73.1 F
Gainesville

AP state football rankings – Week #9

Published:

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold.

 

Class 8A Record Pts Prv
1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) (15) 7-0 150 1
2. Atlantic Community 7-0 (Delray Beach) 129 T2
3. Vero Beach 7-0 112 T2
4. Charles Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 6-1 97 4
5. West Orange (Winter Garden) 7-1 79 6
6. Mandarin (Jacksonville) 7-0 72 7
7. Apopka 7-1 55 8
8. Osceola (Kissimmee) 7-1 38 9
9. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 7-0 34 10
10. Deerfield Beach 6-1 29 NR
Others receiving votes: South Dade (Homestead) 11, Coral Gables 11, Boca Raton Community 6, Manatee (Bradenton) 2.

Class 7A Record Pts Prv
1. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) (10) 7-0 145 1
2. Braden River (Bradenton) (2) 7-0 133 3
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (3) 6-1 124 4
4. Kathleen (Lakeland) 8-0 103 5
5. Columbia (Lake City) 6-1 79 6
6. Venice 6-1 62 2
7. Buchholz (Gainesville) 6-1 60 7
8. Oakleaf (Orange Park) 6-1 42 8
9. Plant (Tampa) 6-2 34 9
10. Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) 6-0 17 10
Others receiving votes: Sickles (Tampa) 11, Palmetto 6, Lakeland 6, South Fort Myers 2, Edgewater (Orlando) 1.

Class 6A Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (Seffner) (12) 7-0 147 1
2. St. Augustine 7-0 124 2
3. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (3) 7-1 123 3
4. Navarre 8-0 90 5
5. Naples 6-1 86 4
6. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 7-0 81 7
7. Miami Central 6-2 47 8
8. Niceville 6-1 41 T9
9. Heritage (Palm Bay) 6-1 19 NR
10. Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 7-1 16 NR
(tie) Tate 6-1 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Miami Carol City 14, Sebring 10, Miami Norland 7, Matanzas (Palm Coast) 2, Sunlake (Land O’ Lakes) 1, Vanguard (Ocala) 1.

Class 5A Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (11) 5-1 142 1
2. Bishop Moore (Orlando) (4) 7-0 137 2
3. Hallandale 6-1 116 3
4. North Marion (Citra) 7-0 106 4
5. Jesuit (Tampa) 8-0 93 5
6. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 6-1 79 6
7. Suwannee (Live Oak) 5-1 48 9
8. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 7-0 40 10
9. River Ridge (New Port Richey) 7-0 27 NR
10. Palm Bay 6-1 22 NR
Others receiving votes: Bay (Panama City) 7, Coconut Creek 3, Merritt Island 2, Rickards (Tallahassee) 2, Ponte Vedra 1.

Class 4A Record Pts Prv
1. Raines (Jacksonville) (14) 7-0 157 1
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) (1) 7-1 139 2
3. Dunnellon 7-0 119 3
4. Cocoa (1) 5-2 102 4
5. South Sumter (Bushnell) 7-1 84 5
Others receiving votes: Avon Park 21, Walton (DeFuniak Springs) 12, Miami Washington 6.

Class 3A Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (15) 7-0 150 1
2. Lakeland Christian 8-0 132 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 8-0 123 3
4. Westminster Christian (Miami) 7-1 89 5
5. Tampa Catholic 6-1 61 NR
Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) 32, American Heritage (Delray Beach) 13.

Class 2A Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (12) 6-1 145 1
2. Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) (3) 7-0 138 2
3. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 7-0 119 3
4. Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 7-1 90 4
5. Dade Christian (Miami) 5-1 49 5
Others receiving votes: First Baptist (Naples) 33, Moore Haven 12, Community School of Naples 8, Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 6.

Class 1A Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (13) 6-0 157 1
2. Trenton (3) 7-0 147 2
3. Pahokee 6-1 131 4
4. Port St. Joe 5-1 89 5
5. Blountstown 7-1 58 NR
Others receiving votes: Fort White 30, Union County (Lake Butler) 28.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img