75 F
Gainesville

2016 Miracle Sports state softball rankings – Poll #4

Published:

This is the fourth of eight polls to be distributed. The Miracle Sports state softball poll is conducted weekly utilizing former and current high school and college coaches from across the state. Area teams in bold.

http://miraclesports.moonfruit.com/#

All Classification Poll
1. Oakleaf (Orange Park) 8A
2. American Heritage (Plantation) 6A
3. Coral Springs Charter 5A
4. Gainesville 7A
5. Newsome 9A
6. West Orange 9A
7. North Ft Myers 6A
8. Palmetto (Miami) 9A
9. Viera 7A
10. Lake Region 7A

Class 9A
1. Newsome 14-1
2. West Orange 20-1
3. Palmetto (Miami) 20-1
4. Jupiter 17-2
5. Palm Beach Gardens 15 -2
6. Park Vista 13-2
7. Monarch 15-1
8. Mandarin (Jacksonville) 15-3
9. Western 16-5
10. Boone 13-2
ARV – Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 14-4, Treasure Coast 13-2, South Dade 10-5, Palm Harbor University 12-9, Osceola 13-6.

Class 8A
1. Oakleaf (Orange Park) 19-0
2. St. Thomas Aquinas 13-3
3. Plant City 15-2
4. George Jenkins 16-3
5. Lakewood Ranch 19-3
6. Winter Springs 14-3
7. Sickles 13-4
8. Hagerty 16-2
9. Wellington 13-4
10. Countryside 14-3
ARV – St. Cloud 12-4, Bartow 13-3, Forest (Ocala) 12-8, Mater Academy 8-0, Lake Minneola 11-5, Steinbrenner 13-3, Chiles 13-5, Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 12-5, Seminole 10-3, Spanish River 10-3.

Class 7A
1. Gainesville 14-1
2. Viera 20-1
3. Lake Region 16-1
4. Pembroke Pines Charter 14-2
5. Tate 16-2
6. Gaither 15-3
7. Niceville 13-4
8. South Fork 15-3
9. Braden River 13-2
10. Chamberlain 16-3
ARV – Milton 8-4, Fort Myers 15-4, Escambia 15-4, Creekside (St. Johns) 12-4, Milton 8-4, Mitchell 14-4, New Smyrna Beach 11-4, Deltona 14-2, Naples 12-5, Charlotte 13-3.

Class 6A
*=Includes forfeit win
1. American Heritage (Plantation) 15-1
2. North Fort Myers 15-1
3. Rockledge 17-2
4. Springstead (Spring Hill) 19-1
5. Land O’ Lakes 19-2*
6. Belleview 14-3
7. Suncoast 11-3
8. Ponte Vedra 14-3
9. Clay (Green Cove Springs) 13-4
10. Arnold 15-4
ARV – Miami Springs 12-1, River Ridge 11-6, Barron Collier 14-4, Mosley 10-6, Orange Park 9-6, Dunnellon 13-6.

Class 5A
1. Coral Springs Charter 16-1
2. South Sumter (Bushnell) 15-2
3. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 17-3
4. Lincoln Park 21-5
5. Astronaut 13-2
6. Suwannee (Live Oak) 14-5
7. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 13-5
8. West Nassau (Callahan) 15-4
9. Gulliver Prep 7-5
10. Bishop Moore 15-2
ARV – Walton 15-2, Gulf 13-2, Godby 15-6, Marianna 13-6, Bayshore 9-3, Melbourne Central Catholic 15-5, Eustis 13-3, Space Coast 12-9, Mariner 18-5, Monsignor Pace 14-6.

Class 4A
*=Includes forfeit win
1T Westminster Christian 14-4
1T Bishop Verot 14-5
3. American Heritage (Delray Beach) 12-1
4. Academy of the Holy Names 14-3*
5. Tampa Catholic 15-6
6. Montverde Academy 13-3
7. Interlachen 11-6
8. Trinity Christian (Deltona) 11-4
9. Calvary Christian 13-8
10. FSU School 10-8
ARV – Berkeley Prep 10-6, Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 10-6, Ransom Everglades 10-7, The First Academy 8-8.

Class 3A
1. John Carroll Catholic 15-1
2. Moore Haven 11-3
3. Lakeland Christian 12-3
4. Rocky Bayou Christian 13-0
5. Marathon 13-3
6. Cornerstone 13-3
7. University Christian (Jacksonville) 13-5
8. St. Johns County Day (Orange Park) 9-8
9. Cambridge 9-3
10. Bishop McLaughlin Catholic 11-6
ARV – Southwest Florida Christian 14-5, Masters Academy (Oviedo) 12-12, Admiral Farragut 12-2, Archbishop Curley 10-3, Oak Hall (Gainesville) 8-3.

Class 2A
1. Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 10-5
2. Mount Dora Christian 14-5
3. Sarasota Christian 10-1
4. Central Florida Christian 14-5
5. Canterbury (St Pete) 5-8
6. Countryside Christian 11-6
7. Grandview Prep 6-1
8. Masters Academy (Vero Beach) 7-8
9. Calvary Christian 13-8
10. Covenant Christian 9-2
ARV – Trinity Christian (Deltona) 11-6, Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 10-4, Academy at the Lakes 6-4.

Class 1A
1. Wewahitchka 16-1
2. Chiefland 14-1
2. Fort White 15-0
4. Union County (Lake Butler) 11-3
5. Liberty County 12-5
6. Baldwin 16-5
7. Lafayette (Mayo) 14-5
8. Trenton 11-4
9. Holmes County 15-3
10. Jay 14-5
ARV – Branford 11-6, Northview 9-7, Taylor (Pierson) 12-3, Paxton 7-5, Sneads 11-8, Poplar Springs 6-3, Ft. Meade 12-7.

 

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img