86.6 F
Gainesville

2016 Miracle Sports state softball rankings – Poll #6

Published:

This is the sixth of eight polls to be distributed. The Miracle Sports state softball poll is conducted weekly utilizing former and current high school and college coaches from across the state. Area teams in bold.

http://miraclesports.moonfruit.com/#

All Classification Poll
1. West Orange 9A
2. Gainesville 7A
3. Palm Beach Gardens 9A
4. American Heritage (Plantation) 6A
5. Viera 7A
6. Pembroke Pines Charter 7A
7. St Thomas Aquinas 8A
8. Oakleaf (Orange Park) 8A
9. Hagerty 8A
10. North Ft Myers 6A

Class 9A
1. West Orange 23-1
2. Palm Beach Gardens 20-3
3. Newsome 20-2
4. Jupiter 22-3
5. Palmetto (Miami) 21-3
6. Western 18-5
7. Mandarin (Jacksonville) 18-4
8. Park Vista 14-4
9. Boone 18-2
10. Monarch 15-2
ARV – Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 18-5, Treasure Coast 15-2, South Dade 13-5, Palm Harbor University 14-10, Osceola 14-6.

Class 8A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 16-4
2. Oakleaf (Orange Park) 21-2
3. Hagerty 21-2
4. Plant City 21-2
5. Winter Springs 20-4
6. George Jenkins 19-4
7. Lakewood Ranch 19-4
8. Countryside 19-4
9. Steinbrenner 16-4
10. Bartow 17-5
ARV – Wellington 16-8, Sickles 16-6, St. Cloud 14-8, Seminole 13-4 (Seminole), Lake Minneola 13-7, Chiles 17-6, Spanish River 14-4, South Plantation 14-4.

Class 7A
1. Gainesville 20-1
2. Viera 22-1
3. Pembroke Pines Charter 18-3
4. Lake Region 19-2
5. Tate 19-4
6. South Fork 19-3
7. Gaither 18-4
8. Braden River 17-2
9. Niceville 18-6
10. Deltona 20-3
ARV – Chamberlain 18-6, New Smyrna Beach 14-6, Fort Myers 17-5, Charlotte 17-4, Naples 16-6, Escambia 17-6, Mitchell 16-5, Milton 10-4.

Class 6A
*=Includes forfeit win
1. American Heritage (Plantation) 19-2
2. North Fort Myers 18-2
3. Springstead (Spring Hill) 22-1
4. Land O’ Lakes 22-2*
5. Clay (Green Cove Springs) 19-4
6. Rockledge 20-3
7. Belleview 19-4
8. Suncoast 16-3
9. Arnold 19-5
10. Barron Collier 17-5
ARV – Ponte Vedra 17-6, Mosley 14-7, Miami Springs 17-1, Dunnellon 17-7, River Ridge 15-8, Orange Park 10-8.

Class 5A
1. Coral Springs Charter 19-3
2. South Sumter (Bushnell) 18-2
3. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 21-4
4. Bishop Moore 23-2
5. Suwannee (Live Oak) 18-5
6. Baker County (Glen St. Mary). 17-6
7. Lincoln Park 21-5
8. Walton 18-2
9. West Nassau (Callahan) 18-7
10. Eustis 16-4
ARV – Gulliver Prep 10-7, Marianna 18-6, Astronaut 16-5, Mariner 19-6, Bayshore 12-3, Melbourne Central Catholic 17-5, Gulf 15-6, Godby 16-8, Monsignor Pace 15-7, Keys Gate 7-2.

Class 4A
*=Includes forfeit win
1. Westminster Christian 16-5
2. American Heritage 15-2 (Delray)
3. Academy of the Holy Names 16-4*
4. Bishop Verot 16-8
5. Tampa Catholic 15-7
6. Montverde Academy 16-6
7. Calvary Chr (Ft Lauderdale) 14-9
8. Berkeley Prep 12-8
9. Westminster Academy 14-7
10. Episcopal (Jacksonville) 10-5
ARV – FSU School 12-11, Trinity Christian (Deltona) 14-7, Ransom Everglades 10-7, Interlachen 13-8.

Class 3A
1. Rocky Bayou Christian 15-0
2. John Carroll Catholic 21-3
3. Lakeland Christian 12-4
4. Cambridge 13-3
5. Indian Rocks 13-5
6. Marathon 18-6
7. Cornerstone 15-8
8. University Christian (Jacksonville) 14-7
9. Moore Haven 14-8
10. Admiral Farragut 14-2
ARV – Oak Hall (Gainesville) 15-4, Southwest Florida Christian 14-8, Seffner Christian 12-9, St. Johns County Day (Orange Park) 11-9, Archbishop Curley 16-3, Bishop McLaughlin Catholic 13-9.

Class 2A
*=Includes forfeit win(s)
1. Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 14-5
2. Sarasota Christian 12-1
3. Canterbury (St Pete) 9-9
4. Central Florida Christian 17-5**
5. Countryside Christian 13-8
6. Grandview Prep 7-3
7. Masters Academy (Vero Beach) 10-8
8. Mount Dora Christian 16-8
9. Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 15-5
10. Covenant Christian 9-4
ARV- Academy at the Lakes 9-4, Island Christian 7-1

Class 1A
1. Wewahitchka 20-1
2. Chiefland 22-1
2. Union County (Lake Butler) 15-3
4. Fort White 16-1
5. Baldwin 18-5
6. Sneads 15-9
7. Holmes County 19-5
8. Lafayette (Mayo) 17-8
9. Franklin Co 15-9
10. South Walton 13-7
ARV – Trenton 14-8, Jay 16-7, Taylor (Pierson) 15-5, Branford 12-9, Paxton 12-3, Poplar Springs 11-5, Ft. Meade 15-8, Northview 10-11, Liberty County 12-9.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img