92.3 F
Gainesville

2016-17 FABC-Source Hoops Boys State Basketball Poll

Published:

SourceHoopsThis poll is produced by the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and the writers of Source Hoops. All schools considered are members of the Florida High School Athletic Association. Area teams in bold.

2016-17 FABC/Source Hoops Boys HS State Rankings (1/17/17)

CLASS 9A
1. Oak Ridge (Orlando) 14-3
2. South Miami 17-3
3. Riverview (Sarasota) 8-3
4. Osceola (Kissimmee) 15-2
5. Wellington 15-3
6. Wekiva (Apopka) 12-4
7. Lake Worth 11-2
8. Evans (Orlando) 11-5
9. Boone (Orlando) 13-6
10. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 12-4

CLASS 8A
1. Lincoln (Tallahassee) 15-1
2. Sickles (Tampa) 16-3
3. Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) 16-5
4. Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) 16-3
5. Palm Beach Lakes 14-3
6. Kathleen (Lakeland) 11-3
7. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 12-5
8. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 15-2
9. Bartow 10-8
10t. Winter Haven 12-5
10t. Creekside (Jacksonville) 16-2

CLASS 7A
1. Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 17-4
2. Edgewater (Orlando) 11-6
3. Norland (Miami) 12-5
4. Pensacola 18-2
5. Doral Academy 16-2
6. Gainesville 15-2
7. Lehigh (Lehigh Acres) 14-4
8. Hillsborough (Tampa) 17-3
9. Atlantic (Port Orange) 13-3
10. Northeast (Oakland Park) 8-7

CLASS 6A
1. Godby (Tallahassee) 14-0
2. Jesuit (Tampa) 16-1
3. Rickards (Tallahassee) 10-4
4. Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 15-1
5. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 15-4
6. Rutherford (Panama City) 15-3
7. Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 14-4
8. Poinciana (Kissimmee) 13-5
9. Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 11-4
10. Gibbs (St. Petersburg) 12-4

CLASS 5A
1. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) 18-1
2. Calvary Christian (Ft. Lauderdale) 12-3
3. Windermere Prep 11-5
4. Tampa Catholic 13-3
5. University School (Davie) 12-5
6. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) 10-5
7. Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 13-4
8. Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 16-2
9. Marianna 14-3
10. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 13-4

CLASS 4A
1. The First Academy (Orlando) 16-1
2. Westminster Academy (Ft. Lauderdale) 19-3
3. Providence (Jacksonville) 14-5
4. Archbishop Carroll (Miami) 16-2
5. Sagemont (Weston) 13-6
6. Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 15-4
7. Seffner Christian 12-5
8. Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 10-2
9. Tampa Prep 13-3
10. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 12-7

CLASS 3A
1. Orlando Christian Prep 14-4
2. Southwest Florida Christian (Ft. Myers) 15-1
3. Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 14-4
4. Faith Christian (Orlando) 15-5
5 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 14-6
6. Mount Dora Christian 13-5
7. Somerset Prep (North Lauderdale) 8-4
8. All Saints Academy (Winter Haven) 14-1
9. Canterbury Christian (St. Petersburg) 13-3
10. First Baptist Academy (Naples) 12-4

CLASS 2A
1. Miami Christian 14-2
2. Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) 18-1
3. Florida Prep (Melbourne) 14-4
4. Westwood Christian (Miami) 13-5
5. Central Florida Christian (Ocoee) 12-5

CLASS 1A
1. Wildwood 16-0
2. Hawthorne 16-3
3. West Gadsden (Greensboro) 13-4
4. Bell 16-1
5. Madison County 15-2

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img