The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – 2021 Football Poll #3

Click on the logo for your free 7-day pass

Bolles (Jacksonville) passes Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) for No. 1 ranking in regional football poll after impressive road win

GAINESVILLE — A week ago, the Bolles (Jacksonville) Bulldogs were closing in on Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) for the No. 1 ranking in The Prep Zone Power Poll.

After a 27-point win in one of the tougher road environments in the area, the Bulldogs find themselves in the top spot for the first time in the 2021 season.

Bolles (2-0) rolled 34-7 on the road at then-No. 8 Columbia (Lake City) last Friday night.

That allowed the Bulldogs, despite receiving less first-place votes than Trinity Christian, to pass the Conquerors in total points and take over the top spot this week.

Bolles received two of the five first-place votes and face another tough matchup this week against No. 10 St. Augustine.

Trinity Christian (2-0), which blanked Ribault (Jacksonville), 37-0, in its home opener, received the other three first-place votes but dropped to 2nd after being ranked No. 1 in the first two all-classification rankings.

Buchholz (Gainesville) and Bartram Trail (St. Johns) are tied for 3rd.

The Bobcats (2-0) picked up another easy road win, 28-7, at then-No. 18 Sandalwood (Jacksonville), and the Bears (2-0) knocked off another 8A powerhouse Columbus (Miami), 12-6.

Rounding out the top five is Vanguard (Ocala).

The Knights (2-0) blanked West Port (Ocala) on the road 21-0. Vanguard is back home this week against another Marion County rival, No. 18 Dunnellon, which is 0-1.

Riverside (Jacksonville), formerly Robert E. Lee, moved up five spots to lead off the second five.

The Generals (2-0) romped 40-7 at then-RV Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville). Riverside travels to 0-2 Ribault this Friday night.

Oakleaf (Orange Park) moved up six spots to 7th, making a big move after knocking off powerhouse Carol City (Miami), 40-30.

The Knights (2-0) face another tough home test this week as #14 Columbia comes calling, looking to rebound from its home loss to Bolles.

Lake Minneola dropped two slots to No. 8 after losing 6-0 at home to then-No. 20 Fleming Island (Orange Park).

With the win, Fleming Island (1-1) moved up eight spots to 12th this week.
Rounding out the top 10 is No. 9 Clay (Green Cove Springs), which was off, and St. Augustine, which won its season opener, 44-0, over Menendez (St. Augustine).

The Yellow Jackets (1-0) travel to top-ranked Bolles tonight.

Flagler Palm Coast (1-0) moved in at No. 19 after knocking off then-No. 7 Mainland (Daytona Beach), 17-13, in the opener for both teams.

Mainland dropped into a tie for 15th with Baker County (Glen St. Mary).
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) and Suwannee (Live Oak) also move into the poll this week are tied for the 20th position.

Sandalwood and Trinity Catholic (Ocala), both tied for 18th in the previous poll, drop out. Trinity Catholic lost its opening game, 38-19, at Clearwater Central Catholic.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, girls basketball, boys basketball, softball & baseball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2021 FOOTBALL POLL #3
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, current record, and total voting points)
1. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (2) (2-0) – 97
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (3) (2-0) – 95
3T. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8A) (2-0) – 88
3T. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (2-0) – 88
5. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (2-0) – 74
6. Riverside (Jacksonville) (6A) (2-0) – 71
7. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (8A) (2-0) – 59
8. Lake Minneola (Minneola) (6A) (1-1) – 58
9. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (1-0) – 53
10. St. Augustine (6A) (1-0) – 50
11. Hawthorne (1A) (2-0) – 49
12. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (1-1) – 46
13. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (2-0) – 41
14. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (1-1) – 31
15T. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (1-1) – 27
15T. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (0-1) – 27
17. Madison County (1A) (0-1) – 20
18. Dunnellon (5A) (0-1) – 19
19. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (1-0) – 12
20T. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (2-0) – 11
20T. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (2-0) – 11
Also receiving votes: South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (2-0) – 6; Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (1-0) – 4; Wildwood (1A) (0-0) – 4; North Marion (Citra) (5A) (1-0) – 3; Ed White (Jacksonville) (5A) (1-0) – 1; The Villages (4A) (2-0) – 1.