Miss Soccer, Coach of the Year

Creekside Standout Brenna Robinson Named Miss Soccer; Bishop Moore’s Geltz, Creekside’s Soto Share Top Coaching Honor

GAINESVILLE  – Brenna Robinson from Creekside High School has been selected as the Florida Dairy Farmers 2022 Miss Soccer following a final round of voting by a statewide panel of girls’ high school soccer coaches and media representatives.

Robinson, a senior defender, helped her team to a 19-3-1 record and the Class 7A state championship by anchoring one of the state’s top defensive units, which allowed only 18 goals and posted 12 shutouts in 23 games. Robinson has signed to play college soccer at the University of North Florida.

Robinson, who was earlier named the Class 7A Player-of-the-Year, had five first-place votes and tallied 84 points to finish ahead of Class 2A POY Julia Boaventura of St. Johns Country Day (79) and Class 5A POY Michelle Horan of North Fort Myers (76), who each had four first-place votes. Class 3A POY Breanna Newberg of Lakeland Christian (72) finished fourth followed by Class 6A POY Sarah Christiansen of Fletcher (42), and Class 4A POY Avery Thompson of American Heritage (19).

Amy Geltz, who guided Bishop Moore High School to an 18-3-2 record and the Class 4A state championship, and Joe Soto of Creekside High School, who led his team to a 19-3-1 record and the Class 7A state title, shared Florida Dairy Farmers Girls’ Soccer Coach-of-the-Year honors.

The state title was Geltz’s first at Bishop Moore and the school’s first since 2007. Geltz has posted a 139-47-22 record in nine years at the school, including a state runnerup finish in 2016.

In his first year as Creekside’s head coach, Soto not only won the school’s first state title, but defeated Bartram Trail 3-2 in the state semifinals, ending that school’s 32-game winning streak and two-year reign as state champion. Prior to that semifinal win, the former Bartram Trail assistant coach’s team had lost to the Bears 6-0 in the regular season and 2-0 in the district playoffs, before pulling off the upset in the state tournament.

Both Geltz and Soto finished with 85 points (four first-place, five second place and two third-place votes) to finish ahead of Class 6A COY Bradley Plummer of Fletcher who had five first-place votes and four third-place votes and tallied 70 points.

Class 2A COY Mike Pickett of St. Johns Country Day (59) finished fourth in the voting followed by Class 3A COY Jason Streets of Lakeland Christian (46) and Class 5A COY Jami Hagy of Mariner (27).

The Florida Dairy Farmers High School Sports Awards program exemplifies Florida Dairy Farmers’ commitment to the state’s youth. This is the 30th year of these unique awards as we honor the state’s top athletes and coaches in all 31 FHSAA sanctioned and recognized sports. The program also emphasizes to young people the importance of keeping dairy products a primary part of their diet in their overall nutrition plan.

2022 FINAL VOTING RESULTS

Area winners in bold

Player Total Points 1st-Place__
Brenna Robinson 84 5
Julia Boaventura 79 4
Michelle Horan 76 4
Breanna Newberg 72 3
Sarah Christiansen 42 2
Avery Thompson 19 0

Past Miss Soccer Winners:
1993 – Stacia Masters, Tampa Leto
1994 – Robin Cofer, Clearwater Central Catholic
1995 – Jill Ford, Orange Park
1996 – Gina Foster, St. Thomas Aquinas
1997 – Andrea Sellers, Satellite Beach
1998 – Alexis Mackenzie, St. Thomas Aquinas
1999 – Aly Benitez, Lake Brantley
2000 – Nandi Pryce, Lake Howell
2001 – Annie Adams, Gulf Breeze
2002 – Holly Ryder, Plantation American Heritage
2003 – Alison Tradd, Lake Mary
2004 – Ashlyn Harris, Satellite
2005 – Brianna Schooley, Parkland Douglas
2006 – Brianna Schooley, Parkland Douglas
2007 – Ella Stephan, Satellite
2008 – Kayla Grimsley, Lakeland George Jenkins
2009 – Kristen Grubka, Melbourne
2010 – Dara Spital, Miami Gulliver Prep
2011 – Dara Spital, Miami Gulliver Prep
2012 – Carson Pickett, Orange Park St. John’s Country Day
2013 – Tabitha Tindell, Ocala Trinity Catholic
2014 – Melanie Monteagudo, Plantation American Heritage
2015 – Melanie Monteagudo, Plantation American Heritage
2016 – Emily Madril, Navarre
2017 – Miracle Porter, Palm Coast Matanzas
2018 – Abbey Newton, Orange Park St. Johns Country Day
2019 – Jody Brown, Montverde Academy
2020 – Madelaine Rhodes, Vero Beach
2021 – Maddie Young, Cardinal Gibbons

2022 FINAL VOTING RESULTS

Player Total Points 1st-place Votes
Amy Geltz 85 4
Joe Soto 85 4
Bradley Plummer 70 5
Mike Pickett 59 3
Jason Streets 46 1
Jami Hagy 27 1

Past Girls’ Soccer Coach Winners:
1993 – Carlos Giron, St. Thomas Aquinas
1994 – Gary Bennett, Longwood Lyman
1995 – Frank Adsit, Jacksonville Bolles
1996 – Rod Kenney, Orange Park
1997 – Carlos Giron, St. Thomas Aquinas
1998 – Bill Eissele, Lake Mary
1999 – Kenny Morgan, Pensacola Washington
2000 – Dean Johnson, Lakeland Christian
2001 – Mike Lagow, Gulf Breeze
2002 – Mike Lagow, Gulf Breeze
2003 – Laura Rountree, Parkland Douglas
2004 – Fidgi Haig, Satellite
2005 – Laura Rountree, Parkland Douglas
2006 – Laura Rountree, Parkland Douglas
2007 – Brett Terry, Satellite
2008 – Joe Lenard, Lakeland George Jenkins
2009 – John Planamenta, Palm Harbor University
2010 – Scott Carswell, Merritt Island
2011 – Everton Edwards, Gulliver Prep
2012 – Mike Pickett, Orange Park St. Johns Country Day
2013 – Rosanna Lord, Melbourne
2014 – Rosanna Lord, Melbourne
2015 – Matt Tracy, Jacksonville The Bolles School
2016 – Scott Waisanen, Oviedo
2017 – Mike Pickett, Orange Park St. Johns Country Day
2018 – Mike Pickett, Orange Park St. Johns Country Day
2019 – Randy Irick, Palm Harbor University
2020 – Jen Rodriguez, St. Johns Bartram Trail
2021 – Dave Silverberg, Ponte Vedra