74.8 F
Gainesville

AP state football rankings – Week #10

Published:

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. Area teams in bold.

 

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) (13) 8-0 130 1
2. Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) 8-0 100 2
(tie)Vero Beach 7-0 100 3
4. Charles Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 7-1 78 4
5. West Orange (Winter Garden) 7-1 68 5
6. Mandarin (Jacksonville) 8-0 62 6
7. Apopka 8-1 51 7
8. Osceola (Kissimmee) 8-1 41 8
9. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 8-0 27 9
10. Deerfield Beach 7-1 24 10
Others receiving votes: Boca Raton Community 14, Coral Gables 11, South Dade (Homestead) 6, Manatee (Bradenton) 3.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) (12) 8-0 129 1
2. Braden River (Bradenton) 8-0 113 2
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (1) 6-1 106 3
4. Kathleen (Lakeland) 9-0 91 4
5. Columbia (Lake City) 7-1 70 5
6. Venice 7-1 55 6
7. Buchholz (Gainesville) 7-1 49 7
8. Oakleaf (Orange Park) 7-1 37 8
9. Plant (Tampa) 7-2 33 9
10. Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) 8-0 20 10
Others receiving votes: Lakeland 8, Sickles (Tampa) 3, Edgewater (Orlando) 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (Seffner) (13) 8-0 139 1
2. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (1) 8-1 118 3
3. Navarre 8-0 103 4
4. Naples 7-1 91 5
5. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 8-0 89 6
6. Miami Central 7-2 50 7
7. Niceville 7-1 49 8
8. St. Augustine 7-1 46 2
9. Heritage (Palm Bay) 7-1 31 9
10. Tate (Cantonment) 7-1 16 T10
Others receiving votes: Sebring 15, Miami Carol City 7, Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 5, Miami Northwestern 5, Mitchell (New Port Richey) 3, Matanzas (Palm Coast) 2, Vanguard (Ocala) 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (11) 7-1 134 1
2. Bishop Moore (Orlando) (3) 8-0 127 2
3. Hallandale 7-1 109 3
4. North Marion (Citra) 8-0 104 4
5. Jesuit (Tampa) 8-0 84 5
6. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 7-1 64 6
7. Suwannee (Live Oak) 6-1 50 7
8. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 8-0 43 8
9. River Ridge (New Port Richey) 8-0 35 9
10. Bay (Panama City) 7-1 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Merritt Island 4, Palm Bay 3, Coconut Creek 1, West Florida (Pensacola) 1, Ponte Vedra 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Raines (Jacksonville) (12) 8-0 137 1
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) (1) 8-1 122 2
3. Dunnellon 8-0 112 3
4. Cocoa (1) 6-2 95 4
5. Walton 8-0 43 NR
Others receiving votes: Avon Park 33, Glades Central (Belle Glade) 18.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (13) 8-0 130 1
2. Lakeland Christian 8-0 116 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 9-0 105 3
4. Westminster Christian (Miami) 7-1 76 4
5. Tampa Catholic 7-1 62 5
Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) 13, Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 12, American Heritage (Delray Beach) 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) (12) 8-0 129 2
2. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 8-0 113 3
3. Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 7-1 91 4
4. Dade Christian (Miami) 6-1 73 5
5. University Christian (Jacksonville) (1) 6-2 67 1
Others receiving votes: First Baptist (Naples) 26, Community School of Naples 15, Moore Haven 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trenton (9) 8-0 133 2
2. Pahokee (5) 7-1 131 3
3. Fort Meade 6-1 103 1
4. Port St. Joe 6-1 92 4
5. Fort White 6-2 52 NR
Others receiving votes: Blountstown 25, Union County (Lake Butler) 18, Dixie County (Cross City) 6.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img