93.1 F
Gainesville

2016 football weekly picks – Week #1

Published:

pigskin-picks-900x500Each week, members of the media will go head-to-head picking winners of high school football games in The Prep Zone’s coverage area. Here are the results from the previous week along with overall standings and this week’s games.

The Prep Zone covers 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

Overall Standings Through Week 1
T-1. Corey Davis, DuvalSports.com (6-5) (.545)
T-1. John Patton, Ocala Star-Banner (6-5) (.545)
T-1. Joshua Wilson, FloridaHSFootball.com (6-5) (.545)
T-1. Marty Pallman, ThePrepZone.com (6-5) (.545)
T-1. Mike Ridaught, ThePrepZone.com (6-5) (.545)
6. Tyler TenBieg, ThePrepZone.com (5-6) (.455)
T-7. Chuck Dowling, Athletes for College (4-7) (.364)
T-7. David Miller, Ocala Star-Banner (4-7) (.364)
9. Donald Taylor, ThePrepZone.com (3-8) (.273)

Week #1 Games & Results
Newberry at Santa Fe (Alachua)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) at Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville) at Lake Mary
Flagler Palm Coast at Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Clay (Green Cove Springs) at Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Mandarin (Jacksonville) at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Ponte Vedra at Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) at Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) – cancelled (weather)
St. Augustine at Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Ribault (Jacksonville) at Miami Norland
Wakulla (Crawfordville) at Trenton
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) at Cocoa

John Patton (6-5)
Santa Fe
Bartram Trail
Bolles
Flagler Palm Coast
Clay 
Mandarin
Ponte Vedra
Trinity Catholic
St. Augustine
Norland
Wakulla
Trinity Christian

Marty Pallman (6-5)
Santa Fe
Bartram Trail
Bolles
Matanzas
Clay
Mandarin
Ponte Vedra
Trinity Catholic
St. Augustine
Norland
Trenton
Trinity Christian

Joshua Wilson (6-5)
Newberry
Bartram Trail
Bolles
Matanzas
Clay 
Mandarin
Ponte Vedra
Trinity Catholic
St. Augustine
Ribault
Trenton
Trinity Christian

Mike Ridaught (6-5)
Santa Fe
Bartram Trail
Bolles
Flagler Palm Coast
Clay
Mandarin
Ponte Vedra
Trinity Catholic
St. Augustine
Norland
Wakulla
Trinity Christian

Corey Davis (6-5)
Santa Fe
Bartram Trail
Bolles
Flagler Palm Coast
Clay
Mandarin
Ponte Vedra
Trinity Catholic
St. Augustine
Norland
Wakulla
Trinity Christian

Tyler TenBieg (5-6)
Santa Fe
Bishop Kenny
Bolles
Matanzas
Clay
Mandarin
Nease
Admiral Farragut
Baker County
Norland
Trenton
Trinity Christian

Chuck Dowling (4-7)
Santa Fe
Bartram Trail
Bolles
Flagler Palm Coast
Clay
Mandarin
Ponte Vedra
Trinity Catholic
St. Augustine
Ribault
Trenton
Trinity Christian

David Miller (4-7)
Santa Fe
Bartram Trail
Bolles
Flagler Palm Coast
Clay
Mandarin
Ponte Vedra
Admiral Farragut
St. Augustine
Ribault 
Trenton
Trinity Christian

Donald Taylor (3-8)
Santa Fe
Bartram Trail
Bolles
Flagler Palm Coast
Clay 
Atlantic Coast 
Ponte Vedra
Trinity Catholic
St. Augustine
Ribault
Trenton
Trinity Christian

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img