The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – 2021 Football Poll #7

Click on the logo for your free 7-day pass

Bolles (Jacksonville) moves to the top

GAINESVILLE – The Bolles (Jacksonville) Bulldogs are back on top of The Prep Zone Power Poll.

In a head-to-head meeting against previous No. 1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) last Friday, the Bulldogs (6-0) dominated the Conquerors (5-1), 35-0, to ascend to the top of the all-classification regional rankings.

Both schools are on top of their respective classifications with Bolles No. 1 in Class 4A and defending state champion Trinity Christian, which dropped to fourth in the regional rankings, still No. 1 in Class 2A in the USA Today Florida Network state rankings.

Class 7A Buchholz (Gainesville) is second, followed by Class 6A Riverside (Jacksonville) (6-0), No. 4 Trinity Christian, and No. 5 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) in the top five.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, girls basketball, boys basketball, softball & baseball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2021 FOOTBALL POLL #7
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, current record, and total voting points)
1. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (6) (6-0) – 120
2. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (4-1) – 113
3. Riverside (Jacksonville) (6A) (6-0) – 106
4. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (5-1) – 101
5. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8A) (4-1) – 96
6. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (5-0) – 90
7. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (6-0) – 84
8. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (4-2) – 75
9. Creekside (St. Johns) (8A) (5-0) – 73
10. Ed White (Jacksonville) (5A) (4-0) – 61
11. Hawthorne (1A) (5-0) – 60
12. St. Augustine (6A) (3-2) – 47
13. University (Orange City) (7A) (4-0) – 38
14. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (8A) (4-2) – 35
15T. Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (5-0) – 26
15T. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (3-2) – 26
17. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (4-2) – 23
18. The Villages (4A) (5-0) – 22
19T. Dunnellon (5A) (3-2) – 16
19T. Nease (Ponte Vedra) (7A) (5-1) – 16
Also receiving votes: Madison County (1A) (3-3) – 9; Gainesville (6A) (4-1) – 5; Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (4-1) – 5; Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (2-3) – 4; Chiefland (1A) (5-0) – 3; Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (3-2) – 2; Raines (Jacksonville) (5A) (3-2) – 2; Middleburg (6A) (4-1) – 1; Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (3-2) – 1.