Lake Wales 3-1 58 6
8. Merritt Island 3-1 32 8
9. Bishop Moore 4-0 20 NR
10. Cape Coral 4-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Jesuit 12, Tarpon Springs 11, Godby 9, Miami Jackson 9, Wakulla 7, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 3, North Marion (Citra) 1.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (15) 5-0 150 1
2. Clewiston 4-0 129 4
3. Cocoa 2-1 116 2
4. Walton 4-0 58 NR
5. Bolles (Jacksonville) 3-1 53 3
Others receiving votes: Raines (Jacksonville) 35, Glades Central 15, Florida High 14, Madison County 12, Miami Edison 6, Gulliver Prep 6, Space Coast 6.

Class 3A
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (11) 3-0 145 1
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (4) 2-1 130 3
3. Melbourne Central Catholic 3-0 101 4
4. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 3-0 83 5
5. Westminster Christian 3-1 61 2
Others receiving votes: Berkeley Prep 38, Delray American Heritage 23, Frostproof 13, Cardinal Mooney 6.

Class 2A
1. Indian Rocks (13) 4-0 147 1
2. Glades Day (2) 4-0 134 2
3. Victory Christian 3-1 121 4
4. Cambridge Christian 4-0 90 NR
5. Champagnat Catholic 1-2 70 5
Others receiving votes: Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 26, Warner Christian (South Daytona) 6, North Florida Christian 6.

Class 1A
1. Dixie County (Cross City) (14) 4-0 149 1
2. Union County (Lake Butler) (1) 4-0 136 2
3. Northview 3-0 116 3
4. Trenton 3-1 94 4
5. Hamilton County (Jasper) 3-1 56 NR
Others receiving votes: Liberty County 30, Baker School 7, Bell 6, Lafayette (Mayo) 6.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: