58 F
Gainesville

AP state football rankings – Final 2014

Published:

AP logoLatest AP football poll (11-11-14)

Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings (area teams in bold)

Class 8A
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Dr. Phillips (9)   10-0        127    1
(tie) First Coast (Jacksonville)  (2)   10-0        127    2 
3. Charles Flanagan (2)   10-0        112    3
4. West Orange   10-0        90      4
5. Plant (1)   9-1          77      5
6. Lake Mary   10-0        67      6
7. Manatee   9-1          51      8
8. Christopher Columbus Catholic   9-1          44      7
9. Miami Killian   10-0        40      9
10. Vero Beach   10-0        25      10
Others receiving votes: Miramar 4, Monarch 3, Coral Gables 2, Wellington 1.

Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (11)   9-1          135    1
2. East Lake (3)   10-0        127    2
3. Lakeland   10-0        105    4
4. Kissimmee Osceola   9-1          84      5
5. Fort Myers   10-0        82      6
6. Oakleaf (Orange Park)  10-0        75      7   
7. Viera   9-0          45      8
8. Braden River   9-0          39      9
9. Niceville   8-2          37      3
10. Royal Palm Beach   9-1          19      NR
Others receiving votes: Lincoln 10, Oak Ridge 9, American 3.

Class 6A
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (9)   10-0        133    1   
2. Miami Central (5)   9-1          126    2
3. Armwood   10-0        119    3
4. Hallandale   10-0        91      4
5. Naples   9-1          75      6
6. Winter Haven   9-1          54      9
7. Boynton Beach   9-1          49      7
8. Venice   9-1          43      5
9. Ed White (Jacksonville)  8-2          22      8     
10. Hillsborough   9-1          12      NR
(tie) Lake Gibson   9-1          12      NR
Others receiving votes: St. Augustine 11, Columbia (Lake City) 8, Escambia 7, Navarre 4, South Fort Myers 4.

Class 5A
1. South Sumter (Bushnell) (12)   10-0        133    1   
2. Bishop Moore   10-0        120    3
3. Clay (Green Cove Springs)  9-1          109    4     
4. West Florida   9-1          92      6
5. Plantation American Heritage (2)   7-3          78      7
6. Godby   8-2          63      8
7. Suwannee (Live Oak)  9-1          62      2   
8. River Ridge   9-1          30      10
9. Island Coast   8-2          22      5
10. Lake Wales   8-2          15      NR
(tie) Wakulla   8-2          15      NR
Others receiving votes: Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 10, Miami Jackson 6, Lakewood 5, Merritt Island 5, North Marion (Citra) 3, Lely 1, DeSoto County 1.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (14)   9-0          140    1
2. Clewiston   10-0        125    2
3. Cocoa   9-1          111    3
4. Glades Central   8-2          79      4
5. Bolles (Jacksonville)  8-2          72      5   
Others receiving votes: Raines (Jacksonville) 33.

Class 3A
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (7)   9-1          132    1(tie)
2. Delray American Heritage (5)   8-1          127    1(tie)
3. Trinity Catholic (Ocala)   7-1          108    3 
4. Westminster Christian   8-1          77      4
5. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (2)   7-2          63      5   
Others receiving votes: First Academy-Orlando 33, Lakeland Christian 20.

Class 2A
1. Indian Rocks (14)   9-0          140    1
2. Victory Christian   8-1          126    2
3. Northside Christian   8-2          101    3
4. Glades Day   8-2          85      4
5. University Christian (Jacksonville)   7-3          51      NR 
Others receiving votes: Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 32, Champagnat Catholic 13, Cambridge Christian 12.

Class 1A
1. Dixie County (Cross City) (14)   9-0          140    1   
2. Trenton   9-1          117    2   
3. South Walton   8-1          102    5
4. Baker School   9-1          54      3
5. Union County (Lake Butler)  8-2          45      NR   
Others receiving votes: Vernon 38, Hamilton County 38, Blountstown 26.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: