2022 FHSAA Baseball Playoffs

District tournament results

Thursday, May 19
Class 5A State Semifinals
No. 2 Columbia (Lake City) (22-8) vs. No. 3 Eau Gallie (Melbourne) (21-6), 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 21
Class 5A Championship Game, 1 p.m.

Monday, May 23
Class 4A state semifinals (Fort Myers)
No. 1 Suwannee (Live Oak) (24-4) vs. No. 4 Island Coast (Cape Coral) (22-7), 4 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24
4A State Championship Game, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24
Class 3A state semifinals (Fort Myers)
No. 1 Berkeley Prep (Tampa) (27-3) vs. No. 4 The Villages (20-7), 10 a.m.

Wednesday, May 25
3A State Championship Game, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18
Class 1A state semifinals (Fort Myers)
No. 1 Bozeman (Panama City) 8, No. 4 Dixie County (Cross City) 4
No. 2 Holmes County (Bonifay) 4, No. 3 Fort White 1

Tuesday, May 17
Region Finals

Class 2A-Region 1
No. 2 North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 4, No. 1 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 1

Class 3A-Region 1
No. 7 The Villages 2, No. 8 Fernandina Beach 1

Class 4A-Region 1
No. 1 Suwannee (Live Oak) 5, No. 2 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 3

Class 4A-Region 2
No. 2 Dunedin 4, No. 4 Hernando (Brooksville) 1

Class 5A-Region 3
No. 2 Eau Gallie (Melbourne) 8, No. 4 New Smyrna Beach 7

Class 6A-Region 1
No. 1 Pace, No. 2 University (Orange City) 0

Class 7A-Region 1
No. 4 Hagerty (Oviedo) 6, No. 2 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 3

Monday, May 16
Region Final

Class 5A-Region 1
No. 1 Columbia (Lake City) 7, No. 2 Lincoln (Tallahassee) 6

Saturday, May 14
Region Semifinals

Class 2A-Region 1
No. 1 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 12, No. 5 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 5
No. 2 North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 8, No. 3 University Christian (Jacksonville) 6

Class 2A-Region 2
No. 3 Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 5, No. 2 Mount Dora Christian Academy 0

Class 3A-Region 1
No. 8 Fernandina Beach 5, No. 4 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 2
No. 7 The Villages 1, No. 6 Providence (Jacksonville) 0

Class 4A-Region 1
No. 1 Suwannee (Live Oak) 2, No. 5 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 1
No. 2 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 5, No. 3 Arnold (Panama City Beach) 3

Class 4A-Region 2
No. 4 Hernando (Brooksville) 8, No. 1 Sebring 7

Class 4A-Region 3
No. 2 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 5, No. 3 Eustis 2

Friday, May 13
Region Semifinals

Class 7A-Region 1
No. 2 Bartram Trail 5, No. 6 Apopka 0

Class 6A-Region 1
No. 1 Pace 10, No. 4 First Coast (Jacksonville) 0
No. 3 University (Orange City) 6, No. 7 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 2

Region Finals
Class 1A-Region 3
No. 4 Fort White 3, No. 3 Lafayette (Mayo) 2

Class 1A-Region 4
No. 3 Dixie County (Cross City) 9, No. 4 Chiefland 1Tuesday, May 10
Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, May 10
Regional Semifinals

Class 1A-Region 3
No. 4 Fort White 4, No. 1 Union County (Lake Butler) 2 (9 innings)
No. 3 Lafayette (Mayo) 4, No. 2 Madison County 2

Class 1A-Region 4
No. 4 Chiefland 4, No. 1 Newberry 3
No. 3 Dixie County (Cross City) 7, No. 2 Fort Meade 0

Tuesday, May 10
Regional Quarterfinals

Class 5A-Region 1
No. 1 Columbia (Lake City) 4, No. 8 St. Augustine 0
No. 5 Mosley (Lynn Have) 14, No. 4 Stanton (Jacksonville) 3

Class 5A-Region 3
No. 1 Lake Minneola (Minneola) 6, No. 8 Lake Wales 0
No. 4 New Smyrna Beach 5, No. 5 Rockledge 0

Class 6A-Region 1
No. 1 Pace 10, No. 8 Forest (Ocala) 5
No. 4 First Coast (Jacksonville) 3, No. 5 Tate (Cantonment) 1
No. 7 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 1, No. 2 Chiles (Tallahassee) 0
No. 3 University (Orange City) 10, No. 6 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 0

Class 6A-Region 3
No. 5 Melbourne 12, No. 4 East Ridge (Clermont) 6

Class 7A-Region 1
No. 1 Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 8, No. 8 DeLand 1
No. 4 Hagerty (Oviedo) 3, No. 5 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 2
No. 2 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 3, No. 6 Oviedo 2

Wednesday, May 11
Class 2A-Region 1
No. 1 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 13, No. 8 St. John Paul II (Tallahassee) 3
No. 5 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 10, No. 4 St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 1
No. 2 North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 12, No. 7 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 2
No. 3 University Christian (Jacksonville) 5, No. 6 Wakulla Christian (Crawfordville) 4

Class 2A-Region 2
No. 1 Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland) 13, No. 8 Hernando Christian Academy (Brooksville) 3
No. 2 Mount Dora Christian Academy 10, No. 7 Victory Christian (Lakeland) 2

Class 3A-Region 1
No. 8 Fernandina Beach 11, No. 1 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 5
No. 4 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 8, No. 5 Pensacola Catholic 0
No. 7 The Villages 3, No. 2 Florida High (Tallahassee) 1
No. 6 Providence (Jacksonville) 9, No. 3 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 5

Class 4A-Region 1
No. 1 Suwannee (Live Oak) 11, No. 8 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 5
No. 5 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 12, No. 4 Santa Fe (Alachua) 9 (10 innings)
No. 2 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 7, No. 7 South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 6

Class 4A-Region 2
No. 4 Hernando (Brooksville) 3, No. 5 Hardee (Wauchula) 2
No. 6 Parrish Community 9, No. 3 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 6

Class 4A-Region 3
No. 2 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 3, No. 7 Tavares 0
No. 3 Eustis 10, No. 6 Satellite 0