2022 FHSAA Softball Playoffs

District tournament results

Tuesday, May 24
Class 1A state semifinals (at Legends Way Ballfields, Clermont)
No. 2 Dixie County (Cross City) (21-4) vs. No. 3 Fort White (15-7), 2 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25
1A State Championship Game, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 20
Region Finals

Class 7A-Region 1
No. 1 Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 5, No. 2 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 2

Class 6A-Region 1
No. 1 Pace 11, No. 2 University (Orange City) 0

Class 5A-Region 1
No. 2 Middleburg 2, No. 1 Lincoln (Tallahassee) 1

Class 5A-Region 2
No. 1 South Lake (Groveland) 4, No. 6 River Ridge (New Port Richey) 2

Class 4A-Region 1
No. 8 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 1, No. 2 West Florida (Pensacola) 0

Class 4A-Region 2
No. 2 Deltona (17-3) at No. 1 Eustis (25-2) – Monday, 5/23, 7 p.m.

Class 3A-Region 1
No. 1 Baldwin 3, No. 3 Keystone Heights 2

Class 3A-Region 2
No. 1 Hernando (Brooksville) 15, No. 6 South Sumter (Bushnell) 0

Class 2A-Region 1
No. 2 University Christian (Jacksonville) 3, No. 1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 1

Class 2A-Region 2
No. 1 The First Academy (Orlando) 4, Mount Dora Christian Academy 0

Tuesday, May 17

Region Finals
Class 1A-Region 3
No. 1 Fort White 4, No. 3 Union County (Lake Butler) 0

Class 1A-Region 4
No. 1 Dixie County (Cross City) 9, No. 2 Taylor (Pierson) 0

Tuesday, May 17
Region Semifinals

Class 2A-Region 1
No. 1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 8, No. 5 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 0
No. 2 University Christian (Jacksonville) 11, No. 6 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 0

Class 2A-Region 2
No. 2 Mount Dora Christian 8, No. 3 Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 6

Class 3A-Region 1
No. 1 Baldwin 12, No. 5 Florida High (Tallahassee) 0
No. 3 Keystone Heights 3, No. 2 Providence (Jacksonville) 1

Class 3A-Region 2
No. 1 Hernando (Brooksville) 5, No. 5 Windermere Prep 1
No. 6 South Sumter (Bushnell) 4, No. 7 Cornerstone Charter Academy (Belle Isle) 1

Class 4A-Region 1
No. 8 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 3, No. 5 Wakulla (Crawfordville) 1
No. 2 West Florida (Pensacola) 4, No. 6 Paxon (Jacksonville) 0

Class 4A-Region 2
No. 1 Eustis 2, No. 5 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 0
No. 2 Deltona 7, No. 3 Rockledge 2

Class 5A-Region 1
No. 2 Middleburg 5, No. 3 Gainesville 1

Class 5A-Region 2
No. 1 South Lake (Groveland) 1, No. 5 Auburndale 0

Class 6A-Region 1
No. 1 Pace 4, No. 5 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 0
No. 2 University (Orange City) 4, No. 6 Winter Springs 0

Class 6A-Region 3
No. 2 Melbourne 3, No. 3 East Ridge (Clermont) 0

Class 7A-Region 1
No. 2 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 5, No. 6 Apopka 4

Thursday, May 12
Region Semifinals

Class 1A-Region 3
No. 1 Fort White 3, No. 4 Lafayette (Mayo) 1
No.3 Union County (Lake Butler) 10, No. 2 Madison County 6

Class 1A-Region 4
No. 1 Dixie County (Cross City) 6, No. 4 Trenton 5
No. 2 Taylor (Pierson) 8, No. 3 Williston 6

Region Quarterfinals

Class 5A-Region 1
No. 1 Lincoln (Tallahassee) 1, No. 8 Ponte Vedra 0 (8 innings)
No. 4 Gulf Breeze 8, No. 5 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 6
No. 2 Middleburg 19, No. 7 Vanguard (Ocala) 0
No. 3 Gainesville 12, No. 6 Milton 2

Class 5A-Region 2
No. 1 South Lake (Groveland) 2, No. 8 Okeechobee 0
No. 6 River Ridge (New Port Richey) 1, No. 3 Springstead (Spring Hill) 0
No. 2 South Fork (Stuart) 9, No. 7 Lake Minneola (Minneola) 3

Class 6A-Region 1
No. 5 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 3, No. 4 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 2 (8 innings)
No. 2 University (Orange City) 9, No. 7 Niceville 0

Class 6A-Region 3
No. 3 East Ridge (Clermont) 13, No. 6 Winter Haven 6

Class 7A-Region 1
No. 2 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 6, No. 7 Creekside (St. Johns) 2
No. 6 Apopka 13, No. 3 West Port (Ocala) 3

Wednesday, May 11
Regional Quarterfinals

Class 2A-Region 1
No. 1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 16, No. 8 Munroe (Quincy) 0
No. 5 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 5, No. 4 Peniel Baptist (Palatka) 1
No. 2 University Christian (Jacksonville) 15, No. 7 Wakulla Christian (Crawfordville) 0
No. 6 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 4, No. 3 North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 0

Class 2A-Region 2
No. 1 The First Academy (Orlando) 6, No. 8 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 3
No. 2 Mount Dora Christian Academy 15, No. 7 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 0
No. 3 Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 4, No. 6 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 3

Class 3A-Region 1
No. 1 Baldwin 2, No. 8 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 1
No. 2 Providence (Jacksonville) 6, No. 7 Marianna 1
No. 3 Keystone Heights 7, No. 6 West Nassau (Callahan) 4

Class 3A-Region 2
No. 1 Hernando (Brooksville) 10, The Villages 0
No. 5 Windermere Prep 10, No. 4 Umatilla 0
No. 7 Cornerstone Charter Academy (Belle Isle) 6, No. 2 Montverde Academy 2
No. 6 South Sumter (Bushnell) 8, No. 3 Astronaut (Titusville) 1

Class 4A-Region 1
No. 8 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 4, No. 1 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 1
No. 5 Wakulla (Crawfordville) 5, No. 4 Yulee 2
No. 2 West Florida (Pensacola) 4, No. 7 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 3 (17 innings)
No. 6 Paxon (Jacksonville) 7, No. 3 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 1

Class 4A-Region 2
No. 1 Eustis 13, No. 8 Bayside (Palm Bay) 0
No. 5 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 4, No. 4 Citrus (Inverness) 2
No. 2 Deltona 15, No. 7 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 0

Class 4A-Region 3
No. 2 Lake Wales 1, No. 7 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 0