89 F
Gainesville

2016 FHSAA Football state playoff pairings – Friday, Nov. 11

Published:

fhsaa shieldHere are the 2016 FHSAA state football playoff opening round match-ups for Friday, November 11, within ThePrepZone’s coverage area, which includes 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).  Area teams are in bold.

Regional Quarterfinals (5A-8A)

Class 8A
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) at Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) at Seminole (Sanford)

Class 7A
Columbia (Lake City) at Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee) at Lee (Jacksonville)
Hagerty (Oviedo) at Buchholz (Gainesville)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) at Ocoee

Class 6A
Middleburg at Crestview
Niceville at St. Augustine
Springstead (Spring Hill) at Vanguard (Ocala)
Forest (Ocala) at Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Okeechobee at Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Matanzas (Palm Coast) at Sebastian River

Class 5A
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) at Ribault (Jacksonville)
Yulee at Ponte Vedra
Belleview at Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Clay (Green Cove Springs) at North Marion (Citra)
Zephyrhills at Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Crystal River at River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Eustis at Palm Bay (Melbourne)

Regional Semifinals (1A-4A)

Class 4A
Raines (Jacksonville) at Walton (DeFuniak Springs) – Thursday 11/10, 7 p.m. CST
East Gadsden (Havana) at Bolles (Jacksonville)
Dunnellon at Bradford (Starke)
Santa Fe (Alachua) at South Sumter (Bushnell)

Class 3A
Episcopal (Jacksonville) at Florida High (Tallahassee)
Taylor County (Perry) at Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) at Tampa Catholic

Class 2A
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) at North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
FAMU (Tallahassee) at University Christian (Jacksonville)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) at Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Warner Christian (South Daytona) at Victory Christian (Lakeland)

Class 1A
Baldwin at Madison County
Hamilton County (Jasper) at Fort White
Frostproof at Trenton
Newberry at Pahokee

Final District Standings

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img