89 F
Gainesville

2019-20 FABC/Source Hoops Class 1A-7A Boys Basketball state rankings – Poll #2

Published:

Here are the Florida high school boys basketball state rankings as compiled by SourceHoops and the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches.

Rankings and records are based on play through Saturday, Jan. 4.

Area teams in bold.

CLASS 7A
1. ORLANDO OAK RIDGE (8-4)
2. MIRAMAR (11-1)
3. SANFORD SEMINOLE (13-1)
4. WEST PALM BEACH FOREST HILL (13-2)
5. CORAL GABLES (10-2)
6. PALM BEACH GARDENS DWYER (9-2)
7. KISSIMMEE OSCEOLA (10-2)
8. MIAMI CORAL PARK (10-4)
9. APOPKA (9-4)
10. DEERFIELD BEACH (10-5)
OTHERS OF NOTE: TAMPA WHARTON (10-0), WELLINGTON (9-4), TAMPA SICKLES (8-4), PARK VISTA (9-4), ORLANDO EVANS (8-4), BRADENTON LAKEWOOD RANCH (6-4), SARASOTA RIVERVIEW (7-4), ORLANDO DR. PHILLIPS (10-4), DR. KROP (6-0), TARAVELLA (8-3), JUPITER (8-3), RIVERVIEW (8-1), JUPITER (8-3), LAKE NONA (8-2).

CLASS 6A
1. SOUTH MIAMI (11-1)
2. BARTOW (12-1)
3. TARPON SPRINGS EAST LAKE (11-0)
4. FORT LAUDERDALE DILLARD (7-5)
5. NORTH MIAMI (10-2)
6. HIALEAH MATER ACADEMY (11-3)
7. MIAMI DORAL ACADEMY (7-2)
8. FORT LAUDERDALE (10-2)
9. PUNTA GORDA CHARLOTTE (8-3)
10. STUART MARTIN COUNTY (10-2)
OTHERS OF NOTE: TALLAHASSEE LINCOLN (12-2), CATONMENT TATE (10-1), LAKE CITY COLUMBIA (11-2), SEBASTIAN RIVER (10-1), WINTER HAVEN (12-2), OCALA FOREST (10-3), LAKELAND GEORGE JENKINS (8-4), LAKELAND KATHLEEN (8-3).

CLASS 5A
1. TALLAHASSEE RICKARDS (9-1)
2. OAKLAND PARK NORTHEAST (9-5)
3. JACKSONVILLE LEE (11-1)
4. PEMBROKE PINES CHARTER (11-1)
5. MIAMI BELEN JESUIT (9-3)
6. OKEECHOBEE (9-1)
7. FORT WALTON BEACH CHOCTAWHATCHEE (11-5)
8. TAMPA BLAKE (11-2)
9. CLEARWATER (9-1)
10. AUBURNDALE (10-5)
10. LAUDERDALE LAKES BOYD ANDERSON (7-5)
Others of Note: LEESBURG (8-4), ST. AUGUSTINE (6-1), NAPLES (7-3), PORT CHARLOTTE (7-4).

CLASS 4A
1. FORT LAUDERDALE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL (10-3)
2. JACKSONVILLE PAXON (12-3)
3. FORT LAUDERDALE PINE CREST (8-3)
4. ST. PETERSBURG LAKEWOOD (9-2)
5. FORT LAUDERDALE STRANAHAN (11-5)
6. TAMPA CATHOLIC (10-5)
7. ORLANDO LAKE HIGHLAND PREP (10-3)
8. MIAMI GULLIVER PREP (9-3)
9. THE VILLAGES CHARTER (12-2)
10. JACKSONVILLE BISHOP KENNY (9-3)
10. ANCLOTE (10-3)
Others of Note: TALLAHASSEE GODBY (9-1), PANAMA CITY RUTHERFORD (10-3), NORTH BROWARD PREP (9-5), PENSACOLA (9-3), PALATKA (8-4), HALLANDALE (7-6), STARKE BRADFORD (8-1).

CLASS 3A
1. LAKELAND SANTA FE CATHOLIC (14-0)
2. HOLLYWOOD CHAMINADE-MADONNA (9-2)
3. MIAMI RIVIERA PREP (14-3)
4. BOCA RATON ST. ANDREW’S (9-3)
5. TALLAHASSEE FLORIDA HIGH (11-2)
6. JACKSONVILLE ANDREW JACKSON (10-1)
7. FORT LAUDERDALE WESTMINSTER ACADEMY (9-4)
8. MIAMI WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN (9-3)
9. JACKSONVILLE PROVIDENCE (10-5)
10. WINDERMERE PREP (11-2)
10. TAMPA BERKELEY PREP (10-1)
OTHERS OF NOTE: OVIEDO MASTERS ACADEMY (9-2), SAGEMONT (12-4), FT LAUDERDALE CALVARY CHRISTIAN (7-5), TAMPA CATHOLIC (10-1), COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF NAPLES (10-1), RANSOM EVERGLADES (12-0).

CLASS 2A
1. ORLANDO CHRISTIAN PREP (9-2)
2. JACKSONVILLE IMPACT CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (9-2)
3. MIAMI SCHOOLHOUSE PREP (9-4)
4. CENTRAL FLORIDA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (9-2)
5. BOCA RATON GRANDVIEW PREP (10-3)
6. MOUNT DORA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (12-0)
7. NAPLES FIRST BAPTIST ACADEMY (11-1)
8. JACKSONVILLE NFEI (10-3)
9. HIALEAH CHAMPAGNAT CATHOLIC (8-8)
10T. FORT MYERS EVANGELICAL CHRISTIAN (7-6)
10T. LAKELAND VICTORY CHRISTIAN (5-5)
OTHERS OF NOTE: ORLANDO FAITH CHRISTIAN (12-2).

CLASS 1A
1. WILDWOOD (10-3)
2. HAWTHORNE (12-1)
3. HILLIARD (10-1)
4. CROSSROAD ACADEMY (9-3)
5. MADISON COUNTY (8-2)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img